undamentalytics Newsletter

Sensient Technologies Corp (SXT) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SXT NYSE Specialty Chemicals Next results ~February 12, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Sensient Technologies Corp is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($19.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($19.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 5 selling2 purchases and 7 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds222 adding, 125 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 38 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sensient Technologies files

10-Q filed October 30: Sensient Technologies

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $1.75bn, up 9.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 8.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -1.0% from 1.5% a year earlier. Its fundamentals grade moves from C to C+.

Our model value for Sensient Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Sensient Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.70bn, up 8.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 5.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.3% from 4.0% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 12, 2027 (estimated)

Sensient Technologies Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 9.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1.0%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 14.5% ranks 4 of 39 specialty chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 78 days ranks 25 of 30 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$20 per share in the base case (~$11–$32 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 9.5% (+1.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Sensient Technologies Corp's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -10% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 78 days ranks 25 of 30 specialty chemicals companies we cover (median 59 days).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.13 against an average estimate of $1.09: beat by 4.0%
Revenue
$456m, up 10.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-10.1% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.88

Sensient Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.5%
  • 1 week-10.1%
  • 1 month-8.1%
  • This year+27.2%
  • 1 year+27.3%
  • 5 years+35.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.7B
Operating margin
14.5%
Net margin
9.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.96

Growth

Revenue growth
+9.5%
Change in growth rate
+1.4 pts
Share count change
+0.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$17.5M
FCF margin
-1.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 12, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Dividend
  3. Agreement
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($19.82) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sensient Technologies Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $64.5M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Sensient Technologies Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.83 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$20 ~$11–$32 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$70 ~$58–$86 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$43 ~$32–$59 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$49 ~$42–$60 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sensient Technologies Corp with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sensient Technologies Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$50.44$64.14$60.68$47.26$57.18$65.68$90.80$67.55$62.65$69.22$92.91$118.22
Market value$2.3bn$2.9bn$2.7bn$2.0bn$2.4bn$2.8bn$3.8bn$2.9bn$2.6bn$2.9bn$4.0bn$5.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$623m$578m$595m$678m$598m$511m$486m$630m$630m$607m$673m$748m
Enterprise value$3.0bn$3.5bn$3.3bn$2.7bn$3.0bn$3.3bn$4.3bn$3.5bn$3.3bn$3.5bn$4.6bn$5.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x2.0x1.9x1.4x1.8x2.1x2.8x2.0x1.8x1.9x2.5x2.9x
Price / earnings 21.8x22.8x29.8x12.8x29.5x25.4x32.3x20.2x28.3x23.5x29.4x29.8x
Price / free cash flow 48.4x28.1x—61.3x17.5x16.7x45.4x—32.3x30.0x103.0x—
EV / EBITDA 13.8x14.8x15.1x10.5x17.1x16.3x19.5x14.0x15.4x14.1x17.3x18.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sensient Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 33.6%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.1%; its worst year was 7.9%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 1.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sensient Technologies Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.18 +20% $1.8bn +12%
Next $4.99 +19% $2.1bn +14%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.0% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Sensient Technologies Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sensient Technologies Corp, last 90 days
$4.00 $4.50 $5.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.18 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.18 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.18 $4.18 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.90 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.96 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.96 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.99 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.99 $4.99

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.12$4.90
60 days ago $4.18$4.96
30 days ago $4.18$4.96
7 days ago $4.18$4.99
Now $4.18$4.99

Earnings against estimates

Sensient Technologies Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.09 $1.13 +4.0%
Jun 2026 $1.03 $1.20 +16.4%
Mar 2026 $0.84 $1.04 +23.3%
Dec 2025 $0.77 $0.72 −6.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sensient Technologies Corp's revenue by +11.7% next year and +9.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+13.9%, weight 64%) and the company's own record (+7.9%, weight 36%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy360%
Hold240%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261225
  2. Sep 20261225
  3. Aug 20261225
  4. Jul 20261225

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sensient Technologies Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−26%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.3%
of shares
Employees
4,070
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +27.3%

$92.84 on October 31, 2025 to $118.22

Sensient Technologies Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $1.7bn +8.1%
Net margin 8.6% 9.3% +8.4%
P/E multiple 29.2x 31.9x +9.2%
Share count 42m 43m −0.5%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +112.2%

$55.70 on November 3, 2023 to $118.22

Sensient Technologies Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.7bn +17.2%
Net margin 9.1% 9.3% +1.4%
P/E multiple 17.7x 31.9x +80.4%
Share count 42m 43m −1.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sensient Technologies Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SXT+38%−26%−7%+11%+34%+27%
Industry peers (median)+17%−25%−9%+6%−15%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SXT75%50%42%67%75%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SXT−11%−34%−32%−14%−26%−19%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 51% from June 2, 2017 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 103% gain, reached on January 6, 2021, 278 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$82.40 – $137.45
From 52-week high
−14.0%
vs 50-day average
−9.9%
vs 200-day average
+4.2%
Volatility (1 year)
41%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.76

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.3%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±9.5%
Sensient Technologies Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 30, 2026 −10.1% −2.2% — —
July 24, 2026 +6.8% +0.1% +5.7% +17.8%
April 24, 2026 +25.6% +0.9% +13.8% +18.2%
February 13, 2026 −5.7% +0.2% −6.2% −9.0%
October 31, 2025 +2.4% +0.5% +3.8% +6.1%
July 25, 2025 +2.7% +0.4% +1.6% +3.2%
April 25, 2025 +12.4% +0.8% +17.0% +19.5%
February 14, 2025 −7.9% +0.3% −9.5% −3.9%
October 25, 2024 +2.2% +0.3% −2.4% +2.8%
July 26, 2024 −2.8% +1.2% −8.6% −6.2%
April 26, 2024 +4.4% +1.3% +6.8% +8.1%
February 8, 2024 −4.2% +0.6% +2.7% +9.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sensient Technologies Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sensient Technologies Corp
$1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B $1.8B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.7B $1.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q1 $1.5B
FY24 Q2 $1.5B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.6B
FY25 Q1 $1.6B
FY25 Q2 $1.6B
FY25 Q3 $1.6B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $1.7B
FY26 Q3 $1.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sensient Technologies Corp
0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 1.4%
FY24 Q1 1.5%
FY24 Q2 3.3%
FY24 Q3 5.1%
FY24 Q4 6.9%
FY25 Q1 6.3%
FY25 Q2 4.9%
FY25 Q3 4.2%
FY25 Q4 3.5%
FY26 Q1 5.8%
FY26 Q2 8.1%
FY26 Q3 9.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Sensient Technologies Corp
10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 14.5% 14.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 10.6%
FY24 Q1 10.4%
FY24 Q2 10.1%
FY24 Q3 10.3%
FY24 Q4 12.3%
FY25 Q1 12.5%
FY25 Q2 12.9%
FY25 Q3 13.2%
FY25 Q4 12.8%
FY26 Q1 13.3%
FY26 Q2 14.0%
FY26 Q3 14.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Sensient Technologies Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.0% -1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.6%
FY24 Q1 7.6%
FY24 Q2 7.4%
FY24 Q3 9.3%
FY24 Q4 6.3%
FY25 Q1 4.3%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 1.5%
FY25 Q4 2.4%
FY26 Q1 1.3%
FY26 Q2 0.3%
FY26 Q3 -1.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sensient Technologies Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,201 1,328 1,488 1,510 1,510 1,489 1,413 1,421 1,396 1,387 1,323 1,332 1,380 1,437 1,456 1,557 1,612 1,747
Gross profit — — — — — — — — — — — 424 455 489 460 507 539 614
EBITDA 189 218 237 241 226 182 214 233 216 257 176 202 222 249 213 252 268 317
Operating income 147 175 191 193 174 131 166 186 168 203 121 153 170 197 155 192 207 254
Net income 87 107 120 124 113 74 107 126 90 157 82 109 119 141 93 125 134 169
Diluted EPS $1.78 $2.17 $2.41 $2.49 $2.27 $1.51 $2.31 $2.82 $2.03 $3.70 $1.94 $2.59 $2.81 $3.34 $2.21 $2.94 $3.16 $3.96
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −4.1% +10.6% +12.0% +1.5% −0.1% −1.3% −5.2% +0.6% −1.7% −0.7% −4.6% +0.7% +3.6% +4.1% +1.4% +6.9% +3.5% +9.5%
EBITDA −8.2% +15.3% +8.7% +1.8% −6.4% −19.3% +17.7% +8.6% −7.0% +18.6% −31.4% +14.9% +9.8% +12.2% −14.6% +18.4% +6.5% +16.5%
Operating income −9.1% +18.8% +9.3% +1.1% −9.9% −24.8% +27.3% +11.6% −9.6% +21.2% −40.5% +26.0% +11.4% +15.7% −21.2% +23.6% +8.1% +20.4%
Net income −4.7% +23.8% +12.5% +2.8% −8.6% −35.0% +45.0% +18.2% −29.0% +75.6% −47.9% +33.4% +8.5% +18.6% −33.7% +33.5% +7.9% +21.7%
Diluted EPS −5.8% +21.9% +11.1% +3.3% −8.8% −33.5% +53.0% +22.1% −28.0% +82.3% −47.6% +33.5% +8.5% +18.9% −33.8% +33.0% +7.5% +21.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — — — — — 31.8% 32.9% 34.0% 31.6% 32.6% 33.5% 35.1%
EBITDA margin 15.7% 16.4% 15.9% 16.0% 15.0% 12.2% 15.2% 16.4% 15.5% 18.5% 13.3% 15.2% 16.1% 17.3% 14.6% 16.2% 16.6% 18.1%
Operating margin 12.2% 13.1% 12.8% 12.8% 11.5% 8.8% 11.8% 13.1% 12.0% 14.7% 9.2% 11.5% 12.3% 13.7% 10.6% 12.3% 12.8% 14.5%
Net margin 7.2% 8.1% 8.1% 8.2% 7.5% 4.9% 7.6% 8.9% 6.4% 11.3% 6.2% 8.2% 8.6% 9.8% 6.4% 8.0% 8.3% 9.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.5% 7.5% 4.8% 2.4% 3.3% 7.4% 3.4% 7.2% −1.4% 2.4% 10.4% 12.5% 6.1% −4.7% 5.6% 6.3% 2.4% −1.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 138 156 143 139 154 189 128 184 36 84 177 219 145 12 170 157 128 120
Capital spending 48 56 72 104 104 79 80 81 56 51 39 52 61 79 88 59 89 137
Free cash flow 91 100 71 36 49 110 48 102 −20 33 138 167 84 −67 82 98 38 −18
Stock-based pay 4 6 8 10 8 6 2 8 6 1 −1 6 10 16 9 10 14 17
Free cash flow after stock pay 87 94 63 25 41 104 47 95 −26 32 139 161 75 −83 73 88 24 −35
Balance sheet
Cash 12 14 23 15 20 20 12 26 29 32 21 25 26 21 29 27 37 43
Total debt 428 350 335 354 355 467 635 604 625 710 619 536 512 651 659 633 710 790
Net debt (negative = net cash) 416 336 313 339 335 447 623 578 595 678 598 511 486 630 630 607 673 748
Diluted shares 49m 49m 50m 50m 50m 49m 46m 45m 44m 42m 42m 42m 42m 42m 42m 42m 43m 43m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 37 39 42 43 46 48 48 50 54 57 62 66 67 69 69 69 70 70
Buybacks — 0 0 23 0 137 177 50 87 77 0 0 43 0 0 — — —
Total returned 37 39 42 67 46 185 225 100 141 134 62 66 109 69 69 69 70 70

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.5bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.6bn
Short-term liabilities $323mShareholders' equity $1.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $323m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $43m of cash against $790m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 61% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 55% to 61% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $120m of operating cash flow against $790m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $254m against $32m of interest.

From Sensient Technologies Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$69.7M
Diluted share count
+0.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.4%
dividends 1.4% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
41%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
20.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
78 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SXT ASH IOSP KWR MTX SCL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.7bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $2.0bn $2.2bn $2.4bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 9.5% −1.4% 2.9% 8.7% 4.8% 7.6% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.3% −7.2% −2.9% 0.9% 0.3% −1.9% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.6% 7.3% 11.8% 10.3% 4.2% 15.0% 8.3%
Gross margin 35.1% 31.5% 27.5% 35.8% 23.9% 11.8% 28.8%
Operating margin 14.5% 7.4% 7.0% 7.6% −1.6% 0.8% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 12.7% −13.0% 8.5% 7.3% 4.8% 2.3% 5.5%
Net margin 9.7% 2.8% 6.6% 4.8% −3.1% −0.1% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.9% 18.2% 6.7% 4.6% 10.8% 6.4% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.0% 13.6% 3.7% 1.9% 5.9% 1.5% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.3% 11.3% 5.9% 5.8% 6.3% 1.1% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 1.0% 0.6% 0.7% — 0.3% 1.0%
Change in share count 0.5% −9.2% −1.1% −1.8% −2.2% −0.0% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 9.5% 6.0% 10 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth +1.4pp +1.3pp 19 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 35.1% 31.5% 14 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 14.5% 3.8% 4 of 39
Net margin Profitability 9.7% 1.7% 6 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -1.0% 4.8% 28 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 1.0% 19 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 31.9% 26.8% 25 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.5% 0.0% 22 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 78 days 59 days 25 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Flavors and Extracts $764M 47.4% ▼ 0.2%
Color $680M 42.2% ▲ 8.1%
Asia Pacific $168M 10.4% ▲ 3.4%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Food Pharmaceutical Colors $529M ▲ 10.0%
Flavors Extracts Flavor Ingredients $529M ▲ 4.1%
Agricultural Ingredients $258M ▼ 9.6%
Personal Care $171M ▲ 2.6%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $935M ▲ 2.7%
United States $782M ▲ 2.7%
Europe $315M ▲ 7.2%
Asia Pacific $248M ▲ 3.7%
All Other Segments $114M ▼ 0.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Sensient Technologies Corp's 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5.2B
Institutions reporting
376
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.9%
Positions opened / closed
85 / 35

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 222 institutions bought and 125 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+802K shares) and the biggest seller Freemont Capital Pte Ltd (−4.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $818M 6.6M 15.8% ▲ 5.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $342M 2.8M 6.6% ▲ 1.2%
Freemont Capital Pte Ltd $253M 2.0M 4.9% ▼ 67.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $237M 1.9M 4.6% ▲ 0.3%
State Street Corp $212M 1.7M 4.1% ▲ 5.6%
Jupiter Topco LLC $211M 1.7M 4.1% —
Geode Capital Management, LLC $137M 1.1M 2.6% ▲ 6.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $131M 1.1M 2.5% ▲ 1.4%
Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. $125M 1.0M 2.4% ▲ 12.0%
Congress Asset Management Co $115M 930K 2.2% ▲ 9.6%
Westwood Holdings Group Inc $109M 884K 2.1% ▼ 24.9%
American Century Companies Inc $101M 823K 2.0% ▲ 3913.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sensient Technologies Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ferruzzi Mario Director August 5, 2026 Sell 1,200 $129.48 $155,376
Hoang Thierry VP, Asia Pacific Group May 18, 2026 Sell 400 $115.19 $46,076
Hoang Thierry VP, Asia Pacific Group May 4, 2026 Sell 439 $114.15 $50,112
Winder Anstalt 10% owner April 30, 2026 Sell 2,127,566 $109.69 $233M
Morris Steven B President, Color Group April 30, 2026 Sell 200 $114.58 $22,916
Whitelaw Essie Director December 3, 2025 Sell 3,985 $95.02 $378,655
Whitelaw Essie Director November 20, 2025 Sell 533 $93.22 $49,723
Plautz David J. VP and Treasurer November 4, 2025 Buy 2,150 $92.98 $199,907
Carleone Joseph Director November 3, 2025 Buy 1,000 $91.26 $91,260

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Sensient Technologies Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded February 1, 2016, filed March 3, 2016
  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 4, 2015, filed June 7, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 12, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • July 24, 2026
  • April 24, 2026
  • February 13, 2026
  • October 31, 2025
  • July 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sensient Technologies Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sensient Technologies Corp in brief

What does Sensient Technologies Corp do?
Sensient Technologies Corp is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sensient Technologies Corp's stock ticker?
Sensient Technologies Corp trades under the ticker SXT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sensient Technologies Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sensient Technologies Corp reported revenue of $1.7B, 9.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sensient Technologies Corp's free cash flow?
Sensient Technologies Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -1.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 28 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Sensient Technologies Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Freemont Capital Pte Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sensient Technologies Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sensient Technologies Corp's market capitalisation was about $5.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 29.8 and net debt of $748M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Sensient Technologies Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Sensient Technologies Corp paid $69.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.38% and a payout ratio of 41.2%.
How much debt does Sensient Technologies Corp have?
Sensient Technologies Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 61.4%, from its latest balance sheet (55.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Sensient Technologies Corp's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Sensient Technologies Corp are Ashland Inc., Innospec Inc., Quaker Chemical Corp, Minerals Technologies Inc and Stepan Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sensient Technologies Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Sensient Technologies Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sensient Technologies Corp's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 7 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sensient Technologies Corp's next earnings date?
Around February 12, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sensient Technologies Corp announces its own schedule.