Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. had return on equity of -23.4%, an operating margin of -15.7%, debt equal to 21.8% of equity and a current ratio of 3.85. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | −21.3% | −242.9% | −820.5% | −65.9% | −15.7% | −8.0% |
| Net margin | — | −24.2% | −240.5% | −778.9% | −63.2% | −14.7% | −7.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 5.5% | −191.9% | −682.0% | −46.2% | −4.9% | 9.2% |
| Return on equity | −16.2% | −8.3% | −34.5% | −69.7% | −54.8% | −23.4% | −13.5% |
| Return on assets | −15.6% | −7.9% | −30.5% | −55.1% | −36.0% | −14.1% | −7.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.33 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.57 | 0.96 | 1.03 |
| Current ratio | 31.68 | 15.33 | 14.61 | 6.93 | 4.42 | 3.85 | 3.20 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.4% | 15.2% | 33.4% | 21.8% | 21.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 73.1% | 165.1% | 288.4% | 29.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | 174.1% | 623.0% | 129.7% | 94.7% | 86.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 1.0% | 2.0% | 8.6% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 93.3% | 93.9% | — | — | 94.2% | 93.0% |
| Operating margin | −52.3% | −36.8% | −33.5% | −21.6% | −12.2% | −5.3% | −3.8% | −11.4% |
| Net margin | −48.7% | −34.8% | −32.1% | −19.8% | −10.6% | −5.5% | −4.3% | −10.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −18.6% | −33.5% | −27.1% | −29.6% | 13.8% | 8.6% | −18.8% | 32.9% |
| Current ratio | 5.42 | 4.42 | 5.57 | 5.26 | 4.29 | 3.85 | 3.74 | 3.20 |
| Debt to equity | 30.2% | 32.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 21.1% | 20.8% | 21.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 25.2% | 25.4% | 18.4% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 17.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 120.3% | 103.9% | 108.5% | 100.3% | 91.5% | 86.2% | 84.2% | 86.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $562m of assets due within a year against $176m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $562m short-term assets against $89m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $205m of cash against $73m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 21% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 0% to 21% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $74m of operating cash flow against $73m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$49m against $9m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Tarsus Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -20.5% of total assets over 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -110.4%; its worst year was -765.9%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 6 years, at a median -86.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (19 before it).
Compare with peers
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. statistics
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. statistics
- Hutchmed (china) Ltd statistics
- Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. statistics
- Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. statistics
Head to head: MIRM vs TARSARWR vs TARSHCM vs TARS
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies