Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 10.6%, an operating margin of 5.4%, debt equal to 55.7% of equity and a current ratio of 2.65. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 78.2% | 69.8% | 68.7% | 57.1% | 63.1% | 65.9% | 69.2% | 60.6% | 60.2% | 65.7% | 64.5% | 58.8% | 55.4% | 60.8% | 58.2% | 62.9% | 59.4% |
| Operating margin | −55.9% | −21.4% | −15.0% | −27.2% | −17.7% | −20.4% | −8.4% | −45.8% | −83.2% | −3.5% | −1.4% | −7.0% | −11.7% | −11.1% | −10.3% | 5.4% | −9.6% |
| Net margin | −126.3% | −10.0% | −23.4% | −38.4% | −29.7% | −3.7% | −21.7% | −63.4% | −97.1% | −12.7% | −13.2% | −8.8% | −14.6% | 0.7% | −14.0% | 3.7% | −10.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −59.4% | −27.6% | −38.3% | −16.7% | −21.6% | −19.1% | −22.5% | −2.6% | 0.8% | −2.0% | −4.3% | −3.0% | −12.3% | −12.0% | −13.7% | 7.6% | −0.6% |
| Return on equity | — | −123.2% | −158.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −21.4% | −26.1% | 1.5% | −34.9% | 10.6% | −24.5% |
| Return on assets | −123.5% | −15.4% | −26.8% | −40.1% | −37.0% | −2.6% | −13.7% | −42.0% | −92.2% | −18.4% | −16.6% | −10.1% | −14.8% | 0.9% | −17.6% | 5.3% | −12.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.98 | 1.55 | 1.14 | 1.04 | 1.24 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.15 | 1.01 | 1.19 | 1.26 | 1.42 | 1.26 |
| Current ratio | 0.74 | 1.52 | 2.94 | 1.99 | 2.25 | 2.10 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 2.88 | 3.43 | 1.22 | 4.00 | 3.24 | 2.82 | 2.35 | 2.65 | 2.16 |
| Debt to equity | — | 150.4% | 506.1% | — | — | >999% | — | — | — | — | 115.7% | 49.9% | 51.8% | 42.4% | 79.5% | 55.7% | 64.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 2.0x | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.0% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | 1.7% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.1% | 3.2% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 6.5% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <−999% | — | 204.4% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.4% | 50.8% | 61.5% | 68.6% | 66.1% | 54.9% | 57.3% | 57.9% |
| Operating margin | −13.5% | −6.0% | 3.2% | 13.1% | 7.6% | −2.9% | −14.0% | −39.8% |
| Net margin | −18.0% | −10.0% | 0.2% | 10.0% | 3.9% | 0.2% | −14.8% | −40.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −13.7% | −0.0% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 12.6% | 15.4% | −11.1% | −32.8% |
| Current ratio | 2.12 | 2.35 | 2.34 | 2.47 | 2.21 | 2.65 | 3.34 | 2.16 |
| Debt to equity | 47.9% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 45.9% | 34.5% | 28.5% | 24.3% | 27.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $65m of assets due within a year against $30m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $65m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $10m of cash against $11m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 28% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 38% to 28% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $570,000 of operating cash flow against $11m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$10m against $3m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Xtant Medical Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -1.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 60.7%, moving by 3.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -10.6%; its worst year was -85.0%.
- Cash conversion 1 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -4.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 9 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1016.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Sanara Medtech Inc. statistics
- Owlet, Inc. statistics
- Ceribell, Inc. statistics
- Outset Medical, Inc. statistics
- Anika Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
Head to head: SMTI vs XTNTOWLT vs XTNTCBLL vs XTNT
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies