undamentalytics Newsletter

Stak Inc. (STAK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: STAK Nasdaq Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

D Fundamentals grade

Stak Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$1.4

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$1.3–$1.4. Weighted average of 3 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 11% below it.

Price used: $1.52, November 3, 2026

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stak files

Where Stak stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $28m. That growth ranks 7 of 35 among the oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at -9.9%. The diluted share count is up 77.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $1.37 a share, against a share price of $1.58.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Stak Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -9.9%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 37 days ranks 4 of 26 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 15.7% ranks 32 of 32 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 13.2% (-18.5pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 16.4 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 18.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -9.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 15.7% of revenue, against a median of 1.1% for oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 77.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 675% and a beta of -2.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 4.4 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.9%
  • 1 week-5.0%
  • 1 month+38.2%
  • This year+313.5%
  • 1 year+104.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$28.2M
Operating margin
3.8%
Net margin
1.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.02

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.2%
Change in growth rate
−18.5 pts
Share count change
+77.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.8M
FCF margin
-9.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
15.7%

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$1.4
Price used
$1.54close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 12%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Stak Inc. (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 9.45% cost of equity. The models span ~$1.3–~$1.4; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Stak Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.4 ~$0.3–$0.7 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.4 ~$1.0–$2.1 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.4 ~$1.2–$1.6 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.3 ~$0.9–$1.7 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.4 ~$1.3–$1.4 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stak Inc. with Oil & Gas Equipment & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stak Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20252026
Share price$1.78$3.81
Market value$19m$73m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$5m$9m
Enterprise value$24m$81m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x2.6x
Price / earnings —170.5x
Price / free cash flow ——
EV / EBITDA —72.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Stak Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
73.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.24
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+65%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
3%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
45
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Stak Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2026 to date
Return
STAK+314%
Industry peers (median)+18%
S&P 500+11%
Months that ended higher
STAK64%
S&P 50046%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STAK−90%
S&P 500−9%

Worst fall since February 26, 2025: 93% from March 7, 2025 to February 5, 2026. Getting back needed a 1331% gain, reached on June 4, 2026, 119 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.29 – $9.27
From 52-week high
−82.2%
vs 50-day average
+35.0%
vs 200-day average
0.0%
Volatility (1 year)
675%
Beta vs S&P 500
-2.60

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Stak Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stak Inc.
$15M $20M $25M $30M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $21.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $18.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $24.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $28.2M $28.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $21.1M
FY24 Q4 $18.9M
FY25 Q4 $24.9M
FY26 Q4 $28.2M
Operating margin (TTM) Stak Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -12.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.8% 3.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 17.2%
FY24 Q4 14.8%
FY25 Q4 -12.5%
FY26 Q4 3.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Stak Inc.
-20% -15% -10% -5% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -19.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -14.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -9.9% -9.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -19.2%
FY24 Q4 -14.6%
FY25 Q4 -11.8%
FY26 Q4 -9.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Stak took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $28.2M
  2. Cost of revenue $20.8M · 73.6%
  3. Gross profit $7.5M · 26.4%
  4. Research and development $3.5M · 12.3%
  5. Selling, general and admin $2.9M · 10.3%
  6. Operating income $1.1M · 3.8%
  7. Income tax $491,512 · 1.7%
  8. Interest and other $161,778 · 0.6%
  9. Net income $425,541 · 1.5%
Where Stak's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $28.2M
Cost of revenue $20.8M 73.6% of revenue
Gross profit $7.5M 26.4% of revenue
Research and development $3.5M 12.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $2.9M 10.3% of revenue
Operating income $1.1M 3.8% of revenue
Income tax $491,512 1.7% of revenue
Interest and other $161,778 0.6% of revenue
Net income $425,541 1.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Stak's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stak Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 21 19 25 28
Gross profit 7 6 8 7
EBITDA 4 3 −3 1
Operating income 4 3 −3 1
Net income 3 2 −6 0
Diluted EPS $0.35 $0.24 −$0.53 $0.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −10.5% +31.7% +13.2%
EBITDA — −20.9% −190.9% —
Operating income — −22.9% −211.7% —
Net income — −29.4% −334.0% —
Diluted EPS — −31.4% −320.8% —
Margins
Gross margin 32.0% 30.0% 30.9% 26.4%
EBITDA margin 18.7% 16.5% −11.4% 4.0%
Operating margin 17.2% 14.8% −12.5% 3.8%
Net margin 16.4% 12.9% −22.9% 1.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −19.2% −14.6% −11.8% −9.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −2 −3 −3 −3
Capital spending 3 0 0 0
Free cash flow −4 −3 −3 −3
Stock-based pay — — 4 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −7 —
Balance sheet
Cash — 1 1 4
Total debt — 4 6 13
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 4 5 9
Diluted shares 10m 10m 11m 19m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $37m
Short-term assets $34mLonger-term assets $4m
What it owes, and who funded it · $37m
Short-term liabilities $20mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $16m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $34m of assets due within a year against $20m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $34m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $4m of cash against $2m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 12% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$3m of operating cash flow against $2m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1m against $238,393 of interest.

From Stak Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+77.4%
year over year
R&D spending
12.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
37 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas equipment & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STAK LSE DWSN DTI OMSE NGS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $28m $48m $104m $153m $156m $189m $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.2% −30.0% 86.3% −5.5% −23.4% 15.4% 3.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 11.8% 0.3% — 24.5% 2.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 81.8% −3.4% — 24.2% 7.3%
Gross margin 26.4% 17.6% 22.3% — 30.3% — 21.1%
Operating margin 3.8% −3.4% 4.6% 7.2% 22.4% 21.6% 7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −5.3% 15.1% — 20.6% 7.2%
Net margin 1.5% 2.6% 3.5% −2.0% 20.7% 10.8% 2.6%
Cash from operations / revenue −9.7% −7.3% 3.2% 6.4% 34.7% 41.8% 11.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −9.9% −7.6% −4.3% −6.3% 34.0% −16.5% 2.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −0.3% −9.7% — −24.3% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 15.7% — 0.1% 1.9% — 1.5% 1.1%
Change in share count 77.4% 7.6% 0.2% 1.1% 11.1% 1.2% 1.0%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in oil & gas equipment & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 oil & gas equipment & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 13.2% 3.7% 7 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -18.5pp +1.5pp 33 of 34
Gross margin Profitability 26.4% 21.5% 5 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 3.8% 7.2% 20 of 32
Net margin Profitability 1.5% 2.6% 24 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -9.9% 2.0% 31 of 35
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 15.7% 1.1% 32 of 32
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 4.3% 22.6% 7 of 32
Change in share count Balance sheet 77.4% 1.0% 31 of 31
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 37 days 74 days 4 of 26

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$1.2M
Institutions reporting
7
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 176.4%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $500,000 131K 40.3% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $499,945 131K 40.3% ▲ 141.2%
Xtx Topco Ltd $81,363 21K 6.6% New
UBS Group AG $77,099 20K 6.2% ▲ 150.2%
Scientech Research LLC $62,895 17K 5.1% New
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $19,050 5K 1.5% ▲ 72.4%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $4 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stak Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stak Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stak Inc. in brief

What does Stak Inc. do?
Stak Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Stak Inc.'s stock ticker?
Stak Inc. trades under the ticker STAK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stak Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stak Inc. reported revenue of $28.2M, 13.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stak Inc.'s free cash flow?
Stak Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -9.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 31 of the 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
Who are Stak Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Jane Street Group, LLC and Xtx Topco Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stak Inc.'s market cap?
On June 30, 2026, Stak Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $72.5M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 170.5 and net debt of $8.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Stak Inc. have?
Stak Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 11.9%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Stak Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Equipment & Services peer group, the companies closest to Stak Inc. are Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd., Dawson Geophysical Co, Drilling Tools International Corp, OMS Energy Technologies Inc. and Natural GAS Services Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stak Inc.'s.