undamentalytics Newsletter

Springview Holdings LTD (SPHL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SPHL Nasdaq Homebuilding

D Fundamentals grade

Springview Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.8

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$1.5–$2.1. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds1 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Springview Holdings files

Where Springview stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $6m. Free-cash-flow margin held at -26.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $1.73 a share, against a share price of $2.31.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Springview Holdings LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 9.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -26.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +24.3pp ranks 1 of 17 homebuilding companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 13.7% ranks 11 of 11 homebuilding companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 292.8% while net income fell 133.4%: a 159pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 9.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -31.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 19.0 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -26.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 15.2% of revenue, against a median of 0.5% for homebuilding companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 13.7% ranks 11 of 11 homebuilding companies we cover (median 22.7%).

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.1%
  • 1 week-4.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6M
Operating margin
-31.8%
Net margin
-30.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.16

Growth

Revenue growth
−9.3%
Change in growth rate
+24.3 pts
Share count change
+0.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.6M
FCF margin
-26.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
15.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SPHL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Springview Holdings LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.1 ~$1.5–$3.2 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.5 ~$1.3–$1.8 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$1.0 Left out: out of range vs price (0.13x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.8 ~$1.5–$2.1 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Springview Holdings LTD with Homebuilding in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Springview Holdings LTD: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−46%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
45.3%
of shares
Employees
73
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Springview Holdings LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Springview Holdings LTD
$4M $6M $8M $10M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $5.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $9.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6M $6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $5.2M
FY23 Q4 $9.9M
FY24 Q4 $6.6M
FY25 Q4 $6M
Operating margin (TTM) Springview Holdings LTD
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -31.8% -31.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 10.0%
FY23 Q4 21.9%
FY24 Q4 -12.8%
FY25 Q4 -31.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Springview Holdings LTD
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -26.1% -26.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -8.4%
FY23 Q4 -10.3%
FY24 Q4 -6.0%
FY25 Q4 -26.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Springview Holdings LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 5,236 9,946 6,595 5,979
Gross profit 1,486 3,457 677 818
EBITDA 526 2,179 −838 −1,898
Operating income 523 2,176 −841 −1,900
Net income 448 1,780 −772 −1,802
Diluted EPS $0.02 $0.09 −$0.07 −$0.16
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +90.0% −33.7% −9.3%
EBITDA — +314.6% −138.5% —
Operating income — +315.8% −138.7% —
Net income — +297.2% −143.4% —
Diluted EPS — +310.6% −175.4% —
Margins
Gross margin 28.4% 34.8% 10.3% 13.7%
EBITDA margin 10.0% 21.9% −12.7% −31.7%
Operating margin 10.0% 21.9% −12.8% −31.8%
Net margin 8.6% 17.9% −11.7% −30.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −8.4% −10.3% −6.0% −26.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −434 −1,020 −398 −1,562
Capital spending 6 4 0 0
Free cash flow −439 −1,024 −398 −1,562
Stock-based pay — — — 908
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −2,470
Balance sheet
Cash 260 529 2,469 2,961
Total debt 0 1,920 1,224 897
Net debt (negative = net cash) −260 1,390 −1,246 −2,064
Diluted shares 20m 20m 11m 11m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $8m
Short-term assets $8mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $8m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $5m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8m short-term assets against $558,448 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $3m of cash against $448,519 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 8% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2m of operating cash flow against $448,519 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2m against $73,167 of interest.

From Springview Holdings LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.3%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
45.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in homebuilding
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SPHL LEGH SDHC LGIH GRBK CVCO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6m $179m $1.0bn $1.7bn $1.9bn $2.4bn $3.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −9.3% −2.6% −1.2% −16.7% −7.1% 11.8% −7.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −9.0% — −7.7% 3.1% 8.0% −0.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 32.3% 21.9% 5.7% −8.8% 17.9% −6.2%
Gross margin 13.7% 49.8% 19.5% 19.4% 29.2% 22.7% 21.1%
Operating margin −31.8% 32.8% — 4.7% 9.6% 9.5% 9.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 33.8% — 7.9% 12.0% 9.7% 12.0%
Net margin −30.1% 28.6% 0.6% 3.9% 14.2% 7.7% 7.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −26.1% 28.2% 3.7% 7.8% 3.9% 12.7% 7.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −26.1% 21.5% 3.4% 7.7% 3.6% 9.7% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 11.1% 0.9% −5.3% 3.3% 8.7% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 15.2% −0.0% 0.5% 0.4% 0.5% 0.5% 0.5%
Change in share count 0.3% −4.8% — −1.2% −1.5% −3.5% −4.8%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in homebuilding. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 homebuilding companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -9.3% -7.1% 12 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth +24.3pp -0.6pp 1 of 17
Gross margin Profitability 13.7% 22.7% 11 of 11
Operating margin Profitability -31.8% 9.5% 8 of 8
Net margin Profitability -30.1% 7.2% 17 of 17
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -26.1% 7.7% 17 of 17
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 15.2% 0.5% 17 of 17
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 3.4% 17.1% 3 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.3% -4.8% 16 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$757
Institutions reporting
2
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.6%
Positions opened / closed
1 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 1 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+18 shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Basecamp Wealth Advisors LLC $710 0K 93.8% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $47 0K 6.2% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Springview Holdings LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Springview Holdings LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Springview Holdings LTD in brief

What does Springview Holdings LTD do?
Springview Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the homebuilding industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Springview Holdings LTD's stock ticker?
Springview Holdings LTD trades under the ticker SPHL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Springview Holdings LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Springview Holdings LTD reported revenue of $6M, 9.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Springview Holdings LTD's free cash flow?
Springview Holdings LTD's free-cash-flow margin is -26.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 17 homebuilding companies we cover.
How much debt does Springview Holdings LTD have?
Springview Holdings LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 8.4%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Springview Holdings LTD's competitors?
In our Homebuilding peer group, the companies closest to Springview Holdings LTD are Legacy Housing Corp, Smith Douglas Homes Corp., LGI Homes, Inc., Green Brick Partners, Inc. and Cavco Industries, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Springview Holdings LTD's.