undamentalytics Newsletter

Jin Medical International Ltd. (ZJYL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ZJYL Nasdaq Health Care Equipment

D Fundamentals grade

Jin Medical International Ltd. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Jin Medical International Ltd. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds2 adding, 1 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Jin Medical International files

Where Jin Medical International stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $21m, down 12.0% on a year earlier, against growth of 18.6% a quarter earlier. That puts it 115 of 129 for growth among the health care equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -18.0% from 27.9% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 2.9% from 12.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Jin Medical International is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Jin Medical International Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 12.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -18.0%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -30.5pp ranks 122 of 129 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 175.6% while net income fell 67.6%: a 108pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 12.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 30.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 12.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -18.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 107% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 11.2 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-6.4%
  • 1 week+13.4%
  • 1 month+13.4%
  • This year-50.0%
  • 1 year-51.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$20.7M
Operating margin
2.9%
Net margin
5.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.01

Growth

Revenue growth
−12.0%
Change in growth rate
−30.5 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$3.7M
FCF margin
-18.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Jin Medical International Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.35 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.06x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.3 ~$0.2–$0.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.13x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.3 ~$0.2–$0.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.12x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Jin Medical International Ltd. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Jin Medical International Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$23.40$53.80$11.30
Market value$3.4bn$8.4bn$1.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$3m$3m$11m
Enterprise value$3.4bn$8.4bn$1.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 171.3xn/m85.5x
Price / earnings n/mn/mn/m
Price / free cash flow n/m——
EV / EBITDA n/mn/mn/m

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Jin Medical International Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.75
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−36%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.0%
of shares
Employees
273
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Jin Medical International Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
ZJYL−94%−72%−50%
Industry peers (median)−19%−16%−13%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ZJYL25%42%55%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ZJYL−95%−82%−66%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 28, 2023: 99% from January 25, 2024 to July 9, 2026. Getting back needed a 15155% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.81 – $5.58
From 52-week high
−60.6%
vs 50-day average
+4.2%
vs 200-day average
−6.1%
Volatility (1 year)
107%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.87

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Jin Medical International Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Jin Medical International Ltd.
$18M $20M $22M $24M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $20.8M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $19.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $19.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $23.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $20.7M $20.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $20.8M
FY22 Q4 $19.2M
FY23 Q4 $19.8M
FY24 Q4 $23.5M
FY25 Q4 $20.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Jin Medical International Ltd.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -12.0% -12.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 -7.6%
FY23 Q4 3.3%
FY24 Q4 18.6%
FY25 Q4 -12.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Jin Medical International Ltd.
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 12.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 11.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.9% 2.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 12.7%
FY22 Q4 11.1%
FY23 Q4 14.5%
FY24 Q4 15.5%
FY25 Q4 2.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Jin Medical International Ltd.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 27.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -18.0% -18.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 27.9%
FY22 Q4 8.0%
FY23 Q4 15.1%
FY24 Q4 -5.8%
FY25 Q4 -18.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Jin Medical International Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025
Income
Revenue 21 19 20 24 21
Gross profit 6 6 7 10 6
EBITDA 3 2 3 4 1
Operating income 3 2 3 4 1
Net income 3 3 3 4 1
Diluted EPS $0.02 $0.02 $0.02 $0.02 $0.01
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −7.6% +3.3% +18.6% −12.0%
EBITDA — −16.3% +24.1% +25.3% −78.0%
Operating income — −19.0% +34.6% +26.9% −83.3%
Net income — +2.8% +6.3% +27.7% −67.6%
Diluted EPS — 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% −50.0%
Margins
Gross margin 30.6% 32.3% 34.2% 40.4% 29.2%
EBITDA margin 14.3% 13.0% 15.6% 16.5% 4.1%
Operating margin 12.7% 11.1% 14.5% 15.5% 2.9%
Net margin 12.7% 14.1% 14.5% 15.6% 5.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 27.9% 8.0% 15.1% −5.8% −18.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 2 3 −1 3
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 7
Free cash flow 6 2 3 −1 −4
Balance sheet
Cash 4 5 7 8 7
Total debt 0 0 4 11 19
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 −5 −3 3 11
Diluted shares 135m 135m 145m 156m 157m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · September 30, 2025
What it owns · $53m
Short-term assets $44mLonger-term assets $9m
What it owes, and who funded it · $53m
Short-term liabilities $24mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $30m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $44m of assets due within a year against $24m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $44m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Jin Medical International Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.0%
year over year
R&D spending
7.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
102 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ZJYL NEPH VVOS SNOA BDMD SRTS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $21m $21m $21m $22m $23m $18m $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −12.0% 24.2% 45.2% 47.0% −39.2% −53.4% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 19.3% 10.6% 19.9% — −16.5% 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 36.2% 34.9% 59.6% — −68.7% 10.2%
Gross margin 29.2% 61.3% 61.9% 38.9% 83.8% 36.4% 61.2%
Operating margin 2.9% 7.9% −107.9% −6.4% −113.7% −75.7% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 2.0% −101.0% −22.4% — −18.6% −17.9%
Net margin 5.8% 8.4% −121.8% −10.3% −121.0% −88.5% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.0% −3.4% −82.0% −11.7% −6.0% −38.8% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −18.0% −4.0% −91.0% −12.1% −6.2% −39.8% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −0.1% −94.3% −15.2% — −11.2% −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue — 1.3% 1.9% 1.2% 77.5% 1.2% 6.1%
Change in share count 0.0% 4.0% 20.4% 55.4% 27.3% 0.2% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -12.0% 9.1% 115 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth -30.5pp -0.6pp 122 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 29.2% 61.9% 108 of 123
Operating margin Profitability 2.9% -8.3% 43 of 132
Net margin Profitability 5.8% -12.0% 37 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -18.0% -3.4% 78 of 128
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.0% 3.3% 34 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 102 days 57 days 109 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$35,411
Institutions reporting
4
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 356.5%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 1 sold ; the biggest buyer was HRT Financial LP (+16K shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−252). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $28,000 16K 79.1% New
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $5,642 3K 15.9% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $1,767 1K 5.0% ▼ 20.6%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $2 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Jin Medical International Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Jin Medical International Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Jin Medical International Ltd. in brief

What does Jin Medical International Ltd. do?
Jin Medical International Ltd. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Jin Medical International Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Jin Medical International Ltd. trades under the ticker ZJYL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Jin Medical International Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Jin Medical International Ltd. reported revenue of $20.7M, 12.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Jin Medical International Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Jin Medical International Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -18.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 78 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Jin Medical International Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Osaic Holdings, Inc. and UBS Group AG. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Jin Medical International Ltd.'s market cap?
On September 30, 2025, Jin Medical International Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $1.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 1484.9 and net debt of $11.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Jin Medical International Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Jin Medical International Ltd. are Nephros Inc, Vivos Therapeutics, Inc., Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Baird Medical Investment Holdings Ltd and Sensus Healthcare, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Jin Medical International Ltd.'s.