Sensient Technologies Corp insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Sensient Technologies Corp's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Sensient Technologies Corp’s insiders pay?
From March 3, 2010 to August 6, 2026, 21 insiders reported 83 open-market purchases and 55 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Sensient Technologies Corp. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were −6.1% against the S&P 500 on average (median −6.7%), over 81 purchases with a full year of prices; 16% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +1.8% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on July 30, 2015 into $18,827 by November 2, 2026, +5.8% a year. It held shares 67% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $20,989 (+6.8% a year), and held throughout $43,146 (+13.9%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freemont Capital Pte Ltd | 10% owner | 27 | −8.0% (27) | 11% | 2 | −7.0% (2) | July 5, 2023 |
| Winder Investment Pte Ltd | 10% owner | 24 | −6.7% (24) | 17% | 0 | — | May 24, 2022 |
| Haldor Foundation | 10% owner | 19 | −7.7% (19) | 5% | 0 | — | May 31, 2022 |
| Whitelaw Essie | Director | 0 | — | — | 12 | +3.9% (11) | December 4, 2025 |
| Clydesdale Fergus M | Director | 0 | — | — | 8 | −1.7% (8) | November 2, 2017 |
| Croft James Ad | Director | 0 | — | — | 6 | +5.8% (6) | February 28, 2014 |
| Rolfs Stephen J | Senior VP & CFO | 0 | — | — | 6 | +5.6% (6) | April 29, 2016 |
| Brown Hank | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | −5.0% (4) | February 15, 2018 |
| Carleone Joseph | Director | 4 | −5.0% (3) | 33% | 0 | — | November 3, 2025 |
| Malin Richard | Assistant Controller | 0 | — | — | 4 | +3.1% (4) | October 23, 2013 |
| Manning Paul | Chairman, President & CEO | 4 | +19.0% (4) | 100% | 0 | — | February 20, 2020 |
| Mckeithan Gebhardt Deborah | Director | 3 | −10.7% (3) | 0% | 1 | +41.9% (1) | August 15, 2024 |
| Hoang Thierry | VP, Asia Pacific Group | 0 | — | — | 3 | −34.4% (1) | May 20, 2026 |
| Ferruzzi Mario | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −0.4% (1) | August 6, 2026 |
| Morris Steven B | President, Color Group | 0 | — | — | 2 | +17.9% (1) | May 1, 2026 |
| Wedral Elaine R | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −11.9% (2) | March 10, 2021 |
| Geraghty Michael C | President, Color Group | 0 | — | — | 1 | +7.0% (1) | November 8, 2024 |
| Jain Sharad P | Director | 1 | −1.1% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | March 2, 2022 |
| Mitchell E. Craig | President, Flavors Group | 0 | — | — | 1 | +2.7% (1) | October 24, 2023 |
| Plautz David J. | VP and Treasurer | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | November 5, 2025 |
| Winder Anstalt | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | May 1, 2026 |
When several insiders traded Sensient Technologies Corp
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Sensient Technologies Corp in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 5 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged −0.4% against the index. After 2 selling crowds, +5.8%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2026 | 3 selling | +17.1% | not yet | not yet |
| November 28, 2025 | 2 buying | +0.6% | +5.4% | not yet |
| March 31, 2022 | 2 buying | +11.5% | +3.6% | −0.5% |
| September 30, 2021 | 3 buying | −1.5% | −12.9% | −6.9% |
| February 28, 2020 | 2 buying | −0.5% | −2.7% | +29.5% |
| October 31, 2018 | 2 buying | −2.6% | +4.5% | −14.7% |
| May 31, 2013 | 3 selling | +0.8% | +9.6% | +13.0% |
| April 30, 2010 | 3 selling | +0.8% | +2.1% | +6.1% |