TAO Synergies Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$2.6
Price-to-book vs peers
Base case. Range ~$2.6–$6.9. Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
TAO Synergies Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds15 adding, 6 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 25.4% while net income grew 41.4%: a 67pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -1013.5%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -803.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 97% and a beta of 3.4 against the S&P 500.
- Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 20% in a month to 7.0% of tradable shares.
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$4.58 against an average estimate of -$1.95: missed by 134.9%
- Revenue
- $0m, up 2136.9% on a year earlier
Price chart
- 1 day-11.1%
- 1 week-21.2%
- 1 month-43.0%
- This year-31.7%
- 1 year-71.3%
- 5 years-99.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $772,499
- Operating margin
- -1013.5%
- Net margin
- -2155.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-9.53
Earnings
- Last results
- March 7, 2023
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for TAOX from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value TAO Synergies Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.17 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. | ~$2.6 ~$2.7–$6.9 | Included |
| Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. | — | Does not apply: pays no regular dividend |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$2.6 ~$2.6–$6.9 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare TAO Synergies Inc. with asset managers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for TAO Synergies Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2024 | −$1.95 | −$4.58 | −134.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −$1.83 | −$1.18 | +35.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 7.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.17 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +20% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 10% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 2.3% of shares
- Employees
- 4 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| TAOX | +42% | −86% | −77% | −49% | +6% | −32% |
| Industry peers (median) | +33% | −17% | +19% | +15% | −4% | −6% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| TAOX | 42% | 42% | 25% | 25% | 42% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| TAOX | −60% | −90% | −83% | −68% | −65% | −62% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since December 8, 2020: 99% from October 12, 2021 to April 7, 2025. Getting back needed a 17007% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $2.52 – $8.32
- From 52-week high
- −69.8%
- vs 50-day average
- −34.9%
- vs 200-day average
- −41.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 97%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.38
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±8.6%
- After a week
- 0 up, 1 down typical move ±7.5%
- After a month
- 0 up, 1 down typical move ±18.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 7, 2023 | +8.6% | −1.4% | −7.5% | −18.2% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | — |
| EBITDA | −7 | −9 | −8 |
| Operating income | −7 | −9 | −8 |
| Net income | −13 | −29 | −17 |
| Diluted EPS | −$10.99 | −$8.81 | — |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | — | 87.2% | — |
| EBITDA margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | — | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | <−999% | −803.0% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −5 | −6 | −6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −5 | −6 | −6 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | — | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −5 | — | — |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −18 | −5 | −2 |
| Diluted shares | 1m | 3m | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −3 | −2 | −3 | −1 | −2 |
| Operating income | −3 | −2 | −3 | −1 | −2 |
| Net income | −18 | −4 | −8 | 4 | −9 |
| Diluted EPS | −$11.26 | −$1.56 | $1.03 | $0.43 | −$1.83 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | +>999% |
| Margins | |||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 95.5% | 75.1% |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | −884.4% | <−999% | −338.7% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −884.8% | <−999% | −339.0% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −587.4% | <−999% | −432.9% | −987.3% |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −1 | −2 | −2 | −1 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −1 | −2 | −2 | −1 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- R&D spending
- 22.4%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | TAOX | AGPU | GROW | DFDV | GEG | NAKA | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $772499 | $3m | $14m | $15m | $28m | $28m | $842m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | >999% | 32.8% | 328.6% | 70.2% | >999% | 17.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 28.2% | −1.5% | 94.4% | 3.0% | — | 10.2% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | >999% | >999% | 57.9% | 66.9% | 88.3% | >999% | 17.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 7.1% | — | 97.8% | — | — | 80.2% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | −4.2% | −866.5% | −50.4% | <−999% | 24.7% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | −12.0% | −233.9% | −47.8% | −664.9% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | 21.2% | <−999% | −127.6% | <−999% | 15.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −803.0% | 360.9% | 5.2% | −198.9% | 56.4% | −169.5% | 26.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −803.0% | −163.9% | 5.2% | −198.9% | 51.8% | −169.5% | 21.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | 1.5% | −149.5% | −34.8% | −140.9% | 17.6% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 54.5% | 0.1% | 20.6% | 8.2% | 20.2% | 3.7% |
| Change in share count | — | 20.4% | −4.9% | — | 19.8% | 937.0% | −0.2% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2.7M
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 51.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 6 / 2
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $441,897 | 118K | 16.6% | ▲ 49.3% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $310,231 | 83K | 11.7% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $296,264 | 79K | 11.2% | ▼ 10.5% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $293,987 | 79K | 11.1% | ▼ 22.6% |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $215,445 | 58K | 8.1% | ▲ 33.5% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $204,605 | 55K | 7.7% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $171,200 | 46K | 6.4% | ▲ 132.4% |
| HRT Financial LP | $149,000 | 40K | 5.6% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $122,266 | 33K | 4.6% | ▲ 204.9% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $118,946 | 32K | 4.5% | ▼ 29.8% |
| State Street Corp | $93,996 | 25K | 3.5% | ▲ 30.6% |
| Morgan Stanley | $90,859 | 24K | 3.4% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not TAO Synergies Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- March 7, 2023
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 10-K/A 10-K/A
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- S-3 FORM S-3
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
TAO Synergies Inc. in brief
- What does TAO Synergies Inc. do?
- TAO Synergies Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is TAO Synergies Inc.'s stock ticker?
- TAO Synergies Inc. trades under the ticker TAOX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is TAO Synergies Inc.'s free cash flow?
- TAO Synergies Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -803.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are TAO Synergies Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Citadel Advisors LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is TAO Synergies Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, TAO Synergies Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $12.1M and net debt of -$5.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are TAO Synergies Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Asset Management & Custody Banks peer group, the companies closest to TAO Synergies Inc. are Axe Compute Inc., U S Global Investors Inc, Defi Development Corp., Great Elm Group, Inc. and Nakamoto Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against TAO Synergies Inc.'s.
Follow research on TAO Synergies Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.