SUN Communities Inc cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, SUN Communities Inc's operations generated $864m of cash; it spent $457m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $407m. It returned $1.04bn in dividends and $539m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 60 | 58 | 63 | 87 | 115 | 133 | 182 | 241 | 258 | 363 | 477 | 543 | 754 | 735 | 791 | 861 | 864 | 857 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 64 | 67 | 74 | 90 | 110 | 134 | 178 | 222 | 262 | 287 | 328 | 377 | 523 | 602 | 494 | 491 | 508 | 543 |
| Stock-based pay | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 38 | 35 | 33 | 37 | 51 |
| Capital spending | 45 | 51 | 88 | 125 | 179 | 178 | 208 | 223 | 289 | 389 | 569 | 539 | 673 | 921 | 7 | 30 | 457 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 15 | 7 | −24 | −38 | −65 | −45 | −26 | 18 | −31 | −26 | −93 | 5 | 81 | −186 | 783 | 831 | 407 | 857 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 12 | 6 | −26 | −39 | −68 | −49 | −33 | 8 | −43 | −41 | −110 | −18 | 53 | −224 | 748 | 798 | 370 | 806 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 313 | 391 | 434 | 475 | 491 | 1,044 | 554 |
| Share buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 539 | 503 |
| Shares issued | 2 | 30 | 58 | 301 | 262 | 572 | 310 | 751 | 488 | 624 | 441 | 1,863 | 1,076 | 1,210 | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 118 | 244 | 256 | 198 | 167 | 269 | 266 | 155 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 122 | 124 | 117 | 115 | 161 | 133 | 124 | 126 |
| Stock-based pay | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 118 | 244 | 256 | 198 | 167 | 269 | 266 | 155 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 108 | 235 | 247 | 191 | 151 | 253 | 253 | 149 |
Compare with peers
- Mid-America Apartment Communities cash flow
- Essex Property Trust cash flow
- UDR, Inc. cash flow
- UMH Properties, Inc. cash flow
- Centerspace cash flow
Head to head: MAA vs SUIESS vs SUISUI vs UDR
More: Multi-Family Residential REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies