undamentalytics Newsletter

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNOA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SNOA Nasdaq Health Care Equipment

C+ Fundamentals grade

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$36

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$30–$45 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds5 adding, 7 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sonoma Pharmaceuticals files

Where Sonoma Pharmaceuticals stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $22m, up 47.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 36.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 9 of 103 among the health care equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -12.1% from -9.2% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -6.4% from -24.4%. The diluted share count is up 55.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $37.20 a share.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 47.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -12.1%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 47.0% ranks 13 of 129 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 55.4% ranks 106 of 115 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 47.0% (+10.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 47.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.1% for health care equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 10.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 17.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -6.4%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -12.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 55.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 38.9% ranks 99 of 123 health care equipment companies we cover (median 61.9%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.48 against an average estimate of -$0.29: missed by 65.5%
Revenue
$6m, up 59.6% on a year earlier

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week-1.8%
  • 1 month-11.3%
  • This year-69.8%
  • 1 year-72.1%
  • 5 years-99.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$21.9M
Operating margin
-6.4%
Net margin
-10.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.01

Growth

Revenue growth
+47.0%
Change in growth rate
+10.3 pts
Share count change
+55.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.7M
FCF margin
-12.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
November 8, 2018

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Shareholder vote
  3. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.36 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$36 ~$30–$45 Left out: out of range vs price (33.13x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$4.6 ~$5.3–$23 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.6 ~$4.6–$23 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$855.00$1290.60$662.40$169.20$98.00$148.60$80.20$19.60$3.40$2.19$2.13$1.10
Market value$15.6bn$30m$17m$8m$7m$15m$10639$3m$2m$3m$4m$2m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$17m−$10m−$3m−$3m−$2m−$7m−$3m−$3m−$5m−$2m−$5m
Enterprise value$15.6bn$13m$7m$4m$4m$13m−$7m−$47880−$1m−$2m$1m−$3m
Multiples
Price / sales n/m2.4x1.0x0.4x0.4x0.8x0.0x0.3x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.1x
Price / earnings —3.3x——————————
Price / free cash flow ————————————
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

26 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sonoma Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -29.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 38.5%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -37.7%; its worst year was -91.6%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -38.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2025 −$0.29 −$0.48 −65.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.31 −$0.32 −3.2%
Jun 2025 −$0.51 −$0.76 −49.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
2.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.24
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−46%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
2%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
10
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SNOA−37%−75%−84%−25%+35%−70%
Industry peers (median)−7%−37%−8%−19%−16%−13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SNOA25%25%42%50%42%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SNOA−55%−79%−93%−71%−51%−73%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 100% from March 16, 2017 to May 19, 2026. Getting back needed a 141049% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.01 – $3.80
From 52-week high
−71.1%
vs 50-day average
−11.0%
vs 200-day average
−35.0%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.23

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.0%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±14.8%
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
November 8, 2018 +0.9% −1.2% +4.3% −32.2%
August 8, 2018 −21.3% −0.2% −11.8% −16.3%
June 13, 2018 −19.8% −0.1% −33.2% −37.1%
February 7, 2018 −2.2% −4.3% −1.8% −11.2%
November 9, 2017 −0.9% −0.4% +11.1% +3.8%
August 8, 2017 −12.2% −0.3% −20.6% −19.1%
June 5, 2017 −1.8% −0.4% −3.6% −6.0%
February 9, 2017 +9.7% +1.0% +0.8% +11.0%
November 10, 2016 +0.4% 0.0% +10.0% +8.9%
July 28, 2016 −8.9% +0.3% −21.9% −8.9%
June 16, 2016 −1.0% −0.1% −15.3% −11.8%
February 4, 2016 −6.7% −1.8% −21.7% −10.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$10M $15M $20M $25M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $12.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $12.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $12.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $12.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $13.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $14M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $14.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $14.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $16.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $17.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $19.5M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $21.9M $21.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $12.1M
FY24 Q3 $12.3M
FY24 Q4 $12.7M
FY25 Q1 $12.7M
FY25 Q2 $13.5M
FY25 Q3 $14M
FY25 Q4 $14.3M
FY26 Q1 $14.9M
FY26 Q2 $16.9M
FY26 Q3 $17.7M
FY26 Q4 $19.5M
FY27 Q1 $21.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 17.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 26.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 36.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 47.0% 47.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -3.2%
FY24 Q3 -2.0%
FY24 Q4 -4.0%
FY25 Q1 -0.1%
FY25 Q2 11.8%
FY25 Q3 13.5%
FY25 Q4 12.2%
FY26 Q1 17.4%
FY26 Q2 25.0%
FY26 Q3 26.8%
FY26 Q4 36.7%
FY27 Q1 47.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -44.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -36.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -36.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -36.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -31.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -31.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -26.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -24.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -18.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -6.4% -6.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -44.8%
FY24 Q3 -36.1%
FY24 Q4 -36.9%
FY25 Q1 -36.5%
FY25 Q2 -31.6%
FY25 Q3 -31.9%
FY25 Q4 -26.0%
FY26 Q1 -24.4%
FY26 Q2 -18.4%
FY26 Q3 -15.6%
FY26 Q4 -12.6%
FY27 Q1 -6.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -36.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -42.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -18.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -24.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -21.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -21.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -12.1% -12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -36.9%
FY24 Q3 -42.3%
FY24 Q4 -18.8%
FY25 Q1 -24.3%
FY25 Q2 -11.2%
FY25 Q3 1.0%
FY25 Q4 -1.2%
FY26 Q1 -9.2%
FY26 Q2 -13.8%
FY26 Q3 -21.0%
FY26 Q4 -21.1%
FY27 Q1 -12.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 10 13 15 14 14 9 13 17 19 18 19 13 13 13 14 20 22
Gross profit 6 9 11 8 7 3 6 7 9 8 7 4 4 5 5 7 9
EBITDA −7 −6 −3 −6 −6 −14 −13 −14 −11 −7 −3 −6 −4 −5 −4 −2 −1
Operating income −8 −6 −3 −6 −7 −15 −13 −14 −11 −7 −3 −6 −5 −5 −4 −2 −1
Net income −8 −7 −5 4 −8 −10 9 −14 −12 −3 −4 −5 −5 −5 −3 −3 −2
Diluted EPS −$270.00 −$1683.00 −$1170.00 $486.00 −$765.00 −$556.20 $2.20 −$569.80 −$255.40 −$2.24 −$39.40 −$38.40 −$30.40 −$10.63 −$2.79 −$1.89 −$1.01
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +30.7% +21.2% −11.5% +1.4% −32.4% +36.9% +29.9% +13.9% −5.5% +3.9% −32.2% +5.1% −4.0% +12.2% +36.7% +47.0%
Net income — — — — −319.6% — — −254.5% — — — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — −257.4% — — <−999% — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 63.0% 68.4% 69.5% 61.4% 52.6% 28.3% 44.2% 43.9% 46.8% 45.3% 35.2% 31.6% 33.7% 37.3% 38.2% 38.0% 38.9%
EBITDA margin −72.9% −48.2% −20.1% −42.2% −46.2% −154.4% −99.2% −82.2% −57.0% −39.5% −17.3% −45.1% −33.5% −35.5% −25.0% −11.9% −5.8%
Operating margin −76.9% −50.7% −21.8% −44.3% −48.1% −157.0% −101.2% −85.2% −59.3% −41.2% −18.5% −46.6% −34.4% −36.9% −26.0% −12.6% −6.4%
Net margin −81.5% −57.5% −35.1% 27.3% −59.2% −108.5% 72.3% −86.0% −62.2% −18.5% −21.2% −40.3% −38.8% −38.0% −24.2% −16.3% −10.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −47.2% −34.3% 5.8% −39.5% −49.3% −97.0% −66.8% −75.8% −62.3% −26.8% −19.1% −34.7% −48.4% −18.8% −1.2% −21.1% −12.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −4 −4 1 −5 −7 −9 −8 −12 −12 −5 −3 −4 −6 −2 −0 −4 −3
Capital spending 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −5 −4 1 −5 −7 −9 −9 −13 −12 −5 −4 −4 −6 −2 −0 −4 −3
Stock-based pay 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 −7 −1 −7 −9 −11 −11 −15 −13 −6 −4 −5 −7 −3 −0 −4 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 4 3 8 5 6 7 17 10 4 4 4 7 4 3 5 2 5
Total debt 3 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −0 −5 −5 −6 −7 −17 −10 −3 −3 −2 −7 −3 −3 −5 −2 −5
Diluted shares 29m — 6m 8m 11m 18m — — — — — — — — 1m 2m 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $18m
Short-term assets $16mLonger-term assets $2m
What it owes, and who funded it · $18m
Short-term liabilities $5mLonger-term liabilities $6mShareholders' equity $7m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $16m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $16m short-term assets against $6m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+55.4%
year over year
R&D spending
10.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
34.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
53 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SNOA BDMD VVOS NEPH ZJYL QTI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $22m $23m $21m $21m $21m $26m $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 47.0% −39.2% 45.2% 24.2% −12.0% 220.0% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 19.9% — 10.6% 19.3% — — 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 59.6% — 34.9% 36.2% — 103.2% 10.2%
Gross margin 38.9% 83.8% 61.9% 61.3% 29.2% 40.4% 61.2%
Operating margin −6.4% −113.7% −107.9% 7.9% 2.9% −24.8% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −22.4% — −101.0% 2.0% — −140.1% −17.9%
Net margin −10.3% −121.0% −121.8% 8.4% 5.8% −77.3% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue −11.7% −6.0% −82.0% −3.4% 14.0% −47.2% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −12.1% −6.2% −91.0% −4.0% −18.0% −48.2% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −15.2% — −94.3% −0.1% — — −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 77.5% 1.9% 1.3% — 5.8% 6.1%
Change in share count 55.4% 27.3% 20.4% 4.0% 0.0% 256.7% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 47.0% 9.1% 13 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth +10.3pp -0.6pp 15 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 38.9% 61.9% 99 of 123
Operating margin Profitability -6.4% -8.3% 63 of 132
Net margin Profitability -10.3% -12.0% 63 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -12.1% -3.4% 75 of 128
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 6.1% 13 of 123
Change in share count Balance sheet 55.4% 3.3% 106 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 53 days 57 days 51 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$136,262
Institutions reporting
14
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 64.2%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 6

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 5 institutions bought and 7 sold ; the biggest buyer was Renaissance Technologies LLC (+40K shares) and the biggest seller Drw Securities, LLC (−12K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Renaissance Technologies LLC $49,776 40K 36.5% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $32,947 27K 24.2% ▲ 34.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $23,108 19K 17.0% 0.0%
Mckinley Carter Wealth Services, Inc. $13,768 11K 10.1% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $9,604 8K 7.0% ▲ 130033.3%
Global Retirement Partners, LLC $3,134 3K 2.3% —
Morgan Stanley $2,460 2K 1.8% ▼ 0.2%
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $615 1K 0.5% 0.0%
Barclays PLC $565 0K 0.4% New
Blackrock, Inc. $139 0K 0.1% 0.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $123 0K 0.1% 0.0%
Harbour Investments, Inc. $18 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 6, 2019 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 8, 2018
  • August 8, 2018
  • June 13, 2018
  • February 7, 2018
  • November 9, 2017
  • August 8, 2017

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in brief

What does Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. do?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. trades under the ticker SNOA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported revenue of $21.9M, 47.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -12.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 75 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Renaissance Technologies LLC, Geode Capital Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.5M and net debt of -$5.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. are Baird Medical Investment Holdings Ltd, Vivos Therapeutics, Inc., Nephros Inc, Jin Medical International Ltd. and QT Imaging Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s.