Urban Outfitters Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Urban Outfitters Inc had return on equity of 17.6%, an operating margin of 9.8% and a current ratio of 1.51. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jan 2010 | 2011Jan 2011 | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Jan 2013 | 2014Jan 2014 | 2015Jan 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Jan 2018 | 2019Jan 2019 | 2020Jan 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Jan 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 41.2% | 34.8% | 36.9% | 37.6% | 35.4% | 34.9% | 35.1% | 32.5% | 34.1% | 31.1% | 25.0% | 32.8% | 29.8% | 33.3% | 34.7% | 36.0% | 37.5% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 18.2% | 11.5% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 5.8% | 0.1% | 9.0% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 11.3% |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 12.0% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 3.0% | 7.5% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 8.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.2% | 10.6% | 3.7% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 8.4% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 2.1% | −1.2% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 4.6% |
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 20.2% | 15.0% | 19.6% | 18.5% | 15.4% | 18.2% | 17.8% | 8.3% | 21.4% | 11.4% | 0.1% | 19.3% | 9.0% | 14.7% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 20.1% |
| Return on assets | 13.4% | 15.9% | 11.3% | 14.5% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 5.6% | 14.5% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 11.2% |
| Asset turnover | 1.18 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.70 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 1.85 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 1.46 | 1.01 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.28 |
| Current ratio | 4.28 | 3.81 | 2.56 | 3.49 | 3.00 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 2.50 | 2.72 | 3.11 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.39 | 1.51 | 1.58 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 192.9x | 1.2x | — | 172.3x | 48.3x | 78.1x | 123.2x | — |
| Effective tax rate | 36.2% | 34.6% | 35.9% | 36.8% | 34.0% | 36.0% | 35.9% | 35.5% | 58.6% | 22.7% | 29.9% | 64.8% | 23.2% | 27.8% | 24.6% | 19.5% | 22.1% | 21.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.1% | 23.0% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 25.6% | 25.3% | 24.4% | 25.0% | 24.9% | 23.9% | 25.0% | 26.0% | 26.2% | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.6% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 6.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 98.3% | 88.5% | 50.0% | 95.6% | 84.0% | 39.8% | 126.8% | 124.5% | 202.5% | 111.3% | 33.6% | >999% | 31.2% | −35.6% | 107.7% | 79.6% | 67.8% | 51.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 84.8% | 7.7% | — | 4.5% | 660.9% | 163.5% | 16.9% | 71.6% | 36.6% | 385.1% | 5.6% | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | 16.3% | 48.9% | 102.3% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Oct 2024 | 2025 Q4Jan 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2025 | 2026 Q2Jul 2025 | 2026 Q3Oct 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1Apr 2026 | 2027 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.5% | 32.3% | 36.8% | 37.6% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 36.6% | 43.4% |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 7.7% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 9.4% | 17.4% |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 5.3% | 7.8% | 14.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.0% | 17.2% | −1.0% | 10.4% | −1.5% | 10.8% | −12.0% | 18.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.40 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 27.1% | 24.6% | 27.1% | 26.0% | 27.4% | 24.4% | 27.2% | 26.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Urban Outfitters's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.1%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.0%; its worst year was -0.4%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 9.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (55 before it).
Compare with peers
- Victoria's Secret & Co. statistics
- American Eagle Outfitters Inc statistics
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co statistics
- Burlington Stores, Inc. statistics
- GAP Inc statistics
Head to head: URBN vs VSXYAEO vs URBNANF vs URBNBURL vs URBN
More: Apparel Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies