undamentalytics Newsletter

Virnetx Holding Corp (VHC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VHC Nasdaq Application Software

E Fundamentals grade

Virnetx Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

Not valued: the figures our models need are missing or failed our data-quality checks.

Price vs value

No model value: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. How we value companies.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 13 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds8 adding, 11 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Virnetx Holding files

Where Virnetx stands after its latest 10-Q

Virnetx has little or no product revenue yet; it used $16m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. That growth ranks 5 of 124 among the application software companies we cover. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our models give no value for Virnetx Holding at present, so past values are not shown.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Virnetx Holding Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 128.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -14411.4%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 128.0% ranks 7 of 184 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -5172.0pp ranks 184 of 184 application software companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 128.0% (-5172.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 128.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 20015.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5172.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -18078.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -14411.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 2263.2% of revenue, against a median of 9.3% for application software companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 87% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 14, 2026

Virnetx Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.0%
  • 1 week-11.8%
  • 1 month-12.2%
  • This year-44.9%
  • 1 year-59.8%
  • 5 years-68.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$114,000
Operating margin
-18078.1%
Net margin
-17373.7%

Growth

Revenue growth
+128.0%
Change in growth rate
−5172.0 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$16.4M
FCF margin
-14411.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
2263.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 19, 2017

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

Valuation models

We value Virnetx Holding Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.96 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — 0 Does not apply: no positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. — No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Virnetx Holding Corp with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Virnetx Holding Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$12.91$21.71$14.09$22.30$34.48$17.79$8.89$7.00$7.85$16.69
Market value$723m$1.3bn$887m$1.5bn$2.5bn$1.3bn$31710$25m$28m$61m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$3m−$8m−$3m−$193m−$142m−$87m−$26m−$23m−$16m
Enterprise value$716m$1.3bn$880m$1.5bn$2.3bn$1.1bn−$87m−$1m$5m$45m
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/mn/mn/m8.2xn/m0.7xn/mn/mn/m
Price / earnings ————8.8x—————
Price / free cash flow ————8.8x—————
EV / EBITDA ————14.4x—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

0 /100

Weak moat

How hard Virnetx Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -53.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -37129.6%; its worst year was -379233.3%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 9 years, at a median -31126.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 22.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6372.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (14 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Virnetx Holding Corp: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
4.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.06
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
14%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.6%
of shares
Employees
21
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −59.8%

$22.90 on October 31, 2025 to $9.20

Virnetx Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $50000 $114000 +128.0%
P/S multiple n/m n/m −81.9%
Share count 4m 4m −2.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +98.7%

$4.63 on November 3, 2023 to $9.20

Virnetx Holding Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $13000 $114000 +776.9%
P/S multiple n/m n/m −76.4%
Share count 4m 4m −3.9%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Virnetx Holding Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VHC−48%−50%−21%+12%+113%−45%
Industry peers (median)−7%−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VHC25%33%42%42%58%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VHC−68%−62%−72%−61%−40%−60%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 94% from February 19, 2021 to November 1, 2023. Getting back needed a 1484% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$9.20 – $24.84
From 52-week high
−63.0%
vs 50-day average
−18.1%
vs 200-day average
−34.2%
Volatility (1 year)
87%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.02

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
1 up, 0 down
typical move ±11.8%
After a week
1 up, 0 down
typical move ±2.0%
After a month
0 up, 1 down
typical move ±20.6%
Virnetx Holding Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 19, 2017 +11.8% +0.5% +2.0% −20.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Virnetx Holding Corp
$0 $50K $100K $150K $200K FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $12K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $7K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $7K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $6K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $50K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $106K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $162K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $162K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $114K $114K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $12K
FY23 Q4 $7K
FY24 Q1 $7K
FY24 Q2 $6K
FY24 Q3 $5K
FY24 Q4 $5K
FY25 Q1 $3K
FY25 Q2 $50K
FY25 Q3 $106K
FY25 Q4 $162K
FY26 Q1 $162K
FY26 Q2 $114K
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Virnetx Holding Corp
-2000% 0% 2000% 4000% 6000% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -77.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -85.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -84.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -53.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -58.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -28.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -57.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 733.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2020.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3140.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5300.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 128.0% 128.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -77.8%
FY23 Q4 -85.4%
FY24 Q1 -84.4%
FY24 Q2 -53.8%
FY24 Q3 -58.3%
FY24 Q4 -28.6%
FY25 Q1 -57.1%
FY25 Q2 733.3%
FY25 Q3 2020.0%
FY25 Q4 3140.0%
FY26 Q1 5300.0%
FY26 Q2 128.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Virnetx Holding Corp
-800000% -600000% -400000% -200000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -264325.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -449228.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -435114.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -379233.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -430120.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -407940.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -650600.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -38094.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -18211.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -12000.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -12284.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -18078.1% -18078.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -264325.0%
FY23 Q4 -449228.6%
FY24 Q1 -435114.3%
FY24 Q2 -379233.3%
FY24 Q3 -430120.0%
FY24 Q4 -407940.0%
FY25 Q1 -650600.0%
FY25 Q2 -38094.0%
FY25 Q3 -18211.3%
FY25 Q4 -12000.0%
FY26 Q1 -12284.6%
FY26 Q2 -18078.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Virnetx Holding Corp
-600000% -400000% -200000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -207025.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -353900.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -365400.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -281716.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -336660.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -306540.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -523500.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -31126.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -14477.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -9656.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9905.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -14411.4% -14411.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -207025.0%
FY23 Q4 -353900.0%
FY24 Q1 -365400.0%
FY24 Q2 -281716.7%
FY24 Q3 -336660.0%
FY24 Q4 -306540.0%
FY25 Q1 -523500.0%
FY25 Q2 -31126.0%
FY25 Q3 -14477.4%
FY25 Q4 -9656.8%
FY26 Q1 -9905.6%
FY26 Q2 -14411.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Virnetx Holding Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2 2 0 0 303 0 0 0 0 0 0
EBITDA −28 −17 −25 −20 158 −49 −22 −31 −20 −19 −21
Operating income −29 −17 −25 −20 158 −49 −22 −31 −20 −19 −21
Net income −29 −17 −25 −19 280 −43 −36 −28 −18 −18 −20
Diluted EPS −$0.51 −$0.30 −$0.40 −$0.28 $3.92 −$0.60 −$10.17 −$7.79 −$5.05 −$5.00 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −0.2% −95.9% +34.9% +>999% −100.0% +37.1% −85.4% −28.6% +>999% +128.0%
EBITDA — — — — — −131.1% — — — — —
Operating income — — — — — −131.1% — — — — —
Net income — — — — — −115.3% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — −115.3% — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 52.2% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 52.2% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 92.7% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −966.0% <−999% <−999% 93.0% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −22 −15 −22 −15 281 −52 −17 −25 −15 −16 −16
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −22 −15 −22 −15 281 −52 −17 −25 −15 −16 −16
Stock-based pay 5 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 2 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay −27 −19 −26 −19 277 −56 −20 −28 −17 −18 −19
Balance sheet
Cash 7 3 8 3 193 142 87 26 23 16 13
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −7 −3 −8 −3 −193 −142 −87 −26 −23 −16 −13
Diluted shares 56m 58m 63m 69m 72m 71m — 4m 4m 4m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0 71 0 0 71 0 — —
Total returned — — — 0 71 0 0 71 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $23m
Short-term assets $14mLonger-term assets $9m
What it owes, and who funded it · $23m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $6mShareholders' equity $15m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $14m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $14m short-term assets against $6m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Virnetx Holding Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
4796.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
12943.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VHC AMST CYN BNAI YAAS AUID Median
Revenue, last 12 months $114000 $364777 $387130 $420993 $539474 $1m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 128.0% 230.2% −11.0% 547.7% 3.5% −42.0% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 106.2% −24.4% — — — 50.7% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −100.0% 41.9% 328.3% >999% — −66.0% 11.9%
Gross margin — — 34.6% 100.0% 33.4% 67.4% 69.2%
Operating margin <−999% −861.7% <−999% <−999% −529.3% <−999% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — <−999% −0.8%
Net margin <−999% −848.7% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −588.5% <−999% <−999% −725.5% <−999% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −588.5% <−999% <−999% −725.5% <−999% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% — −916.0% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue >999% 73.5% 359.2% 130.2% 42.1% 310.7% 9.3%
Change in share count −0.5% 40.0% — — 0.9% 31.6% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 128.0% 12.0% 7 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth -5172.0pp +0.2pp 184 of 184
Operating margin Profitability -18078.1% 1.1% 180 of 181
Net margin Profitability -17373.7% 2.1% 184 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -14411.4% 15.2% 180 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2263.2% 9.3% 176 of 177

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$7.4M
Institutions reporting
30
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.7%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 11 sold ; the biggest buyer was Baird Financial Group, Inc (+28K shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−10K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2M 158K 27.0% ▲ 1.4%
Williams Jones Wealth Management, Llc. $1.3M 99K 17.0% ▼ 0.9%
Csenge Advisory Group $868,172 68K 11.7% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $840,092 66K 11.3% ▲ 4.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $549,370 43K 7.4% ▼ 9.8%
Baird Financial Group, Inc. $356,121 28K 4.8% New
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $289,306 23K 3.9% ▲ 0.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $267,005 21K 3.6% New
Hightower Advisors, LLC $261,252 21K 3.5% 0.0%
Forum Financial Management, LP $219,977 17K 3.0% 0.0%
State Street Corp $191,097 15K 2.6% 0.0%
Barclays PLC $130,861 10K 1.8% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Virnetx Holding Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Angelo Michael F Director September 30, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,000 $10.26 $10,255
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 14, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,425 $11.17 $49,427
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,000 $11.37 $90,960
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,000 $11.48 $91,840
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 518 $12.13 $6,283
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,057 $11.43 $46,372
Feiner Gary Director September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,750 $11.00 $41,250
Larsen Kendall President & CEO September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $11.00 $55,000
Feiner Gary Director August 31, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1 $12.03 $12
Feiner Gary Director August 31, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,749 $11.17 $41,876
Larsen Kendall President & CEO August 31, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $11.17 $55,850
Feiner Gary Director November 26, 2025 Sell 1,875 $22.70 $42,562

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 19, 2017
  • August 9, 2010

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Virnetx Holding Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Virnetx Holding Corp in brief

What does Virnetx Holding Corp do?
Virnetx Holding Corp is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Virnetx Holding Corp's stock ticker?
Virnetx Holding Corp trades under the ticker VHC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Virnetx Holding Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Virnetx Holding Corp reported revenue of $114,000, 128.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Virnetx Holding Corp's free cash flow?
Virnetx Holding Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -14411.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 180 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Virnetx Holding Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Williams Jones Wealth Management, Llc. and Csenge Advisory Group. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Virnetx Holding Corp's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Virnetx Holding Corp's market capitalisation was about $60.9M and net debt of -$15.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Virnetx Holding Corp's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Virnetx Holding Corp are Amesite Inc., Cyngn Inc., Brand Engagement Network Inc., Youxin Technology Ltd and Authid Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Virnetx Holding Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Virnetx Holding Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Virnetx Holding Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.