undamentalytics Newsletter

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VCTR Nasdaq Asset Management & Custody Banks Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds178 adding, 149 cuttingOf 44 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Victory Capital Holdings files

Where Victory Capital stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.56bn, up 51.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 64.3% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 23 among the asset management & custody banks companies we cover.

Our model value for Victory Capital Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 51.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 36.2%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 41.3% ranks 1 of 27 asset management & custody banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -12.8pp ranks 38 of 43 asset management & custody banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 114.2% while net income grew 64.8%: a 49pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 51.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 17.2% for asset management & custody banks companies we cover.
  • High operating margin. 41.3% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 23.7% for asset management & custody banks companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 36.2% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 12.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 33% in a month to 7.3% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.21 against an average estimate of $1.79: beat by 23.1%
Revenue
$435m, up 24.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+4.1% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.97

Victory Capital Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.3%
  • 1 week+5.0%
  • 1 month+1.0%
  • This year+84.3%
  • 1 year+88.2%
  • 5 years+252.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.6B
Operating margin
41.3%
Net margin
29.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$7.09

Growth

Revenue growth
+51.5%
Change in growth rate
−12.8 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Agreement
  6. Deal
  7. Announcement
  8. Announcement
  9. Results
  10. Leadership
  11. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$77 ~$65–$97 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$110 ~$85–$160 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$110 ~$98–$140 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$58 ~$60–$170 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$120 ~$100–$150 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. with asset managers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

85 /100

Strong moat

How hard Victory Capital Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 9.3% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 15 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 41.0%; its worst year was 12.9%.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 12.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $409m and EPS of $1.97 (range $1.90 to $2.03) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $8.01 +26% $1.7bn +26%
Next $8.50 +6% $1.8bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.8% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.79 $2.21 +23.1%
Mar 2026 $1.63 $1.82 +11.7%
Dec 2025 $1.66 $1.78 +7.5%
Sept 2025 $1.59 $1.63 +2.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy229%
Hold571%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261157
  2. Sep 20261157
  3. Aug 20261157
  4. Jul 20261157

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.18
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+33%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
81%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.3%
of shares
Employees
699
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +88.2%

$60.73 on October 31, 2025 to $114.31

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.0bn $1.6bn +51.5%
Net margin 27.2% 29.6% +8.8%
P/E multiple 14.4x 16.1x +12.3%
Share count 66m 65m +1.7%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +280.1%

$30.08 on November 3, 2023 to $114.31

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $814m $1.6bn +91.4%
Net margin 28.4% 29.6% +4.3%
P/E multiple 9.1x 16.1x +76.4%
Share count 70m 65m +8.0%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VCTR+50%−24%+34%+96%−1%+84%
Industry peers (median)+33%−17%+19%+15%−4%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VCTR75%42%75%75%58%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VCTR−22%−37%−16%−16%−27%−18%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since February 8, 2018: 45% from November 5, 2021 to July 14, 2022. Getting back needed a 83% gain, reached on March 7, 2024, 602 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$59.26 – $120.59
From 52-week high
−5.2%
vs 50-day average
+3.2%
vs 200-day average
+28.7%
Volatility (1 year)
32%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.05

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±4.2%
After a week
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±5.7%
After a month
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.5%
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +4.1% −0.4% +13.3% +10.6%
May 6, 2026 +3.0% +1.1% +7.1% +7.7%
February 4, 2026 +0.6% −1.7% +10.5% +1.3%
November 6, 2025 −2.0% −1.0% +1.4% +0.4%
August 7, 2025 +1.9% +0.7% +2.9% +3.1%
May 8, 2025 +0.9% +0.6% +8.9% +8.7%
February 6, 2025 +7.4% −0.6% +4.3% −14.4%
November 7, 2024 +2.1% +1.2% −1.9% +1.2%
August 8, 2024 +8.2% +2.8% +13.6% +15.0%
May 9, 2024 −6.6% +0.7% −0.1% −5.7%
February 8, 2024 +4.8% +0.6% +4.1% +13.7%
November 2, 2023 +8.9% +2.8% +0.4% +8.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
$800M $1B $1.2B $1.4B $1.6B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $816.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $821M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $835.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $851M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $866.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $893.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $897.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.6B $1.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $816.7M
FY23 Q4 $821M
FY24 Q1 $835.6M
FY24 Q2 $851M
FY24 Q3 $866.9M
FY24 Q4 $893.5M
FY25 Q1 $897.2M
FY25 Q2 $1B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.3B
FY26 Q1 $1.5B
FY26 Q2 $1.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 20.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 34.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 46.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 64.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 51.5% 51.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -7.4%
FY23 Q4 -4.0%
FY24 Q1 1.1%
FY24 Q2 4.5%
FY24 Q3 6.1%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 7.4%
FY25 Q2 20.9%
FY25 Q3 34.3%
FY25 Q4 46.2%
FY26 Q1 64.3%
FY26 Q2 51.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
35% 40% 45% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 39.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 40.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 40.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 42.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 46.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 47.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 48.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 40.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 37.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 36.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 36.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 41.3% 41.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 39.4%
FY23 Q4 40.0%
FY24 Q1 40.5%
FY24 Q2 42.5%
FY24 Q3 46.4%
FY24 Q4 47.8%
FY25 Q1 48.6%
FY25 Q2 40.7%
FY25 Q3 37.5%
FY25 Q4 36.6%
FY26 Q1 36.9%
FY26 Q2 41.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
25% 30% 35% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 36.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 39.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 39.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 39.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 39.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 37.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 39.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 25.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 28.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 29.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 28.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 36.2% 36.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 36.1%
FY23 Q4 39.6%
FY24 Q1 39.5%
FY24 Q2 39.2%
FY24 Q3 39.6%
FY24 Q4 37.9%
FY25 Q1 39.0%
FY25 Q2 25.6%
FY25 Q3 28.2%
FY25 Q4 29.2%
FY26 Q1 28.6%
FY26 Q2 36.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 241 298 410 413 612 775 890 855 821 893 1,306 1,559
EBITDA 61 55 120 138 188 331 393 442 370 458 551 729
Operating income 33 24 90 115 165 315 374 399 328 428 478 644
Net income 4 −6 26 64 92 213 278 276 213 289 330 461
Diluted EPS $0.08 −$0.12 $0.43 $0.90 $1.26 $2.88 $3.75 $3.81 $3.12 $4.38 $4.08 $7.09
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +23.7% +37.5% +0.9% +48.1% +26.6% +14.8% −4.0% −4.0% +8.8% +46.2% +51.5%
EBITDA — −9.3% +118.8% +14.8% +36.8% +75.7% +18.6% +12.6% −16.3% +23.7% +20.4% +57.3%
Operating income — −26.3% +268.3% +27.0% +43.7% +91.2% +18.8% +6.8% −17.7% +30.2% +11.9% +53.7%
Net income — — — +146.7% +45.2% +129.8% +31.0% −1.0% −22.6% +35.5% +14.3% +64.8%
Diluted EPS — — — +109.3% +40.0% +128.6% +30.2% +1.6% −18.1% +40.4% −6.8% +67.6%
Margins
EBITDA margin 25.1% 18.4% 29.3% 33.3% 30.8% 42.7% 44.1% 51.7% 45.1% 51.2% 42.2% 46.8%
Operating margin 13.8% 8.2% 22.0% 27.7% 26.9% 40.6% 42.0% 46.7% 40.0% 47.8% 36.6% 41.3%
Net margin 1.6% −2.0% 6.3% 15.4% 15.1% 27.4% 31.3% 32.2% 26.0% 32.3% 25.3% 29.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.1% 12.9% 22.2% 31.9% 36.3% 31.3% 40.8% 38.6% 39.6% 37.9% 29.2% 36.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 41 40 96 134 227 251 376 335 330 340 385 567
Capital spending 2 1 5 3 5 8 13 5 5 1 4 4
Free cash flow 39 38 91 132 222 243 364 330 325 339 381 564
Stock-based pay 6 9 12 15 16 18 18 18 17 15 20 34
Free cash flow after stock pay 33 30 79 116 206 224 346 312 309 323 361 529
Balance sheet
Cash 15 16 13 51 37 23 70 38 124 127 164 70
Total debt 0 419 483 280 925 769 — 986 989 964 970 968
Net debt (negative = net cash) −15 402 470 229 887 746 −70 947 866 837 806 898
Diluted shares 48m 50m 60m 71m 73m 74m 74m 72m 68m 66m 66m 65m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 60 1 135 1 7 16 37 69 85 101 157 166
Buybacks 1 11 5 8 16 30 32 101 139 104 196 388
Total returned 61 11 140 9 23 46 69 170 225 205 353 554

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$388M
Dividends (TTM)
$166M
Returned to shareholders
98%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$438M
Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.9%
dividends 2.4% + buybacks 5.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
36%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in asset management & custody banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VCTR APAM FHI STEP AMG SEIC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.6bn $1.3bn $2.0bn $2.0bn $2.3bn $2.5bn $858m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 51.5% 8.7% 13.2% 48.5% 11.8% 12.8% 17.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 24.2% 9.8% 7.4% 120.4% 1.9% 10.2% 10.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 24.0% 3.7% 8.1% 4.0% 29.9% 14.4% 14.4%
Operating margin 41.3% 33.4% 27.8% — 48.1% 29.4% 25.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 41.5% 32.4% 26.0% — — 27.1% 18.8%
Net margin 29.6% 24.5% 21.3% −30.5% 37.7% 28.1% 15.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 36.4% 26.2% 20.5% −21.8% 47.2% 27.3% 26.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 36.2% 26.0% 19.6% −21.9% 46.9% 26.3% 21.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 33.7% 27.0% 18.6% 0.6% 46.9% 26.5% 17.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.2% 2.1% 1.5% 90.9% −2.6% 2.3% 3.7%
Change in share count −1.7% 1.0% −5.1% 9.0% −8.0% −3.8% −0.2%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in asset management & custody banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

43 asset management & custody banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 51.5% 17.2% 10 of 43
Change in growth rate Growth -12.8pp +1.0pp 38 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 41.3% 23.7% 1 of 27
Net margin Profitability 29.6% 15.2% 6 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.2% 4.3% 11 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% -0.3% 13 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Investment Management Fees $1B 80.0% ▲ 48.4%
Fund Administration and Distribution Fees $261M 20.0% ▲ 38.0%

From Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.8B
Institutions reporting
352
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 7.6%
Positions opened / closed
61 / 31

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 178 institutions bought and 149 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+680K shares) and the biggest seller Crestview Partners Ii Gp, L.P (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $585M 7.0M 15.2% ▼ 0.1%
Amundi $249M 3.0M 6.5% ▼ 3.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $185M 2.2M 4.8% ▼ 1.8%
Crestview Partners Ii Gp, L.P. $168M 2.0M 4.4% ▼ 51.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $166M 2.0M 4.3% ▼ 0.8%
Capital World Investors $164M 2.0M 4.3% ▼ 19.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $159M 1.9M 4.1% ▲ 8.6%
State Street Corp $159M 1.9M 4.1% ▲ 2.5%
Van Berkom & Associates Inc. $103M 1.2M 2.7% ▼ 60.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $101M 1.2M 2.6% ▲ 2.6%
Granahan Investment Management, LLC $85.3M 1.0M 2.2% ▼ 6.6%
FMR LLC $84.8M 1.0M 2.2% ▲ 23.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. do?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker VCTR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.6B, 51.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 36.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Amundi and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. spent $388M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.7% over the year.
What is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.1 and net debt of $898M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. paid $166M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.36% and a payout ratio of 36.0%.
Who are Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Asset Management & Custody Banks peer group, the companies closest to Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. are Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Federated Hermes, Inc., Stepstone Group Inc., Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. and SEI Investments Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s.
When is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.