Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. had return on equity of 23.7%, an operating margin of 23.5%, debt equal to 24.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.86. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 30.2% | 33.6% | 37.5% | 36.9% | 31.5% | 32.4% | 31.5% | 37.0% | 40.8% | 48.8% | 46.9% | 42.7% | 42.8% | 39.6% |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 16.3% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 12.7% | 13.6% | 17.4% | 23.5% | 31.6% | 31.2% | 25.5% | 23.5% | 18.3% |
| Net margin | 4.5% | 13.3% | 4.8% | −4.5% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 13.7% | 21.7% | 21.9% | 18.1% | 16.2% | 12.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −25.5% | −5.1% | −15.0% | −5.1% | −8.5% | 2.3% | −4.9% | 0.2% | 14.2% | 13.2% | 9.9% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 3.5% | −0.8% |
| Return on equity | 12.5% | 51.9% | 20.4% | −26.2% | 30.6% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 15.4% | 12.1% | 30.2% | 52.6% | 40.8% | 27.4% | 23.7% | 17.3% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 12.1% | 3.8% | −3.9% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 12.2% | 23.5% | 21.6% | 16.3% | 14.0% | 9.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.78 |
| Current ratio | 1.56 | 1.43 | 1.21 | 1.28 | 2.69 | 2.16 | 2.39 | 2.50 | 3.03 | 2.10 | 2.06 | 2.27 | 2.11 | 1.86 | 1.86 |
| Debt to equity | 121.1% | 166.0% | 203.9% | 494.9% | 20.9% | 186.5% | 183.1% | 139.2% | 107.9% | 84.1% | 49.7% | 31.6% | 17.6% | 24.5% | 28.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.0x | 3.5x | 3.1x | 4.3x | 2.8x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 2.6x | 3.2x | 13.8x | 33.4x | 32.7x | 36.5x | 38.7x | 89.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.4% | 26.2% | 47.3% | — | 40.9% | 50.3% | 41.3% | 34.8% | 35.3% | 29.4% | 32.3% | 29.8% | 28.4% | 32.2% | 33.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 19.9% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 8.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −563.8% | −37.9% | −311.8% | — | −112.1% | 131.8% | −201.0% | 2.9% | 223.6% | 96.5% | 45.3% | 33.3% | 56.4% | 21.6% | −6.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 45.3% | 30.1% | 21.3% | 15.9% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 12.2% | 17.6% | 21.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 34.4% | — | 734.1% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 18.2% | 65.7% | 22.0% | 423.5% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.8% | 44.5% | 43.9% | — | 42.7% | 40.0% | 38.5% | 37.3% |
| Operating margin | 28.4% | 28.0% | 26.7% | >999% | 25.1% | 18.3% | 18.0% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | 20.8% | 19.6% | 19.0% | 18.2% | 18.1% | 10.6% | 12.8% | 8.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.5% | 14.8% | 7.4% | <−999% | 8.2% | 4.7% | −4.2% | −10.5% |
| Current ratio | 2.21 | 2.11 | 1.94 | 2.00 | 1.98 | 1.86 | 1.77 | 1.86 |
| Debt to equity | 20.3% | 17.3% | 15.9% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 24.1% | 27.2% | 28.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $730m of assets due within a year against $393m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $730m short-term assets against $248m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $81m of cash against $225m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 29% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 77% to 29% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $82m of operating cash flow against $225m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $192m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Tecnoglass's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 15 / 20
Net income has been a median 9.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 39.3%, moving by 8.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 19.5%; its worst year was 11.5%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).
Compare with peers
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Trex Co Inc statistics
- Janus International Group, Inc. statistics
- CSW Industrials, Inc. statistics
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. statistics
Head to head: HAYW vs TGLSTGLS vs TREXJBI vs TGLS
More: Building Products stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies