The Travelers Companies key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, The Travelers Companies had return on equity of 20.7%, a net margin of 12.9% and debt equal to 28.2% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 12.1% | 5.5% | 9.5% | 13.6% | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 14.6% | 12.7% | 5.6% | 9.5% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 10.8% | 12.9% | 17.0% |
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 12.1% | 5.7% | 9.8% | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.2% | 12.9% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 12.9% | 18.9% | 20.7% | 26.9% |
| Return on assets | 3.3% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.34 |
| Debt to equity | 23.8% | 26.0% | 27.0% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 26.9% | 27.7% | 27.7% | 28.7% | 25.3% | 22.4% | 25.2% | 33.8% | 32.2% | 28.8% | 28.2% | 33.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 9.4x | 7.8x | 3.6x | 6.5x | 9.9x | 9.9x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 23.1% | 25.3% | −5.5% | 21.9% | 25.7% | 27.5% | 27.4% | 25.6% | 24.7% | 14.8% | 16.4% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 15.3% | 11.3% | 19.1% | 19.3% | 19.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | 14.6% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 14.4% | 14.2% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 19.3% | 21.1% | 47.0% | 28.3% | 19.8% | 19.7% | 21.5% | 25.1% | 38.2% | 32.3% | 32.2% | 31.9% | 23.7% | 30.8% | 30.4% | 19.0% | 15.6% | 12.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 17.3% | 3.3% | 12.5% | 15.1% | 20.1% | 14.3% | 18.2% | 15.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.4% | — | — | — | 0.9% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.3% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 12.7% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard The Travelers Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.0%; its worst year was 6.5%.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 14.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (85 before it).
Compare with peers
- Chubb Limited statistics
- Allstate statistics
- The Hartford statistics
- Progressive Corporation statistics
- Arch Capital Group statistics
Head to head: CB vs TRVALL vs TRVHIG vs TRVPGR vs TRV
More: Property & Casualty Insurance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies