Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 18.6%, an operating margin of 36.6% and debt equal to 40.0% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 8.2% | 22.0% | 27.7% | 26.9% | 40.6% | 42.0% | 46.7% | 40.0% | 47.8% | 36.6% | 41.3% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | −2.0% | 6.3% | 15.4% | 15.1% | 27.4% | 31.3% | 32.2% | 26.0% | 32.3% | 25.3% | 29.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.1% | 12.9% | 22.2% | 31.9% | 36.3% | 31.3% | 40.8% | 38.6% | 39.6% | 37.9% | 29.2% | 36.2% |
| Return on equity | 1.5% | −2.1% | 9.2% | 18.6% | 18.6% | 34.1% | 34.0% | 27.6% | 20.1% | 26.6% | 18.6% | 19.2% |
| Return on assets | — | −0.7% | 3.1% | 8.0% | 7.2% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 10.7% | 8.4% | 11.3% | 9.7% | 10.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.37 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 126.4% | 209.0% | 61.5% | 171.9% | 108.7% | 121.3% | 92.5% | 93.9% | 85.9% | 40.0% | 40.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.5x | 0.8x | 2.2x | 6.6x | 4.5x | 10.2x | 21.7x | 9.3x | 4.4x | 5.6x | 7.5x | 10.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 47.4% | — | 32.8% | 25.0% | 23.4% | 23.7% | 20.6% | 21.3% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 24.7% | 23.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | >999% | — | 352.6% | 206.9% | 240.2% | 114.1% | 130.6% | 119.8% | 152.5% | 117.3% | 115.5% | 122.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | >999% | — | 523.4% | 1.3% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 13.3% | 25.1% | 40.1% | 35.0% | 47.6% | 36.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 158.3% | 29.1% | 153.5% | 6.8% | 10.3% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 51.6% | 69.1% | 60.4% | 92.5% | 98.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 53.3% | 48.1% | 42.3% | 26.8% | 38.2% | 40.9% | 41.0% | 44.5% |
| Net margin | 36.3% | 33.1% | 28.2% | 16.7% | 26.7% | 30.2% | 28.9% | 32.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 44.0% | 39.4% | 36.2% | −2.1% | 45.6% | 38.6% | 31.0% | 30.8% |
| Debt to equity | 83.7% | 85.9% | 84.3% | 39.2% | 40.5% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 40.8% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Victory Capital Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 9.3% of total assets over 9 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 41.0%; its worst year was 12.9%.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 12.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).
Compare with peers
- Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. statistics
- Federated Hermes, Inc. statistics
- Stepstone Group Inc. statistics
- Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. statistics
- SEI Investments Co statistics
Head to head: APAM vs VCTRFHI vs VCTRSTEP vs VCTR
More: Asset Management & Custody Banks stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies