undamentalytics Newsletter

Stonex Group Inc. (SNEX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SNEX Nasdaq Investment Banking & Brokerage Next results ~November 23, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Stonex Group Inc. is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 12 selling2 purchases and 60 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds263 adding, 178 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stonex Group files

Where Stonex stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $157.7bn, up 20.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 23.8% growth a quarter earlier.

Our model value for Stonex Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 23, 2026 (estimated)

Stonex Group Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.4%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.0% ranks 2 of 36 investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 282.3% while net income grew 77.5%: a 205pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 20.8% for investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 6.7% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 19% in a month to 5.6% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.04 against an average estimate of $0.82: beat by 26.6%
Revenue
$40.19bn, up 15.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-11.3% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 23, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.92

Stonex Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.3%
  • 1 week-0.8%
  • 1 month-15.4%
  • This year+27.5%
  • 1 year+44.5%
  • 5 years+301.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$158B
Operating margin
-0.0%
Net margin
0.3%

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.6%
Change in growth rate
−3.2 pts

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 23, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Insider trade
  8. Insider trade
  9. Announcement
  10. Insider trade
  11. Insider trade
  12. Results
  13. Insider trade
  14. Insider trade
  15. Insider trade
  16. Insider trade
  17. Insider trade
  18. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Stonex Group Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Stonex Group Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.92 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$25 ~$53–$110 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$73 ~$50–$110 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$60 ~$51–$71 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$2.3 ~$24–$100 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stonex Group Inc. with brokers, investment banks and exchanges in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

38 /100

Weak moat

How hard Stonex Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 0.2%; its worst year was 0.0%.

  • Discipline 14 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 7.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (43 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 23, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect EPS of $0.92 (range $0.92 to $0.92) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Stonex Group Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.63 +73% $125.0bn −6%
Next $4.73 +2% — —

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +6.7% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Stonex Group Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.82 $1.04 +26.6%
Mar 2026 $1.09 $1.44 +32.0%
Dec 2025 $0.88 $1.11 +26.3%
Sept 2025 $0.67 $0.72 +6.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112
  3. Aug 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stonex Group Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.54
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
86%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.3%
of shares
Employees
5,251
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +32.0%

$40.85 on October 31, 2025 to $53.91

Stonex Group Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $130.8bn $157.7bn +20.6%
Net margin 0.2% 0.3% +47.2%
P/E multiple 36.5x 20.0x −45.1%
Share count 265m 196m +35.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stonex Group Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SNEX+6%+56%+16%+33%+46%+28%
Industry peers (median)+31%−20%+19%+45%+8%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SNEX58%67%58%67%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SNEX−22%−16%−24%−15%−20%−43%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 49% from August 24, 2018 to March 16, 2020. Getting back needed a 95% gain, reached on June 8, 2020, 84 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$37.20 – $92.67
From 52-week high
−41.8%
vs 50-day average
−15.7%
vs 200-day average
−18.2%
Volatility (1 year)
47%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.24

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.5%
Stonex Group Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −11.3% −0.4% −7.7% −7.6%
May 6, 2026 +11.9% +1.1% +7.4% +6.9%
February 4, 2026 +0.4% −1.7% +12.7% −4.5%
November 24, 2025 +6.5% +2.4% +5.8% +17.2%
August 5, 2025 −16.6% +0.3% −5.9% +6.4%
May 7, 2025 −6.0% +1.1% −6.2% −8.8%
February 5, 2025 +11.1% +0.8% +8.7% +6.1%
November 19, 2024 +5.7% +0.4% +7.4% −3.2%
August 6, 2024 +3.2% +0.2% +6.3% +8.7%
May 8, 2024 +3.0% +0.6% −2.2% −4.4%
February 6, 2024 −1.9% +1.1% −0.2% +4.5%
November 15, 2023 −7.7% +0.3% −11.4% 0.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stonex Group Inc.
$50B $100B $150B $200B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $60.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $67.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $73.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $85.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $99.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $108.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $123B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $130.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $132.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $143.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $152.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $157.7B $157.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $60.9B
FY24 Q1 $67.4B
FY24 Q2 $73.4B
FY24 Q3 $85.4B
FY24 Q4 $99.9B
FY25 Q1 $108.3B
FY25 Q2 $123B
FY25 Q3 $130.8B
FY25 Q4 $132.4B
FY26 Q1 $143.5B
FY26 Q2 $152.3B
FY26 Q3 $157.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stonex Group Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 40.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 64.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 60.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 67.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 53.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 32.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 32.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 23.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 20.6% 20.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -7.8%
FY24 Q1 4.2%
FY24 Q2 13.8%
FY24 Q3 40.9%
FY24 Q4 64.1%
FY25 Q1 60.6%
FY25 Q2 67.7%
FY25 Q3 53.2%
FY25 Q4 32.5%
FY26 Q1 32.5%
FY26 Q2 23.8%
FY26 Q3 20.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Stonex Group Inc.
-0.15% -0.1% -0.05% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.0% -0.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -0.1%
FY24 Q1 -0.1%
FY24 Q2 -0.1%
FY24 Q3 -0.1%
FY24 Q4 -0.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.1%
FY25 Q2 -0.1%
FY25 Q3 -0.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Stonex Group Inc.
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -0.1%
FY24 Q1 -1.4%
FY24 Q2 2.0%
FY24 Q3 0.7%
FY24 Q4 0.4%
FY25 Q1 -0.2%
FY25 Q2 -0.9%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 3.3%
FY26 Q1 2.5%
FY26 Q2 4.3%
FY26 Q3 2.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stonex Group Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Sept 2009 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 43.6 46.9 72.9 66.7 42.5 34.0 34.7 14.8 29.4 27.6 32.9 54.1 42.5 66.0 60.9 99.9 132.4 157.7
Gross profit 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.0 1.1 1.3 1.7 2.1 2.9 3.4 4.1 5.7
EBITDA — — — — — — — — — — — — — −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 — —
Operating income — — — — — — — — — — — — — −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 — —
Net income 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5
Diluted EPS $0.29 $0.03 $0.43 $0.15 $0.23 $0.23 $0.68 $0.69 $0.07 $0.68 $1.04 $2.04 $1.36 $1.05 $2.21 $2.36 $2.62 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.7% +55.3% −8.5% −36.3% −19.9% +2.0% −57.5% +99.4% −6.1% +19.1% +64.6% −21.4% +55.3% −7.8% +64.1% +32.5% +20.6%
Margins
Gross margin 0.2% 0.6% 0.6% 0.7% 1.1% 1.4% 1.8% 4.5% 2.7% 3.5% 3.4% 2.4% 3.9% 3.2% 4.8% 3.4% 3.1% 3.6%
EBITDA margin — — — — — — — — — — — — — −0.0% −0.0% −0.0% — —
Operating margin — — — — — — — — — — — — — −0.1% −0.1% −0.1% — —
Net margin 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% 0.2% 0.4% 0.0% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.0% 0.2% 0.3% −0.2% 0.1% 0.4% 0.1% −0.3% 3.5% −1.8% 0.6% 3.6% 4.8% −0.4% −0.1% 0.4% 3.3% 2.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0.0 0.1 0.2 −0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 −0.0 1.0 −0.5 0.2 2.0 2.1 −0.2 −0.0 0.5 4.4 3.9
Capital spending 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow −0.0 0.1 0.2 −0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 −0.0 1.0 −0.5 0.2 1.9 2.1 −0.3 −0.1 0.4 4.3 3.8
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.0 0.1 0.2 −0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 −0.0 1.0 −0.5 0.2 1.9 2.0 −0.3 −0.1 0.4 4.3 3.7
Balance sheet
Cash 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.3 1.6 2.2
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.9 1.9 1.8
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.0 −0.0 −0.2 −0.2 −0.1 −0.1 0.0 −0.1 −0.2 −0.4 −0.3 −0.4 −0.4 0.3 −0.4
Diluted shares 97m 170m 176m 182m 181m 182m 180m 177m 177m 180m 180m 182m 187m 190m 104m 107m 113m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — —
Total returned 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in investment banking & brokerage
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SNEX MS GS SCHW LPLA RJF Median
Revenue, last 12 months $157.7bn $78.0bn $69.7bn $26.0bn $20.4bn $17.0bn $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.6% 18.0% 18.7% 20.3% 31.0% 8.0% 20.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 37.5% 13.3% 15.3% 7.8% 27.9% 10.8% 16.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 15.4% 27.1% 23.0% 20.9% 17.4% 13.5% 17.4%
Net margin 0.3% 25.8% 31.8% 38.8% 6.8% 13.6% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.4% −20.0% −54.3% 43.9% 8.7% 9.6% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.4% −25.6% −57.4% 41.5% 4.9% 8.5% 5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.3% −27.0% −69.3% 56.3% −2.2% 11.3% 16.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 2.6% 5.0% 1.3% 0.4% 1.4% 4.7%
Change in share count 1.7% −1.4% −4.6% −3.2% 2.8% −3.9% 1.2%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in investment banking & brokerage. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

40 investment banking & brokerage companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.6% 20.8% 21 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -3.2pp -0.3pp 27 of 40
Operating margin Profitability -0.0% -2.3% 8 of 17
Net margin Profitability 0.3% 6.0% 28 of 40
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.0% 4.8% 2 of 36

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Sales of Physical Commodities $128B ▲ 33.0%
Precious Metals Retail Sales $2.1B ▲ 42.2%
Interest Income Net $1.7B ▲ 24.2%
Principal Gains Net $1.2B ▲ 4.8%
Commission and Clearing Fees $728M ▲ 32.9%
Sales Based Commissions $478M ▲ 50.6%
Exchange Traded Futures and Options $341M ▲ 50.8%
Clearing Service $207M ▲ 14.9%
Consulting Management and Account Fees $206M ▲ 23.1%
Equities and Fixed Income Commissions $109M ▲ 65.6%
Asset Management1 $62.7M ▲ 23.2%
Sweep Program Fees $44.8M ▲ 0.9%
Client Account Fees $36.9M ▲ 86.4%
Advisory and Consulting Fees $34.3M ▼ 10.2%
Trailing Commissions $29.5M ▲ 5.7%
Other Consulting Management and Account Fees $18.6M ▲ 37.8%
Insurance Annuity Trailing Commissions $15.9M ▲ 4.6%
Mutual Fund Trailing Commissions $13.6M ▲ 7.1%
Variable Annuity $12.2M ▲ 10.9%
OTC Derivative Brokerage $11M ▼ 2.7%
Trade Conversion Fees $10.5M ▼ 19.8%
Underwriting Fees $8.6M ▲ 2050.0%
Mutual Fund Sales Based Commissions $3.3M ▲ 6.5%
Other Commission and Clearing Fees $3.1M ▼ 67.0%
Other Sales Based Commissions $1.5M —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Middle East and Asia $121B 91.3% ▲ 32.9%
United States $7.8B 5.9% ▲ 28.8%
Europe $3.1B 2.3% ▲ 31.7%
South America $564M 0.4% ▲ 24.0%
Other Country Not Mentioned Above $23.6M 0.0% ▼ 27.8%

From Stonex Group Inc.'s 10-K filed November 28, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$7.9B
Institutions reporting
469
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
105 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 263 institutions bought and 178 sold ; the biggest buyer was Wasatch Advisors LP (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Van Berkom & Associates Inc (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3B 11.3M 16.9% ▲ 3.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $474M 4.0M 6.0% ▲ 7.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $380M 3.2M 4.8% ▲ 5.9%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $370M 3.1M 4.7% ▼ 10.2%
American Century Companies Inc $351M 3.0M 4.4% ▼ 12.8%
State Street Corp $344M 2.9M 4.3% ▲ 4.3%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $277M 2.3M 3.5% ▼ 6.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $247M 2.1M 3.1% ▲ 4.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $196M 1.7M 2.5% ▼ 21.6%
Altravue Capital, LLC $163M 1.4M 2.1% ▼ 15.5%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $154M 1.3M 1.9% ▲ 276.0%
Norges Bank $146M 1.2M 1.8% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stonex Group Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Smith Philip Andrew Chief Executive Officer October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 45,000 $59.50 $2.7M
Oconnor Sean Michael Executive Vice-Chairman-Board October 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 76,148 $60.35 $4.6M
Maurer Mark Lowry 10% owner October 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 52,953 $60.35 $3.2M
Smith Philip Andrew Chief Executive Officer September 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 56,250 $65.69 $3.7M
Rotsztain Diego Chief Governance/Legal Officer September 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,298 $67.13 $1.4M
Maurer Mark Lowry 10% owner September 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 50,528 $67.02 $3.4M
Maurer Mark Lowry 10% owner September 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 52,564 $68.83 $3.6M
Perkins Abigail H Chief Information Officer September 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,924 $68.83 $614,239
Rotsztain Diego Chief Governance/Legal Officer September 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 30,327 $68.83 $2.1M
Dunaway William J Chief Financial Officer August 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 96,490 $66.35 $6.4M
Thamodaran Dhamu R. Director August 10, 2026 Buy 2,500 $64.48 $161,200
Perkins Abigail H Chief Information Officer August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,500 $64.81 $291,645

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 23, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 24, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stonex Group Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stonex Group Inc. in brief

What does Stonex Group Inc. do?
Stonex Group Inc. is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Stonex Group Inc.'s stock ticker?
Stonex Group Inc. trades under the ticker SNEX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stonex Group Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stonex Group Inc. reported revenue of $158B, 20.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stonex Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Stonex Group Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 2.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Stonex Group Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stonex Group Inc.'s market cap?
On September 30, 2025, Stonex Group Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.5 and net debt of $335M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Stonex Group Inc.'s competitors?
In our Investment Banking & Brokerage peer group, the companies closest to Stonex Group Inc. are Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Charles Schwab Corporation, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. and Raymond James Financial. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stonex Group Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Stonex Group Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Stonex Group Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 60 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Stonex Group Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 23, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stonex Group Inc. announces its own schedule.