Sensient Technologies Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sensient Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 222 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sensient Technologies, and 125 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 885K shares, +2.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.1M shares (+25.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 591K shares (+3.9%). 85 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 222 institutions, 85 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 125 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +885K shares (+2.3%)
Net change, active managers +2.1M shares (+25.8%), 38 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
222 bought 59 125 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 38 bought · 14 sold · +2.1M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +591K
Other institutions 176 bought · 108 sold · −1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +802K +3913.8% | 823K | $101M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +612K New position | 612K | $75.4M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +395K New position | 395K | $48.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +356K +5.7% | 6.6M | $818M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | +326K New position | 326K | $40.2M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +285K New position | 285K | $35.1M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $34.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +252K +165.5% | 404K | $49.8M |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | +235K New position | 235K | $29M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +176K New position | 176K | $21.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +172K +90.4% | 361K | $44.6M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +168K +387.1% | 211K | $26.1M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +140K New position | 140K | $17.3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +117K New position | 117K | $14.5M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $14M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +109K +12.0% | 1.0M | $125M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $13.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +106K +365.8% | 135K | $16.7M |
| Beaconlight Capital, LLC | +98K +78.6% | 222K | $27.3M |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | +96K +269.0% | 131K | $16.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +802K +3913.8% | 823K | $101M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +285K New position | 285K | $35.1M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $34.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +252K +165.5% | 404K | $49.8M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +176K New position | 176K | $21.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +172K +90.4% | 361K | $44.6M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +140K New position | 140K | $17.3M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $14M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +109K +12.0% | 1.0M | $125M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $13.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freemont Capital Pte Ltd | −4.3M −67.5% | 2.0M | $253M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −293K −24.9% | 884K | $109M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −145K −53.5% | 126K | $15.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −101K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Owls Nest Partners Ia, LLC | −99K −32.9% | 202K | $24.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −96K −19.6% | 396K | $48.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −90K −15.5% | 490K | $60.4M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | −76K −31.9% | 163K | $20.1M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −73K −16.1% | 383K | $47.2M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | −62K −51.4% | 59K | $7.2M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −38K −14.7% | 222K | $27.4M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | −35K −29.1% | 85K | $10.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −27K −18.0% | 124K | $15.3M |
| Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC | −25K −15.9% | 132K | $16.2M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | −19K −2.5% | 747K | $92.1M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | −16K −5.1% | 302K | $37.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −293K −24.9% | 884K | $109M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −145K −53.5% | 126K | $15.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −101K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −90K −15.5% | 490K | $60.4M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −38K −14.7% | 222K | $27.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −27K −18.0% | 124K | $15.3M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | −19K −2.5% | 747K | $92.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 612K | $75.4M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | 395K | $48.7M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 326K | $40.2M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 285K | $35.1M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 279K | $34.4M |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 235K | $29M |
| Park West Asset Management LLCHedge fund | 176K | $21.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 140K | $17.3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 117K | $14.5M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 114K | $14M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voss Capital, LPHedge fund | 183K | $15.8M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 105K | $9.1M |
| Thornburg Investment Management IncActive manager | 101K | $8.8M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | 43K | $3.7M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 43K | $3.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 15K | $1.3M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 12K | $1M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 9,338 | $807,177 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 9,186 | $794,038 |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 7,500 | $648,300 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 376
- Ten largest holders
- 49.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 38 | 14 | 17 | 4 | +2.1M | +25.8% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +591K | +3.9% |
| Other institutions | 176 | 108 | 68 | 31 | −1.8M | −11.1% |
← Back to Sensient Technologies Corp · Insiders · Politicians