undamentalytics Newsletter

Valhi Inc (VHI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VHI NYSE Commodity Chemicals Next results ~November 5, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Valhi Inc is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$19

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$14–$26. Weighted average of 3 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-sales vs peers).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 23% below our base value.

Price used: $14.80, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds25 adding, 25 cuttingOf 7 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Valhi files

Where Valhi stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.16bn, up 3.4% on a year earlier, against a decline of 0.7% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 11 among the commodity chemicals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 2.9% from -5.8% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 3.6% from 10.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades A. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $19.26 a share, against a share price of $14.34.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Valhi Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.9%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 22.8% ranks 1 of 12 commodity chemicals companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 3.4% (+4.1pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $14.80 is 30% below our value per share of $19.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.1 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6.4 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 50% and a beta of 0.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 5.3 points on a year ago.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.59 against an average estimate of $0.66: missed by 9.9%
Revenue
$606m, up 12.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+10.2% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026

Valhi's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.9%
  • 1 week+5.2%
  • 1 month-0.6%
  • This year+24.8%
  • 1 year+9.2%
  • 5 years-30.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.2B
Operating margin
3.6%
Net margin
-2.4%

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.4%
Change in growth rate
+4.1 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$62.7M
FCF margin
2.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$19
Price used
$14.80close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +30%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Valhi Inc (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 9.74% cost of equity. The models span ~$14–~$26; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Valhi Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.07 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$21 ~$14–$31 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$14 ~$13–$17 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$26 ~$22–$47 Included, half weight
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$19 ~$14–$26 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Valhi Inc with Commodity Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Valhi Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$12.51$33.52$61.27$19.59$19.66$13.76$26.38$20.40$14.40$22.53$11.86
Market value$356m$955m$1.7bn$558m$560m$392m$752m$581m$410m$642m$338m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$758m$734m$607m$301m$271m$270m−$45m$81m$140m$215m$378m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$1.7bn$2.4bn$859m$831m$662m$706m$662m$550m$857m$716m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.6x0.9x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.2x
Price / earnings ——8.4x2.1x11.4x7.1x5.9x6.7x—5.9x—
Price / free cash flow —45.7x9.3x5.4x4.8x4.5x1.9x——49.0x—
EV / EBITDA 12.2x9.0x5.4x2.0x3.3x2.6x1.9x2.2x6.2x3.1x5.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Valhi's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 4 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 22.2%, moving by 6.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 7 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.0%; its worst year was 3.6%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 4.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.0% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Valhi Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Valhi Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2025 $0.66 $0.59 −9.9%
Dec 2024 $0.60 $2.84 +374.6%
Sept 2024 $1.00 $0.40 −59.7%
Jun 2024 $0.29 $0.73 +155.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
2.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
4%
of shares
Held by insiders
91.5%
of shares
Employees
2,826
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +9.2%

$13.56 on October 31, 2025 to $14.80

Valhi Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.2bn +3.4%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.2x +5.6%
Share count 29m 29m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +35.5%

$10.92 on November 3, 2023 to $14.80

Valhi Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.2bn +10.5%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.2x +22.6%
Share count 29m 29m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Valhi Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VHI+92%−23%−29%+57%−47%+25%
Industry peers (median)+21%−6%+7%−21%−35%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VHI58%42%50%50%25%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VHI−34%−61%−57%−47%−52%−25%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 91% from April 26, 2018 to May 13, 2020. Getting back needed a 980% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.37 – $18.66
From 52-week high
−20.7%
vs 50-day average
−7.6%
vs 200-day average
+1.1%
Volatility (1 year)
50%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.51

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.4%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±14.2%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±20.9%
Valhi Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +10.2% +0.5% +14.1% +24.2%
May 7, 2026 −1.5% +0.5% −6.6% −3.3%
March 10, 2026 +2.6% −0.3% +3.5% +5.7%
November 6, 2025 +1.2% −1.0% −6.0% −6.5%
August 7, 2025 0.0% +0.7% +9.5% +6.1%
May 8, 2025 −0.9% +0.6% −13.3% −12.1%
March 6, 2025 +2.5% −1.2% +5.2% +0.6%
November 7, 2024 +1.2% +1.2% −35.5% −39.3%
August 8, 2024 +10.3% +2.8% +35.5% +67.5%
May 9, 2024 +6.2% +0.7% +23.7% +31.6%
March 7, 2024 +14.6% +0.4% +12.9% +26.0%
November 6, 2023 −1.8% +0.5% +4.6% +28.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Valhi Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Valhi Inc
$1.8B $1.9B $2B $2.1B $2.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.2B $2.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.9B
FY23 Q4 $1.9B
FY24 Q1 $2B
FY24 Q2 $2B
FY24 Q3 $2.1B
FY24 Q4 $2.1B
FY25 Q1 $2.1B
FY25 Q2 $2.1B
FY25 Q3 $2.1B
FY25 Q4 $2.1B
FY26 Q1 $2.1B
FY26 Q2 $2.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Valhi Inc
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -25.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 11.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.4% 3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -25.2%
FY23 Q4 -13.5%
FY24 Q1 -6.1%
FY24 Q2 2.7%
FY24 Q3 11.0%
FY24 Q4 9.5%
FY25 Q1 7.8%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 -0.7%
FY25 Q4 -1.3%
FY26 Q1 -0.7%
FY26 Q2 3.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Valhi Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.6% 3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.8%
FY23 Q4 1.8%
FY24 Q1 3.2%
FY24 Q2 5.3%
FY24 Q3 8.2%
FY24 Q4 10.0%
FY25 Q1 10.9%
FY25 Q2 10.0%
FY25 Q3 7.3%
FY25 Q4 3.0%
FY26 Q1 2.2%
FY26 Q2 3.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Valhi Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.9% 2.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -6.2%
FY23 Q4 -2.3%
FY24 Q1 2.3%
FY24 Q2 3.0%
FY24 Q3 1.9%
FY24 Q4 0.6%
FY25 Q1 -4.8%
FY25 Q2 -5.8%
FY25 Q3 -6.7%
FY25 Q4 -4.0%
FY26 Q1 1.4%
FY26 Q2 2.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Valhi Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,272 1,534 2,025 2,087 1,864 1,863 1,488 1,519 1,879 1,820 1,898 1,850 2,296 2,223 1,922 2,105 2,077 2,164
Gross profit — 349 747 575 134 403 228 308 613 609 435 412 580 490 245 425 295 318
EBITDA — 220 585 415 −64 249 91 187 439 429 250 255 378 298 88 277 130 147
Operating income — 158 521 345 −139 170 21 119 380 371 193 186 319 239 34 211 63 78
Net income −34 50 218 160 −98 54 −134 −16 208 262 49 55 127 87 −10 108 −58 −51
Diluted EPS −$0.30 $0.14 $7.68 $5.64 −$3.48 $1.92 −$4.68 −$0.60 $7.32 $9.20 $1.73 $1.94 $4.46 $3.06 −$0.35 $3.79 −$2.02 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +20.5% +32.1% +3.1% −10.7% −0.1% −20.1% +2.1% +23.7% −3.2% +4.3% −2.5% +24.1% −3.2% −13.5% +9.5% −1.3% +3.4%
EBITDA — — +165.5% −29.1% −115.5% — −63.4% +105.2% +135.3% −2.3% −41.9% +2.0% +48.4% −21.2% −70.4% +214.2% −53.2% −46.9%
Operating income — — +229.4% −33.8% −140.2% — −87.6% — +219.0% −2.5% −48.0% −3.4% +71.2% −24.9% −85.7% — −70.0% −62.7%
Net income — — +332.4% −26.5% −161.3% — −348.3% — — +26.4% −81.2% +12.2% +130.4% −31.4% −111.4% — −153.3% −152.1%
Diluted EPS — — +>999% −26.6% −161.7% — −343.8% — — +25.7% −81.2% +12.1% +129.9% −31.4% −111.4% — −153.3% —
Margins
Gross margin — 22.8% 36.9% 27.6% 7.2% 21.6% 15.4% 20.3% 32.6% 33.5% 22.9% 22.3% 25.3% 22.1% 12.8% 20.2% 14.2% 14.7%
EBITDA margin — 14.4% 28.9% 19.9% −3.4% 13.3% 6.1% 12.3% 23.4% 23.6% 13.1% 13.8% 16.5% 13.4% 4.6% 13.2% 6.2% 6.8%
Operating margin — 10.3% 25.7% 16.5% −7.4% 9.1% 1.4% 7.8% 20.2% 20.4% 10.2% 10.1% 13.9% 10.8% 1.8% 10.0% 3.0% 3.6%
Net margin −2.7% 3.3% 10.7% 7.7% −5.3% 2.9% −9.0% −1.0% 11.0% 14.4% 2.6% 3.0% 5.5% 3.9% −0.5% 5.1% −2.8% −2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.5% 5.1% 7.2% −1.3% 2.3% −0.3% −2.2% 1.4% 10.0% 5.7% 6.2% 4.7% 17.2% −1.5% −2.3% 0.6% −4.0% 2.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 76 122 292 72 117 67 22 80 259 166 177 152 460 35 4 44 −36 112
Capital spending 58 45 146 99 75 73 55 59 71 61 60 66 64 68 49 31 47 49
Free cash flow 19 78 146 −27 43 −5 −33 21 188 104 117 87 396 −33 −45 13 −82 63
Balance sheet
Cash 69 325 96 367 143 256 202 160 436 500 524 519 698 479 407 348 214 210
Total debt 0 940 736 910 753 929 961 894 1,043 800 794 789 653 560 547 563 592 588
Net debt (negative = net cash) −69 615 640 543 610 673 758 734 607 301 271 270 −45 81 140 215 378 378
Diluted shares — — 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m 29m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 45 46 54 65 68 37 27 27 27 27 27 14 9 9 9 9 9 9
Buybacks — 2 10 0 0 — — — — — 3 1 2 4 3 — — —
Total returned 45 48 63 65 68 37 27 27 27 27 30 15 11 13 12 9 9 9

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.6bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $1.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.4bn
Short-term liabilities $361mShareholders' equity $1.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $361m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $210m of cash against $587m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 56% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 78% to 56% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $112m of operating cash flow against $587m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $78m against $60m of interest.

From Valhi Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$9.1M
Total shareholder yield
2.1%
dividends 2.1% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
14.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commodity chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VHI KRO KOP OEC ASIX TROX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.2bn $1.9bn $1.9bn $1.8bn $1.6bn $3.1bn $2.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.4% 2.7% −5.0% −1.0% 3.0% 3.7% −0.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.4% 5.1% −3.5% −2.5% −3.0% 0.1% −2.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 12.2% 12.9% 3.0% 7.4% 2.7% 18.7% 9.0%
Gross margin 14.7% 11.8% 22.4% 18.4% 5.6% 6.2% 11.8%
Operating margin 3.6% −1.7% −2.2% −0.2% — −7.2% −1.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.3% 1.9% 4.2% 4.2% — −0.5% 3.2%
Net margin −2.4% −5.6% −4.6% −5.3% −1.1% −18.0% −4.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.2% 4.4% 10.1% 9.7% 5.5% 3.3% 5.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.9% 1.2% 7.3% 1.4% −1.7% −5.2% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.0% 0.6% 4.6% −0.7% −0.8% −4.6% 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue — — 0.6% 0.6% 0.4% 0.7% 0.4%
Change in share count 0.0% 0.0% −2.5% −1.4% −0.1% 0.7% 0.0%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in commodity chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 commodity chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.4% -0.7% 4 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +4.1pp +3.6pp 5 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 14.7% 11.8% 6 of 13
Operating margin Profitability 3.6% -1.7% 3 of 10
Net margin Profitability -2.4% -4.6% 5 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.9% 2.9% 7 of 13
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 22.8% 37.2% 1 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Chemicals $1.9B 89.5% ▼ 1.5%
Component Products $158M 7.6% ▲ 8.5%
Real Estate Management and Development $59.3M 2.9% ▼ 17.4%

From Valhi Inc's 10-K filed March 10, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$17.3M
Institutions reporting
58
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 6

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 25 institutions bought and 25 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+22K shares) and the biggest seller Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC (−9,500). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $3.2M 220K 18.6% ▼ 4.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $2.8M 189K 16.0% ▲ 13.1%
Empowered Funds, LLC $2.1M 140K 11.9% ▼ 2.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $1.9M 129K 10.9% ▲ 0.5%
National Philanthropic Trust $1.3M 88K 7.4% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $942,518 64K 5.4% ▼ 8.9%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $686,837 47K 4.0% ▼ 0.4%
Northern Trust Corp $590,131 40K 3.4% ▼ 0.1%
State Street Corp $561,612 38K 3.2% ▲ 1.2%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $461,019 31K 2.7% ▼ 8.8%
Millennium Management LLC $322,667 22K 1.9% ▲ 10.9%
Gsa Capital Partners LLP $321,000 22K 1.9% ▲ 0.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Valhi Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 10, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Valhi Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Valhi Inc in brief

What does Valhi Inc do?
Valhi Inc is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Valhi Inc's stock ticker?
Valhi Inc trades under the ticker VHI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Valhi Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Valhi Inc reported revenue of $2.2B, 3.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Valhi Inc's free cash flow?
Valhi Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 2.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Valhi Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Empowered Funds, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Valhi Inc's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Valhi Inc's market capitalisation was about $338M and net debt of $378M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Valhi Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Valhi Inc paid $9.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.08%.
How much debt does Valhi Inc have?
Valhi Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 56.2%, from its latest balance sheet (78.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Valhi Inc's competitors?
In our Commodity Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Valhi Inc are Kronos Worldwide Inc, Koppers Holdings Inc., Orion S.a., Advansix Inc. and Tronox Holdings plc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Valhi Inc's.
When is Valhi Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Valhi Inc announces its own schedule.