undamentalytics Newsletter

Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: URBN Nasdaq Apparel Retail Next results ~November 24, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Urban Outfitters Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$100

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$78–$130 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (5.2%–15.2% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 12% below our base value.

Price used: $88.94, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 8 selling0 purchases and 418 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds198 adding, 204 cuttingOf 67 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Urban Outfitters files

Where Urban Outfitters stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $6.47bn, up 11.0% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 15 among the apparel retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 4.6% from 6.8% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $103 a share, against a share price of $90.90. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 7.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 7.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed September 9, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 24, 2026 (estimated)

Urban Outfitters Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.6%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -3.9% ranks 5 of 27 apparel retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$100 per share in the base case (~$78–$130 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 26.0% while net income grew 19.7%: a 46pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 8 insiders sold $347M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (99% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 52% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 12.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.8 days of average volume to cover).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 4% next year.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 9, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.78 against an average estimate of $1.70: beat by 63.2%
Revenue
$1.66bn, up 10.4% on a year earlier
Next report
November 24, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.53

Urban Outfitters' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.0%
  • 1 week-1.8%
  • 1 month+10.1%
  • This year+18.2%
  • 1 year+37.7%
  • 5 years+152.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.5B
Operating margin
11.3%
Net margin
8.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$6.36

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.2 pts
Share count change
−3.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$295M
FCF margin
4.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
November 23, 2016

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 6.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 7.3% a year revenue growth Urban Outfitters has delivered.

  • Priced in6.9%
  • Last 12 months11.0%
  • 3 years a year9.4%
  • 5 years a year7.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($87.72, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$100
Price used
$87.72close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +15%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Urban Outfitters Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($310M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 8.7% and 9.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 10.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$78–~$130 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Urban Outfitters Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $310M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Urban Outfitters Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.09 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$100 ~$78–$130 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$93 ~$71–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$71 ~$49–$110 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$64 ~$56–$75 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$86 ~$64–$100 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Urban Outfitters Inc with Apparel Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −20%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −31%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $61$79$104$137$179$234
8.5% $48$62$80$103$133$172
10% $41$51$65$83$106$136

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Urban Outfitters Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$22.88$26.54$34.11$32.30$25.60$27.43$28.72$27.39$38.00$55.42$70.85$88.94
Market value$2.9bn$3.1bn$3.8bn$3.5bn$2.6bn$2.7bn$2.9bn$2.6bn$3.6bn$5.2bn$6.5bn$8.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$265m−$248m−$282m−$358m−$222m−$396m−$207m−$201m−$178m−$290m−$369m−$599m
Enterprise value$2.6bn$2.9bn$3.6bn$3.2bn$2.4bn$2.3bn$2.6bn$2.4bn$3.4bn$4.9bn$6.1bn$7.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x0.9x1.1x0.9x0.6x0.8x0.6x0.5x0.7x0.9x1.1x1.2x
Price / earnings 12.8x14.3x35.4x11.9x15.3xn/m9.2x16.1x12.5x13.0x14.0x14.0x
Price / free cash flow 10.1x11.5x17.5x10.7x45.6x21.4x29.4x—11.6x16.3x20.6x27.0x
EV / EBITDA 5.3x6.0x9.1x6.4x6.8x21.4x5.1x7.2x7.2x8.4x8.4x8.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

50 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Urban Outfitters's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 33.1%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.0%; its worst year was -0.4%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (55 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 24, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.7bn and EPS of $1.53 (range $1.50 to $1.61) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Urban Outfitters Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $7.11 +41% $6.8bn +10%
Next $6.85 −4% $7.2bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.8% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Urban Outfitters Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $1.70 $2.78 +63.2%
Apr 2026 $1.12 $1.30 +16.4%
Jan 2026 $1.26 $1.05 −16.4%
Oct 2025 $1.18 $1.28 +8.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Urban Outfitters Inc's revenue by +8.7% next year and +9.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.9%, weight 65%) and the company's own record (+10.2%, weight 35%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy850%
Hold744%
Sell16%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202644716
  2. Sep 202634815
  3. Aug 202634714
  4. Jul 202634714

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Urban Outfitters Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
75%
of shares
Held by insiders
33.8%
of shares
Employees
11,780
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +37.7%

$64.61 on October 31, 2025 to $88.94

Urban Outfitters Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.8bn $6.5bn +11.0%
Net margin 8.2% 8.8% +7.8%
P/E multiple 12.7x 14.0x +10.5%
Share count 93m 90m +4.1%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +148.4%

$35.81 on November 3, 2023 to $88.94

Urban Outfitters Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.9bn $6.5bn +30.9%
Net margin 4.6% 8.8% +92.7%
P/E multiple 14.9x 14.0x −5.9%
Share count 94m 90m +4.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Urban Outfitters Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
URBN+15%−19%+50%+54%+37%+18%
Industry peers (median)+70%−43%+5%+9%+6%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
URBN50%25%58%67%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
URBN−35%−40%−15%−29%−29%−25%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 74% from August 14, 2018 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 282% gain, reached on December 2, 2024, 1704 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$59.57 – $92.19
From 52-week high
−3.5%
vs 50-day average
+9.6%
vs 200-day average
+21.5%
Volatility (1 year)
43%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.95

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.6%
After a week
5 up, 2 down
typical move ±11.3%
After a month
5 up, 2 down
typical move ±15.0%
Urban Outfitters Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
November 23, 2016 −14.0% +0.4% −18.8% −27.1%
August 17, 2016 +17.7% +0.4% +17.6% +14.9%
May 20, 2016 +1.0% +0.5% +3.2% −6.2%
March 8, 2016 +16.4% −0.6% +13.8% +8.7%
February 10, 2016 +1.3% −1.4% +15.0% +40.4%
January 8, 2016 −1.7% −1.0% −4.7% +6.2%
November 17, 2015 −0.8% +1.5% +6.0% +1.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Urban Outfitters Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look rich

Option prices imply clearly more movement than the shares have shown. That strengthens the case for selling options.

  • Implied is 1.53× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 96% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Why: implied is 1.53x 60-day realised, above 1-year realised, and in the top 20% of our coverage today.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Urban Outfitters Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Urban Outfitters Inc
$5B $5.5B $6B $6.5B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $6.2B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $6.5B $6.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $5.1B
FY24 Q4 $5.2B
FY25 Q1 $5.2B
FY25 Q2 $5.3B
FY25 Q3 $5.4B
FY25 Q4 $5.6B
FY26 Q1 $5.7B
FY26 Q2 $5.8B
FY26 Q3 $6B
FY26 Q4 $6.2B
FY27 Q1 $6.3B
FY27 Q2 $6.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Urban Outfitters Inc
6% 8% 10% 12% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 11.0% 11.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 6.5%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q1 7.9%
FY25 Q2 7.6%
FY25 Q3 6.9%
FY25 Q4 7.7%
FY26 Q1 8.4%
FY26 Q2 9.6%
FY26 Q3 11.1%
FY26 Q4 11.1%
FY27 Q1 11.2%
FY27 Q2 11.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Urban Outfitters Inc
6% 8% 10% 12% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 11.3% 11.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 6.9%
FY24 Q4 7.2%
FY25 Q1 7.1%
FY25 Q2 7.3%
FY25 Q3 7.5%
FY25 Q4 8.5%
FY26 Q1 9.3%
FY26 Q2 9.5%
FY26 Q3 9.5%
FY26 Q4 9.8%
FY27 Q1 9.8%
FY27 Q2 11.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Urban Outfitters Inc
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 4.6% 4.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 4.4%
FY24 Q4 6.0%
FY25 Q1 6.2%
FY25 Q2 4.5%
FY25 Q3 4.1%
FY25 Q4 5.8%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 6.8%
FY26 Q3 6.7%
FY26 Q4 5.1%
FY27 Q1 2.4%
FY27 Q2 4.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Urban Outfitters took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $6.2B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.9B · 64.0%
  3. Gross profit $2.2B · 36.0%
  4. Selling, general and admin $1.6B · 26.1%
  5. Operating income $606M · 9.8%
  6. Income tax $132M · 2.1%
  7. Net income $465M · 7.5%
Where Urban Outfitters's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $6.2B
Cost of revenue $3.9B 64.0% of revenue
Gross profit $2.2B 36.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.6B 26.1% of revenue
Operating income $606M 9.8% of revenue
Income tax $132M 2.1% of revenue
Net income $465M 7.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Urban Outfitters's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Urban Outfitters Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jan 2010 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Jan 2013 2014 Jan 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Jan 2018 2019 Jan 2019 2020 Jan 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Jan 2024 2025 Jan 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 1,938 2,274 2,474 2,795 3,087 3,323 3,445 3,546 3,616 3,951 3,984 3,450 4,549 4,795 5,153 5,551 6,165 6,474
Gross profit 786 937 861 1,032 1,161 1,175 1,202 1,245 1,176 1,347 1,240 862 1,494 1,427 1,715 1,927 2,218 2,427
EBITDA 431 515 393 493 559 503 496 474 388 499 344 108 514 329 472 589 734 872
Operating income 339 414 285 374 427 365 354 339 260 381 232 4 409 227 370 474 606 731
Net income 220 273 185 237 282 232 224 218 108 298 168 1 311 160 288 402 465 569
Diluted EPS $1.28 $1.60 $1.19 $1.62 $1.89 $1.68 $1.78 $1.86 $0.96 $2.72 $1.67 $0.01 $3.13 $1.70 $3.05 $4.26 $5.06 $6.36
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +5.6% +17.4% +8.8% +13.0% +10.4% +7.7% +3.7% +2.9% +2.0% +9.3% +0.8% −13.4% +31.9% +5.4% +7.5% +7.7% +11.1% +11.0%
EBITDA +13.1% +19.5% −23.8% +25.5% +13.5% −10.0% −1.4% −4.5% −18.1% +28.6% −31.1% −68.7% +377.3% −36.0% +43.6% +24.8% +24.6% +28.9%
Operating income +13.2% +22.2% −31.3% +31.5% +14.0% −14.4% −3.2% −4.3% −23.2% +46.7% −39.2% −98.3% — −44.5% +63.2% +28.1% +27.8% +31.4%
Net income +10.3% +24.1% −32.1% +28.1% +19.0% −17.7% −3.4% −2.8% −50.4% +175.3% −43.6% −99.3% — −48.6% +80.1% +39.9% +15.5% +19.7%
Diluted EPS +9.4% +25.0% −25.6% +36.1% +16.7% −11.1% +6.0% +4.5% −48.4% +183.3% −38.6% −99.4% — −45.7% +79.4% +39.7% +18.8% +24.6%
Margins
Gross margin 40.6% 41.2% 34.8% 36.9% 37.6% 35.4% 34.9% 35.1% 32.5% 34.1% 31.1% 25.0% 32.8% 29.8% 33.3% 34.7% 36.0% 37.5%
EBITDA margin 22.3% 22.7% 15.9% 17.6% 18.1% 15.2% 14.4% 13.4% 10.7% 12.6% 8.6% 3.1% 11.3% 6.9% 9.2% 10.6% 11.9% 13.5%
Operating margin 17.5% 18.2% 11.5% 13.4% 13.8% 11.0% 10.3% 9.5% 7.2% 9.7% 5.8% 0.1% 9.0% 4.7% 7.2% 8.5% 9.8% 11.3%
Net margin 11.3% 12.0% 7.5% 8.5% 9.1% 7.0% 6.5% 6.2% 3.0% 7.5% 4.2% 0.0% 6.8% 3.3% 5.6% 7.3% 7.5% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.2% 10.6% 3.7% 8.1% 7.7% 2.8% 8.3% 7.7% 6.1% 8.4% 1.4% 3.7% 2.1% −1.2% 6.0% 5.8% 5.1% 4.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 325 385 283 396 423 322 420 415 303 447 274 286 359 143 509 503 575 716
Capital spending 109 144 190 169 186 230 135 144 84 115 217 159 262 200 200 183 260 421
Free cash flow 216 241 93 227 237 93 285 272 219 332 56 127 97 −57 310 320 315 295
Stock-based pay 5 11 3 11 16 17 16 18 15 18 21 20 26 29 31 31 30 31
Free cash flow after stock pay 211 231 90 216 221 76 269 253 205 314 35 106 71 −86 279 289 285 264
Balance sheet
Cash 159 340 145 245 242 155 265 248 282 358 222 396 207 201 178 290 369 599
Total debt — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −159 −340 −145 −245 −242 −155 −265 −248 −282 −358 −222 −396 −207 −201 −178 −290 −369 −599
Diluted shares 171m 170m 156m 147m 149m 138m 126m 117m 112m 110m 101m 99m 99m 94m 94m 94m 92m 90m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 205 7 — 11 611 465 46 157 121 217 7 56 112 0 52 154 302
Total returned — 205 7 — 11 611 465 46 157 121 217 7 56 112 0 52 154 302

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $5.1bn
Short-term assets $1.8bnLonger-term assets $3.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.1bn
Short-term liabilities $1.2bnLonger-term liabilities $1.1bnShareholders' equity $2.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Urban Outfitters Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$302M
Returned to shareholders
102%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$206M
Diluted share count
−3.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
26.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
6 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated URBN VSXY AEO ANF BURL GAP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.5bn $6.9bn $5.7bn $5.3bn $12.2bn $15.3bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.0% 10.3% 9.2% 4.7% 10.9% 1.1% 4.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.4% 3.8% 4.6% 11.5% 10.3% 0.5% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.4% 10.4% 7.5% 4.8% 11.0% −2.0% 4.4%
Gross margin 37.5% 39.6% 40.5% 64.7% 44.6% 43.3% 40.1%
Operating margin 11.3% 7.9% 7.8% 13.7% — 11.0% 2.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 9.4% 5.6% 6.2% 14.2% — 8.3% 0.2%
Net margin 8.8% 5.5% 5.9% 10.0% 5.8% 8.1% 1.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.1% 11.0% 10.4% 15.3% 11.6% 10.0% 4.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.6% 8.0% 6.0% 10.6% 3.4% 6.2% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.3% 5.0% 4.8% 9.7% 1.4% 6.4% 1.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 0.8% 0.7% 0.7% 1.0% 1.1% 0.7%
Change in share count −3.9% 4.0% −5.7% −9.8% −0.4% −1.0% −0.3%

Median of all 28 companies we cover in apparel retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

28 apparel retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.0% 4.7% 6 of 28
Change in growth rate Growth -0.2pp -0.2pp 15 of 28
Gross margin Profitability 37.5% 40.5% 16 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 11.3% 1.9% 5 of 25
Net margin Profitability 8.8% 1.7% 7 of 28
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.6% 3.0% 12 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.7% 6 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.9% -0.3% 5 of 27
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 6 days 6 days 5 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Retail Operations $5.3B 85.7% ▲ 7.9%
Subscription Operations $568M 9.2% ▲ 50.2%
Wholesale Operations $314M 5.1% ▲ 14.0%

From Urban Outfitters Inc's 10-K filed April 1, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.5B
Institutions reporting
415
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
57 / 53

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 198 institutions bought and 204 sold ; the biggest buyer was Price T Rowe Associates Inc (+622K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−563K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $615M 8.7M 13.8% ▼ 6.1%
FMR LLC $332M 4.7M 7.5% ▲ 7.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $324M 4.6M 7.3% ▲ 6.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $249M 3.5M 5.6% ▼ 2.4%
State Street Corp $190M 2.7M 4.3% ▼ 1.4%
American Century Companies Inc $188M 2.7M 4.2% ▲ 17.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $185M 2.6M 4.1% ▼ 4.0%
Abrams Bison Investments, LLC $158M 2.2M 3.6% ▲ 0.2%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $116M 1.6M 2.6% ▼ 2.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $108M 1.5M 2.4% ▼ 2.5%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $77.4M 1.1M 1.7% ▼ 0.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $71.9M 1.0M 1.6% ▼ 7.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Urban Outfitters Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Cherken Harry S Jr Director October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $92.12 $460,590
Cherken Harry S Jr Director October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $87.06 $435,310
Smith Tricia D Global CEO Anthropologie Group September 18, 2026 Sell 3,500 $75.95 $265,825
Marein-Efron Melanie Chief Financial Officer September 4, 2026 Sell 5,700 $80.75 $460,275
Egan Mary Director September 1, 2026 Sell 650 $78.48 $51,012
Conforti Frank Co-President & COO May 22, 2026 Sell 9,391 $73.19 $687,327
Marein-Efron Melanie Chief Financial Officer May 22, 2026 Sell 5,036 $73.42 $369,743
Hayne Azeez Chief Administrative Officer May 22, 2026 Sell 8,733 $73.18 $639,081
Hayne Azeez Chief Administrative Officer March 11, 2026 Sell 5,720 $66.00 $377,520
Smith Tricia D Global CEO Anthropologie Group March 2, 2026 Sell 5,000 $64.82 $324,100
Hayne Richard A CEO & Chairman of the Board February 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,120 $70.40 $642,048
Hayne Richard A CEO & Chairman of the Board February 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,980 $70.40 $561,792

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 13, 2017 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 23, 2016
  • August 17, 2016
  • May 20, 2016
  • March 8, 2016
  • February 10, 2016
  • January 8, 2016

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Urban Outfitters Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Urban Outfitters Inc in brief

What does Urban Outfitters Inc do?
Urban Outfitters Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Urban Outfitters Inc's stock ticker?
Urban Outfitters Inc trades under the ticker URBN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Urban Outfitters Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Urban Outfitters Inc reported revenue of $6.5B, 11.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Urban Outfitters Inc's free cash flow?
Urban Outfitters Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 4.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 28 apparel retail companies we cover.
What is Urban Outfitters Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Urban Outfitters Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$100 per share in the base case, and ~$78–$130 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Urban Outfitters Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., FMR LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Urban Outfitters Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Urban Outfitters Inc spent $302M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.9% over the year.
What is Urban Outfitters Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Urban Outfitters Inc's market capitalisation was about $8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.0 and net debt of -$599M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Urban Outfitters Inc's competitors?
In our Apparel Retail peer group, the companies closest to Urban Outfitters Inc are Victoria's Secret & Co., American Eagle Outfitters Inc, Abercrombie & Fitch Co, Burlington Stores, Inc. and GAP Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Urban Outfitters Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Urban Outfitters Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Urban Outfitters Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 418 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Urban Outfitters Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 24, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Urban Outfitters Inc announces its own schedule.