undamentalytics Newsletter

TNL Mediagene (TNMG) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TNMG Nasdaq Publishing

E Fundamentals grade

TNL Mediagene is a US-listed company in the publishing industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$10

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$10–$16 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–5% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter TNL Mediagene files

Where TNL Mediagene stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $45m. Free-cash-flow margin held at -11.2%. The diluted share count is up 40.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $10.34 a share, against a share price of $3.89.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

TNL Mediagene's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 7.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -11.2%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 7.1% ranks 2 of 7 publishing companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -42.5pp ranks 9 of 9 publishing companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -7.2% (-42.5pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 47.3 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 7.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 42.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -110.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -11.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 40.1% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 5.5 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.6%
  • 1 week+23.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$45M
Operating margin
-110.1%
Net margin
-99.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-25.91

Growth

Revenue growth
−7.2%
Change in growth rate
−42.5 pts
Share count change
+40.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$5M
FCF margin
-11.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for TNMG from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value TNL Mediagene as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$10 ~$10–$16 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$11 ~$7.4–$41 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$10–$11 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare TNL Mediagene with Publishing in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

TNL Mediagene: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $49m +10%
Next — — $54m +10%

Positioning

Short interest
5.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+468%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
3%
of shares
Held by insiders
10.8%
of shares
Employees
500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

TNL Mediagene in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) TNL Mediagene
$20M $30M $40M $50M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $20M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $35.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $48.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $45M $45M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $20M
FY23 Q4 $35.8M
FY24 Q4 $48.5M
FY25 Q4 $45M
Operating margin (TTM) TNL Mediagene
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -17.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -157.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -110.1% -110.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -17.1%
FY23 Q4 -20.6%
FY24 Q4 -157.4%
FY25 Q4 -110.1%
FCF margin (TTM) TNL Mediagene
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -21.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -11.2% -11.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -4.1%
FY23 Q4 -4.2%
FY24 Q4 -21.2%
FY25 Q4 -11.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

TNL Mediagene: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 20 36 48 45
Gross profit 8 13 18 14
EBITDA −2 −5 −73 −46
Operating income −3 −7 −76 −50
Net income −11 −1 −85 −45
Diluted EPS −$12.00 −$0.87 −$69.27 −$25.91
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +79.1% +35.3% −7.2%
Margins
Gross margin 38.7% 35.3% 36.6% 31.1%
EBITDA margin −9.6% −12.7% −150.7% −102.8%
Operating margin −17.1% −20.6% −157.4% −110.1%
Net margin −55.0% −2.2% −175.3% −99.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.1% −4.2% −21.2% −11.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 −1 −10 −5
Capital spending 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −1 −2 −10 −5
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −1 −2 −11 −6
Balance sheet
Cash 4 3 4 2
Total debt 0 11 10 11
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 8 6 9
Diluted shares — — 1m 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $50m
Short-term assets $18mLonger-term assets $32m
What it owes, and who funded it · $50m
Short-term liabilities $35mLonger-term liabilities $14mShareholders' equity $1m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $18m of assets due within a year against $35m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $18m short-term assets against $14m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $2m of cash against $11m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1217% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$5m of operating cash flow against $11m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$50m against $669,840 of interest.

From TNL Mediagene's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+40.1%
year over year
R&D spending
6.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
57 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in publishing
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TNMG DJCO EDUC LEE SCHL WLY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $45m $98m $20m $517m $1.6bn $1.7bn $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −7.2% 23.4% −32.0% −11.1% −2.5% −0.3% −2.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 14.7% −34.2% −10.5% −2.0% −5.6% −3.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 15.3% −11.9% −10.8% −3.9% −2.6% −3.3%
Gross margin 31.1% — 60.1% — 56.5% 74.6% 58.3%
Operating margin −110.1% 13.7% — 4.0% 1.0% 14.9% 4.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 10.0% — 2.0% 1.1% 11.2% 6.0%
Net margin −99.0% −11.6% 8.6% −1.8% 3.6% 11.9% 3.6%
Cash from operations / revenue −10.9% 17.9% 3.0% −0.0% 2.4% 17.4% 5.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −11.2% 17.7% 0.9% −0.1% −0.9% 14.4% 2.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 12.5% 7.6% −0.8% 2.4% 10.1% 7.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 0.2% 0.0% 0.2% 0.6% 1.2% 0.5%
Change in share count 40.1% 0.1% 0.3% 99.6% −15.7% −4.2% 0.1%

Median of all 9 companies we cover in publishing. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

9 publishing companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -7.2% -2.5% 7 of 9
Change in growth rate Growth -42.5pp +0.1pp 9 of 9
Gross margin Profitability 31.1% 56.5% 5 of 5
Operating margin Profitability -110.1% 4.0% 7 of 7
Net margin Profitability -99.0% 3.6% 9 of 9
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -11.2% 2.8% 9 of 9
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 0.6% 6 of 8
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 7.1% 12.8% 2 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet 40.1% 0.0% 7 of 8
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 57 days 43 days 7 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$11,956
Institutions reporting
4
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1523.8%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $6,902 11K 57.7% New
UBS Group AG $5,048 8K 42.2% ▲ 585.9%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $5 0K 0.0% New
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $1 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not TNL Mediagene's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on TNL Mediagene was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

TNL Mediagene in brief

What does TNL Mediagene do?
TNL Mediagene is a US-listed company in the publishing industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is TNL Mediagene's stock ticker?
TNL Mediagene trades under the ticker TNMG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is TNL Mediagene's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, TNL Mediagene reported revenue of $45M, 7.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is TNL Mediagene's free cash flow?
TNL Mediagene's free-cash-flow margin is -11.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 9 of the 9 publishing companies we cover.
Who are TNL Mediagene's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Susquehanna International Group, LLP, UBS Group AG and Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does TNL Mediagene have?
TNL Mediagene's debt-to-equity ratio is 1217.4%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are TNL Mediagene's competitors?
In our Publishing peer group, the companies closest to TNL Mediagene are Daily Journal Corp, Educational Development Corp, LEE Enterprises, Inc, Scholastic Corp and John Wiley & Sons, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against TNL Mediagene's.