undamentalytics Newsletter

SUN Communities Inc (SUI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SUI NYSE Multi-Family Residential REITs Next results ~January 25, 2027

SUN Communities Inc is a US-listed company in the multi-family residential REITs industry. Its financial year ends in May.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 10 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds248 adding, 262 cuttingOf 56 active managers that changed their stake, 28 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter SUN Communities files

Where SUN Communities stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $2.41bn, up 18.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 11.4% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Our model value for SUN Communities is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

SUN Communities Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 18.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.0%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 18.4% (+6.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 18.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 55.5% of revenue is left as operating profit.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.7bn.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 3 insiders sold $28M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 21% in a month to 7.8% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.16 against an average estimate of $0.97: beat by 19.7%
Revenue
$558m, up 0.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-4.4% in the first session after the results on October 26, 2026, against +1.3% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio $1.13 to $1.23 (Third Quarter Ending September 30, 2026); diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio $-6.72 to $-6.56 (Full Year Ending December 31, 2026)
Next report
October 26, 2026

SUN Communities' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week+0.7%
  • 1 month+4.5%
  • This year-3.0%
  • 1 year-3.6%
  • 5 years-29.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Net margin
-29.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-5.83

Growth

Revenue growth
+18.4%
Change in growth rate
+6.9 pts
Share count change
−3.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 26, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Agreement
  3. Deal
  4. Announcement
  5. Leadership
  6. Leadership
  7. Results
  8. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for SUN Communities Inc at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value SUN Communities Inc as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$93 ~$78–$120 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare SUN Communities Inc with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

57 /100

Moderate moat

How hard SUN Communities's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 55.3%; its worst year was 50.1%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 9.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 11.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

SUN Communities Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.60 −37% $2.0bn −15%
Next $3.20 +23% $2.1bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +16.3% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised SUN Communities Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast SUN Communities Inc, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.50 $3.00 $3.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.35 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.33 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.33 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.33 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.60 $2.60 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.76 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.04 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.13 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.20 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.20 $3.20

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.35$2.76
60 days ago $2.33$3.04
30 days ago $2.33$3.13
7 days ago $2.33$3.20
Now $2.60$3.20

Earnings against estimates

SUN Communities Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.97 $1.16 +19.7%
Jun 2026 $0.48 $0.69 +44.1%
Mar 2026 $0.23 $0.17 −25.9%
Dec 2025 $0.42 $1.12 +168.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 27, 2026
  • Diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio Full Year Ending December 31, 2026 $-6.72 to $-6.56
    “Diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio (a)(b) $ 1.13 $ 1.23 $ (6.72) $ (6.56)” source
  • Diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio · Consolidated Portfolo Third Quarter Ending September 30, 2026 $1.13 to $1.23 New
    “Diluted EPS attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio (a)(b) $ 1.13 $ 1.23 $ (6.72) $ (6.56)” source
  • Core FFO per Share attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio Full Year Ending December 31, 2026 $6.94 to $7.10 Non-GAAP
    “Core FFO per Share attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio (a)(b)(c) $ 2.23 $ 2.33 $ 6.94 $ 7.10” source
  • Same Property NOI Growth Guidance · North America Same Property Portfolio 2026 4.5% growth to 5.3% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Increasing 2026 Same Property NOI Growth Guidance by 20 Basis Points, to 4.5% - 5.3%” source
  • Revenues from real property · North America (MH and RV) Same Property Portfolio 2026 3.9% growth to 4.6% growth Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Revenues from real property $ 1,453.0 3.9% - 4.6% 3.9% - 4.6%” source
  • Total property operating expenses · North America (MH and RV) Same Property Portfolio 2026 2.5% growth to 2.8% growth Non-GAAP Lowered
    “Total property operating expenses 483.7 2.5% - 2.8% 3.2% - 3.6%” source
Show 13 more items
  • Total North America Same Property NOI · North America (MH and RV) Same Property Portfolio 2026 4.5% growth to 5.3% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Total North America Same Property NOI (a) $ 969.3 4.5% - 5.3% 4.2% - 5.2%” source
  • MH NOI (282 properties) · MH Same Property Portfolio 2026 6.1% growth to 6.9% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “MH NOI (282 properties) $ 688.3 6.1% - 6.9% 5.7% - 6.7%” source
  • RV NOI (152 properties) · RV Same Property Portfolio 2026 0.2% growth to 1.8% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “RV NOI (152 properties) $ 281.0 0.2% - 1.8% 0.0% - 1.8%” source
  • Ancillary NOI · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $24.5m Non-GAAP
    “Ancillary NOI $ 27.7 $ 24.5” source
  • Interest income · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $21.5m
    “Interest income $ 48.1 $ 21.5” source
  • Brokerage commissions and other, net · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $45.5m
    “Brokerage commissions and other, net (b) $ 39.2 $ 45.5” source
  • FFO contribution from North American home sales FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $1.5m Non-GAAP
    “FFO contribution from North American home sales $ 6.6 $ 1.5” source
  • General and administrative expenses excluding non-recurring expenses · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $172m
    “General and administrative expenses excluding non-recurring expenses $ 165.8 $ 172.0” source
  • Interest expense · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $153m
    “Interest expense $ 210.7 $ 153.0” source
  • Current tax expense · Consolidated Portfolio FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $4m
    “Current tax expense $ 3.3 $ 4.0” source
  • Contribution from Discontinued Operations · UK Business (Discontinued Operations) FY 2026 Guidance Update at Midpoint as of July 27, 2026 about $86.2m
    “Contribution from Discontinued Operations (c) $ 77.8 $ 86.2” source
  • Core FFO per Share attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio Third Quarter Ending September 30, 2026 $2.23 to $2.33 Non-GAAP New
    “Core FFO per Share attributable to the Consolidated Portfolio (a)(b)(c) $ 2.23 $ 2.33 $ 6.94 $ 7.10” source
  • North America Same Property NOI growth · North America (MH and RV) third quarter ending September 30, 2026 2% growth to 3.5% growth Non-GAAP
    “For the third quarter ending September 30, 2026, the Company's guidance range assumes North America Same Property NOI growth of 2.0% - 3.5%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

19 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1474%
Hold526%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202659519
  2. Sep 202659519
  3. Aug 202659519
  4. Jul 202659419

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering SUN Communities Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.2%
of shares
Employees
3,607
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −4.3%

$122.05 on October 31, 2025 to $116.81

SUN Communities Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.2bn $2.4bn +11.4%
P/S multiple 7.3x 6.0x −17.3%
Share count 129m 124m +3.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +11.3%

$104.99 on November 3, 2023 to $116.81

SUN Communities Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.1bn $2.4bn −22.8%
P/S multiple 4.3x 6.0x +40.8%
Share count 127m 124m +2.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

SUN Communities Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SUI+41%−30%−4%−5%+8%−3%
Industry peers (median)+62%−33%+1%+20%−8%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SUI67%25%33%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SUI−11%−43%−35%−18%−15%−18%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 49% from December 31, 2021 to October 25, 2023. Getting back needed a 95% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$110.00 – $133.36
From 52-week high
−12.4%
vs 50-day average
+1.2%
vs 200-day average
−3.8%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.06

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±3.4%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.9%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±3.9%
SUN Communities Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 26, 2026 −4.4% +1.3% −2.9% —
July 27, 2026 +1.9% +0.3% +0.5% +3.4%
April 27, 2026 −1.2% −0.3% −3.9% −3.9%
February 24, 2026 +1.1% +1.6% +4.0% −2.7%
October 29, 2025 +0.4% −1.1% +2.2% +5.3%
July 30, 2025 +3.6% −0.5% +4.7% +4.9%
May 5, 2025 −5.7% −1.4% −5.4% −2.8%
February 26, 2025 −1.3% −1.5% −0.8% −5.1%
November 6, 2024 −7.5% +3.3% −5.5% −6.4%
July 31, 2024 +4.7% +0.2% +1.3% +4.5%
April 29, 2024 −6.5% −1.2% −2.9% −3.1%
February 20, 2024 +2.4% −0.5% +0.6% +1.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) SUN Communities Inc
$2B $2.5B $3B $3.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.2B
FY24 Q1 $3B
FY24 Q2 $2.8B
FY24 Q3 $2.5B
FY24 Q4 $2.3B
FY25 Q1 $2.3B
FY25 Q2 $2.2B
FY25 Q3 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2.4B
FY26 Q1 $2.4B
FY26 Q2 $2.4B
FY26 Q3 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY SUN Communities Inc
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -29.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -25.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -17.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 18.4% 18.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 8.6%
FY24 Q1 -1.0%
FY24 Q2 -11.1%
FY24 Q3 -22.1%
FY24 Q4 -29.9%
FY25 Q1 -25.7%
FY25 Q2 -22.1%
FY25 Q3 -17.6%
FY25 Q4 5.4%
FY26 Q1 7.0%
FY26 Q2 11.4%
FY26 Q3 18.4%
Operating margin (TTM) SUN Communities Inc
55.5% 56% 56.5% 57% 57.5% FY15 Q4 FY16 Q3 FY17 Q2 FY18 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 57.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q1: 56.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q2: 56.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: 56.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 56.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q1: 56.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q2: 55.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: 55.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 56.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: 55.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: 55.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: 55.5% 55.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 57.0%
FY16 Q1 56.8%
FY16 Q2 56.8%
FY16 Q3 56.0%
FY16 Q4 56.0%
FY17 Q1 56.3%
FY17 Q2 55.9%
FY17 Q3 55.9%
FY17 Q4 56.1%
FY18 Q1 55.9%
FY18 Q2 55.7%
FY18 Q3 55.5%
FCF margin (TTM) SUN Communities Inc
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 17.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 19.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 16.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 13.0% 13.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 9.2%
FY24 Q1 12.5%
FY24 Q2 17.2%
FY24 Q3 19.4%
FY24 Q4 16.4%
FY25 Q1 16.3%
FY25 Q2 14.8%
FY25 Q3 16.5%
FY25 Q4 14.6%
FY26 Q1 15.0%
FY26 Q2 15.2%
FY26 Q3 13.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

SUN Communities Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 259 266 289 339 423 484 675 834 983 1,127 1,264 1,398 2,273 2,970 2,284 2,261 2,306 2,411
Gross profit — — — — — — — 753 887 1,003 1,115 1,251 2,067 2,659 — — — —
EBITDA 209 215 234 276 341 401 562 689 812 — — — — — — — — —
Operating income 145 148 160 186 231 267 385 467 551 — — — — — — — — —
Net income −6 −3 −1 6 17 29 155 26 72 107 162 132 408 261 −207 104 1,414 −721
Diluted EPS −$0.34 −$0.15 −$0.05 $0.18 $0.31 $0.54 $2.52 $0.26 $0.85 $1.29 $1.80 $1.34 $3.36 $2.00 −$1.72 $0.71 $10.84 −$5.83
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +2.7% +8.5% +17.4% +24.7% +14.6% +39.3% +23.6% +17.8% +14.7% +12.2% +10.6% +62.5% +30.7% −23.1% −1.0% +2.0% +18.4%
EBITDA — +3.0% +8.8% +18.0% +23.5% +17.5% +40.3% +22.5% +18.0% — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — +2.5% +7.8% +16.6% +23.9% +15.6% +44.0% +21.4% +18.0% — — — — — — — — —
Net income — — — — — +71.1% +445.3% −83.1% +174.3% +48.6% +50.7% −18.5% +210.2% −36.0% −179.2% — +>999% −167.1%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +74.2% +366.7% −89.7% +226.9% +51.8% +39.5% −25.6% +150.7% −40.5% −186.0% — +>999% −169.8%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 90.4% 90.3% 89.1% 88.2% 89.5% 90.9% 89.5% — — — —
EBITDA margin 80.6% 80.9% 81.1% 81.4% 80.7% 82.8% 83.3% 82.6% 82.7% — — — — — — — — —
Operating margin 55.8% 55.7% 55.4% 55.0% 54.6% 55.1% 57.0% 56.0% 56.1% — — — — — — — — —
Net margin −2.4% −1.1% −0.4% 1.8% 3.9% 5.9% 23.0% 3.2% 7.3% 9.5% 12.8% 9.4% 18.0% 8.8% −9.1% 4.6% 61.3% −29.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.6% 2.8% −8.5% −11.2% −15.3% −9.2% −3.9% 2.2% −3.1% −2.3% −7.3% 0.3% 3.6% −6.3% 34.3% 36.8% 17.7% 35.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 60 58 63 87 115 133 182 241 258 363 477 543 754 735 791 861 864 857
Capital spending 45 51 88 125 179 178 208 223 289 389 569 539 673 921 7 30 457 0
Free cash flow 15 7 −24 −38 −65 −45 −26 18 −31 −26 −93 5 81 −186 783 831 407 857
Stock-based pay 3 2 2 1 3 5 7 10 13 15 17 23 28 38 35 33 37 51
Free cash flow after stock pay 12 6 −26 −39 −68 −49 −33 8 −43 −41 −110 −18 53 −224 748 798 370 806
Balance sheet
Cash 4 8 6 30 5 83 45 8 10 50 22 77 66 73 29 48 570 699
Total debt 0 1,164 1,397 1,452 1,491 1,657 2,125 3,091 3,070 3,122 3,181 4,757 5,672 7,235 7,816 7,388 4,278 3,776
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 1,155 1,391 1,422 1,487 1,573 2,080 3,083 3,060 3,072 3,158 4,680 5,606 7,162 7,787 7,340 3,708 3,077
Diluted shares 18m 19m 21m 27m 34m 54m 54m 66m 77m 82m 89m 98m 115m 123m 124m 127m 125m 124m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — 313 391 434 475 491 1,044 554
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 539 503
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — — 313 391 434 475 491 1,583 1,058

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$503M
Dividends (TTM)
$554M
Returned to shareholders
337%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$539M
Diluted share count
−3.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.5%
dividends 4.0% + buybacks 3.6% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in multi-family residential reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SUI MAA ESS UDR UMH CSR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $2.2bn $1.9bn $1.7bn $279m $257m $268m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 18.4% 1.0% 4.5% 1.5% 8.5% −6.0% 1.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −8.7% 1.4% 5.4% 2.5% 9.4% −1.0% 2.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 0.4% 1.0% 4.1% 0.0% 10.8% −16.6% 1.1%
Gross margin 88.7% — 70.1% — 91.2% 96.6% 88.7%
Operating margin 55.5% 26.6% 29.5% 40.8% — 56.1% 26.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 55.8% 24.4% 38.8% 26.7% — 30.3% 26.7%
Net margin −29.9% 17.4% 17.8% 30.4% 1.6% 35.4% −2.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 35.5% 45.0% 57.0% 51.7% 29.9% 30.2% 31.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.0% 28.0% 25.4% 37.5% −13.2% 89.2% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 16.3% 32.4% 25.9% 36.3% −7.2% 26.5% 12.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.1% 0.8% 0.7% 1.6% 1.7% 1.6% 1.7%
Change in share count −3.8% −0.5% 0.0% −0.8% 2.0% −7.9% −0.5%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in multi-family residential reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
MH $1.1B ▲ 2.1%
RV $669M ▼ 1.8%
UK $427M ▲ 4.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From SUN Communities Inc's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$14.9B
Institutions reporting
528
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.4%
Positions opened / closed
74 / 61

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 248 institutions bought and 262 sold ; the biggest buyer was Cohen & Steers, Inc (+1.3M shares) and the biggest seller Dodge & Cox (−4.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.6B 13.8M 11.1% ▲ 8.5%
Cohen & Steers, Inc. $1.6B 13.4M 10.8% ▲ 11.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.2B 10.3M 8.3% ▲ 0.9%
Dodge & Cox $1.1B 9.5M 7.7% ▼ 33.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $659M 5.5M 4.4% ▲ 0.8%
Norges Bank $652M 5.4M 4.4% —
Wellington Management Group LLP $646M 5.4M 4.3% ▼ 7.7%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $646M 5.4M 4.3% ▼ 2.5%
State Street Corp $606M 5.0M 4.1% ▼ 3.9%
FMR LLC $547M 4.6M 3.7% ▼ 8.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $280M 2.3M 1.9% ▼ 1.9%
Daiwa Securities Group Inc. $217M 1.8M 1.5% ▲ 2.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not SUN Communities Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Shiffman Gary A Director June 24, 2026 Sell 25,031 $119.96 $3M
Castro-Caratini Fernando EVP, CFO, Sec. & Treas. May 26, 2026 Sell 21,261 $124.37 $2.6M
Castro-Caratini Fernando EVP, CFO, Sec. & Treas. May 26, 2026 Sell 2,489 $124.97 $311,050
Lewis Clunet R Director March 5, 2026 Sell 3,200 $136.15 $435,680
Lewis Clunet R Director March 5, 2026 Sell 3,800 $136.01 $516,838
Lewis Clunet R Director February 27, 2026 Sell 2,000 $136.13 $272,260
Lewis Clunet R Director February 27, 2026 Sell 5,000 $136.66 $683,300
Shiffman Gary A Director December 17, 2025 Sell 156,875 $123.53 $19.4M
Lewis Clunet R Director November 10, 2025 Sell 2,900 $126.22 $366,038
Lewis Clunet R Director November 10, 2025 Sell 1,100 $126.29 $138,919

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in SUN Communities Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 22):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 8, 2023, filed October 10, 2023
  • Lois Frankel(D-FL 21):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 30, 2019, filed September 3, 2019
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 28, 2017, filed August 13, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 26, 2026
  • July 27, 2026
  • April 27, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on SUN Communities Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

SUN Communities Inc in brief

What does SUN Communities Inc do?
SUN Communities Inc is a US-listed company in the multi-family residential REITs industry. Its financial year ends in May.
What is SUN Communities Inc's stock ticker?
SUN Communities Inc trades under the ticker SUI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is SUN Communities Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, SUN Communities Inc reported revenue of $2.4B, 18.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is SUN Communities Inc's free cash flow?
SUN Communities Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 13.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are SUN Communities Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Cohen & Steers, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is SUN Communities Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
SUN Communities Inc spent $503M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.8% over the year.
What is SUN Communities Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, SUN Communities Inc's market capitalisation was about $14.5B and net debt of $3.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does SUN Communities Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: SUN Communities Inc paid $554M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.96%.
Who are SUN Communities Inc's competitors?
In our Multi-Family Residential REITs peer group, the companies closest to SUN Communities Inc are Mid-America Apartment Communities, Essex Property Trust, UDR, Inc., UMH Properties, Inc. and Centerspace. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against SUN Communities Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling SUN Communities Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, SUN Communities Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 10 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is SUN Communities Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — SUN Communities Inc announces its own schedule.