undamentalytics Newsletter

Ur-energy Inc (URG) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: URG NYSE Diversified Metals & Mining Next results ~November 3, 2026

Ur-energy Inc is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 8 selling7 purchases and 12 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds101 adding, 74 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ur-energy files

Where Ur-energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $35m, up 506.6% on a year earlier, against a decline of 65.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -297.8% from -1239.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -218.2% from -1158.7%. The diluted share count is up 6.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Ur-energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Ur-energy Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 506.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -297.8%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 506.6% (+572.1pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 506.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 572.1 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 940.5 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -218.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -297.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 6.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 2.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 16.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.6 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.04 against an average estimate of -$0.04: beat by 0.0%
Revenue
$14m, up 37.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.7% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.03

Ur-energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.1%
  • 1 week-3.7%
  • 1 month-24.8%
  • This year-43.2%
  • 1 year-54.1%
  • 5 years-57.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$35.1M
Operating margin
-218.2%
Net margin
-252.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.23

Growth

Revenue growth
+506.6%
Change in growth rate
+572.1 pts
Share count change
+6.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$104M
FCF margin
-297.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
7.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ur-energy Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$0.65$0.53$0.68$0.65$0.59$0.80$1.22$1.15$1.54$1.15$1.39$0.79
Market value$85m$75m$100m$99m$94m$131m$239m$254m$400m$365m$512m$302m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$31m$23m$21m$14m$5m$10m−$23m−$20m−$54m−$76m−$57m−$26m
Enterprise value$116m$98m$121m$112m$99m$141m$216m$233m$346m$289m$455m$276m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.0x2.8x2.6x4.2x2.9x15.8xn/mn/m22.7x10.8x18.8x8.6x
Price / earnings ——n/m21.7x————————
Price / free cash flow 15.6x24.3x18.4x—25.4x———————
EV / EBITDA 24.9x18.1x19.3x22.9x————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

13 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ur-energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -13.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median -11.3%, moving by 13179.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -202.9%; its worst year was -114325.0%.

  • Cash conversion 3 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -189.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 161.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 9.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $14m and EPS of −$0.03 (range −$0.05 to −$0.01) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ur-energy Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.16 +18% $66m +143%
Next −$0.01 +91% $119m +80%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −122.9% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ur-energy Inc's forecast and 5 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ur-energy Inc, last 90 days
−$0.20 −$0.10 $0.00 $0.10 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.15 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.16 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.16 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.16 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.16 −$0.16 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.06 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.01 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.01 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.01 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.01 −$0.01

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.15$0.06
60 days ago −$0.16−$0.01
30 days ago −$0.16−$0.01
7 days ago −$0.16−$0.01
Now −$0.16−$0.01

Earnings against estimates

Ur-energy Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.04 −$0.04 0.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.04 −$0.07 −75.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.04 −$0.04 −14.3%
Sept 2025 −$0.02 −$0.07 −191.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy10100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262810
  2. Sep 20262810
  3. Aug 20262810
  4. Jul 2026279

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ur-energy Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
16.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.59
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+15%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
79%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.8%
of shares
Employees
157
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −54.1%

$1.72 on October 31, 2025 to $0.79

Ur-energy Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6m $35m +506.6%
P/S multiple 106.8x 8.6x −91.9%
Share count 359m 383m −6.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ur-energy Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
URG+53%−6%+34%−25%+21%−43%
Industry peers (median)+22%−32%−13%−22%+75%−47%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
URG50%50%42%58%58%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
URG−42%−47%−39%−52%−56%−62%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 73% from November 8, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 275% gain, reached on October 14, 2025, 189 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.79 – $2.10
From 52-week high
−62.4%
vs 50-day average
−29.6%
vs 200-day average
−45.2%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.55

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.8%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±11.5%
Ur-energy Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −0.7% −0.3% −2.9% −1.4%
May 11, 2026 +11.5% +0.1% −9.2% −15.5%
March 12, 2026 +3.2% −2.1% −14.8% +0.6%
November 4, 2025 −14.9% −0.8% −19.3% −10.6%
August 5, 2025 +1.6% +0.3% −1.6% +26.0%
July 15, 2025 +13.6% −0.1% +16.9% +0.8%
May 12, 2025 +2.8% +4.0% −2.8% +35.2%
April 17, 2025 −1.5% −2.2% +14.9% +3.0%
April 15, 2025 +1.5% −2.5% +15.2% +6.1%
February 11, 2025 +1.0% −0.2% −3.0% −22.0%
November 8, 2024 −2.5% +0.5% +4.2% +4.2%
September 19, 2024 0.0% +1.5% +0.8% +12.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ur-energy Inc
-$20M $0 $20M $40M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $12.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $11.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $15.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $16.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $33.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: -$6.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $31.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $35.1M $35.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $12.2M
FY23 Q4 $17.7M
FY24 Q1 $11.2M
FY24 Q2 $15.8M
FY24 Q3 $16.5M
FY24 Q4 $33.7M
FY25 Q1 $0
FY25 Q2 $5.8M
FY25 Q3 $5.7M
FY25 Q4 -$6.5M
FY26 Q1 $31.1M
FY26 Q2 $35.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ur-energy Inc
-50000% 0% 50000% 100000% FY23 Q1 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q1: 40312.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q2: 23064.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 64310.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 92947.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 73.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 144.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 34.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 90.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -63.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -65.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 506.6% 506.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q1 40312.5%
FY23 Q2 23064.3%
FY23 Q3 64310.5%
FY23 Q4 92947.4%
FY24 Q1 73.7%
FY24 Q2 144.3%
FY24 Q3 34.8%
FY24 Q4 90.7%
FY25 Q1 -100.0%
FY25 Q2 -63.5%
FY25 Q3 -65.4%
FY26 Q2 506.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Ur-energy Inc
-2000% -1000% 0% 1000% 2000% FY23 Q2 FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -334.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -225.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -174.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -391.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -293.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -290.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -187.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1158.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1313.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1067.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -237.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -218.2% -218.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q2 -334.9%
FY23 Q3 -225.1%
FY23 Q4 -174.5%
FY24 Q1 -391.8%
FY24 Q2 -293.3%
FY24 Q3 -290.7%
FY24 Q4 -187.2%
FY25 Q2 -1158.7%
FY25 Q3 -1313.7%
FY25 Q4 1067.5%
FY26 Q1 -237.3%
FY26 Q2 -218.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Ur-energy Inc
-2000% -1000% 0% 1000% 2000% FY23 Q2 FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -284.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -202.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -107.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -319.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -254.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -234.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -240.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1239.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1426.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1027.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -303.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -297.8% -297.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q2 -284.7%
FY23 Q3 -202.9%
FY23 Q4 -107.6%
FY24 Q1 -319.6%
FY24 Q2 -254.7%
FY24 Q3 -234.2%
FY24 Q4 -240.2%
FY25 Q2 -1239.4%
FY25 Q3 -1426.0%
FY25 Q4 1027.0%
FY26 Q1 -303.5%
FY26 Q2 -297.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A, 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ur-energy Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 8 29 42 27 38 23 32 8 0 0 18 34 27 35
Gross profit 0 0 5 11 13 11 14 11 2 −5 −7 −7 −2 −9 0 4
EBITDA −16 −18 −24 1 5 5 6 5 −4 −12 −15 −18 −29 −60 −66 −72
Operating income −16 −18 −24 −7 −2 0 1 1 −8 −13 −17 −20 −31 −63 −69 −77
Net income −16 −18 −30 −9 −1 −3 0 5 −8 −15 −23 −17 −31 −53 −75 −89
Diluted EPS −$0.16 −$0.15 −$0.25 −$0.07 −$0.01 −$0.02 $0.00 $0.03 −$0.05 −$0.09 −$0.12 −$0.08 −$0.12 −$0.17 −$0.20 −$0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — +285.4% +42.7% −34.8% +40.5% −38.8% +37.3% −74.2% −99.8% +18.8% +>999% +90.7% −19.3% +506.6%
EBITDA — — — — +600.0% +16.5% +15.9% −21.8% −178.7% — — — — — — —
Operating income — — — — — — — −5.8% −733.4% — — — — — — —
Net income — — — — — — — — −285.7% — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — −266.7% — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — 59.3% 39.2% 30.1% 42.0% 36.4% 48.1% 6.1% −55.9% <−999% <−999% −9.5% −26.6% 0.3% 11.0%
EBITDA margin — — −313.1% 2.3% 11.1% 19.8% 16.4% 20.9% −12.0% −138.6% <−999% <−999% −162.2% −179.1% −241.0% −206.1%
Operating margin — — −320.2% −23.8% −4.4% 1.0% 3.6% 5.6% −25.7% −160.4% <−999% <−999% −174.5% −187.2% −255.0% −218.2%
Net margin — — −398.5% −29.8% −1.9% −11.0% 0.2% 19.3% −26.1% −177.8% <−999% <−999% −173.4% −157.8% −275.3% −252.3%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −679.6% 5.1% 13.0% 11.3% 14.2% −22.6% 11.5% −102.0% <−999% <−999% −107.6% −240.2% −245.3% −297.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −13 −15 −28 2 6 3 6 −5 4 −8 −12 −18 −17 −72 −43 −62
Capital spending 1 7 24 0 0 0 0 −0 0 0 1 1 2 9 24 42
Free cash flow −14 −22 −52 2 5 3 5 −5 4 −8 −13 −19 −19 −81 −67 −104
Stock-based pay 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay −16 −24 −53 1 5 2 5 −6 3 −9 −14 −20 −20 −83 −69 −107
Balance sheet
Cash 16 12 2 3 1 2 4 6 7 4 46 33 60 76 124 95
Total debt 0 0 39 40 33 25 25 20 12 14 24 13 6 0 66 69
Net debt (negative = net cash) −16 −11 38 37 31 23 21 14 5 10 −23 −20 −54 −76 −57 −26
Diluted shares — 119m 122m 129m 130m 142m 148m 152m 160m 164m 196m 220m 260m 318m 368m 383m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $271m
Short-term assets $121mLonger-term assets $150m
What it owes, and who funded it · $99m
Short-term liabilities $30mShareholders' equity $69m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $121m of assets due within a year against $30m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $95m of cash against $69m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 101% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 16% to 101% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$62m of operating cash flow against $69m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$77m against $7m of interest.

From Ur-energy Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+6.6%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in diversified metals & mining
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated URG UAMY ABAT MTA UUUU LGO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $35m $36m $22m $12m $106m $110m $114m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 506.6% 41.6% 406.8% 99.6% 62.5% −12.0% 16.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 75.5% 63.4% — — 52.9% — 33.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 37.7% −24.7% 196.6% — 496.1% — 14.0%
Gross margin 11.0% 17.4% −14.2% 80.9% 40.9% 52.2% 24.2%
Operating margin −218.2% −64.0% −343.6% −0.5% −91.0% — −10.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −589.6% −45.8% — — −98.6% — −45.8%
Net margin −252.3% −44.6% −337.5% −36.1% −77.3% −62.3% −40.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −177.7% −77.0% −111.4% 37.5% −59.1% −9.3% −10.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −297.8% −195.6% −167.3% — −78.0% −34.3% −62.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −618.9% −80.4% — — −105.2% — −71.2%
Stock pay / revenue 7.3% 38.4% 213.8% — 13.5% 2.1% 10.2%
Change in share count 6.6% 15.2% 58.8% 1.1% 22.3% 5.8% 7.5%

Median of all 18 companies we cover in diversified metals & mining. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$378M
Institutions reporting
163
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 13.3%
Positions opened / closed
50 / 42

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 101 institutions bought and 74 sold ; the biggest buyer was Van Eck Associates Corp (+23.4M shares) and the biggest seller Marshall Wace, LLP (−13.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Alps Advisors Inc $72.5M 53.3M 19.2% ▲ 9.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $38.9M 28.6M 10.3% ▲ 337.6%
State Street Corp $35.9M 26.4M 9.5% ▲ 24.4%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $35.6M 26.2M 9.4% ▲ 2.1%
Van Eck Associates Corp $31.9M 23.4M 8.4% New
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $22.6M 16.6M 6.0% ▲ 0.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $21.3M 15.7M 5.7% ▲ 1.3%
Azarias Capital Management, L.P. $18M 13.2M 4.8% ▼ 3.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $12.7M 9.3M 3.4% ▲ 146.6%
Vident Advisory, LLC $10.5M 7.7M 2.8% ▲ 5.9%
Lloyd Harbor Capital Management, LLC $6.8M 5.0M 1.8% ▼ 20.4%
Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC $6M 4.4M 1.6% ▲ 3.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ur-energy Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Walle Jade VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE September 24, 2026 Buy 96,030 $1.14 $109,474
Walle Jade VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE September 24, 2026 Buy 526 $1.14 $600
Walle Jade VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE September 11, 2026 Buy 75,581 $1.29 $97,499
Huber Gary C Director August 25, 2026 Sell 87,858 $1.48 $130,030
Parker Thomas H Director August 25, 2026 Sell 87,858 $1.48 $130,030
Smith Roger L. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER August 24, 2026 Sell 103,536 $1.43 $148,056
Chang Robby Sai Kit Director August 24, 2026 Sell 75,588 $1.41 $106,579
Cash John Director August 24, 2026 Sell 77,751 $1.41 $109,629
Ritchie David A. GENERAL COUNSEL/CORP SECRETARY August 24, 2026 Buy 10,000 $1.42 $14,200
Hatten Steven M. Chief Operating Officer August 21, 2026 Sell 81,576 $1.39 $113,391
Walker Kathy E Director August 21, 2026 Sell 72,838 $1.38 $100,516
Walle Jade VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE March 18, 2026 Buy 107,900 $1.39 $149,981

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • July 15, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ur-energy Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ur-energy Inc in brief

What does Ur-energy Inc do?
Ur-energy Inc is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ur-energy Inc's stock ticker?
Ur-energy Inc trades under the ticker URG on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ur-energy Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ur-energy Inc reported revenue of $35.1M, 506.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ur-energy Inc's free cash flow?
Ur-energy Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -297.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Ur-energy Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Alps Advisors Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ur-energy Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ur-energy Inc's market capitalisation was about $302M and net debt of -$25.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Ur-energy Inc have?
Ur-energy Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 100.6%, from its latest balance sheet (16.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ur-energy Inc's competitors?
In our Diversified Metals & Mining peer group, the companies closest to Ur-energy Inc are United States Antimony Corp, American Battery Technology Co, Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd., Energy Fuels Inc and Largo Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ur-energy Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ur-energy Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ur-energy Inc's directors and officers reported 7 open-market purchases and 12 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ur-energy Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ur-energy Inc announces its own schedule.