Valhi Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Valhi Inc had return on equity of -5.6%, an operating margin of 3.0%, debt equal to 57.8% of equity and a current ratio of 2.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 22.8% | 36.9% | 27.6% | 7.2% | 21.6% | 15.4% | 20.3% | 32.6% | 33.5% | 22.9% | 22.3% | 25.3% | 22.1% | 12.8% | 20.2% | 14.2% | 14.7% |
| Operating margin | — | 10.3% | 25.7% | 16.5% | −7.4% | 9.1% | 1.4% | 7.8% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 13.9% | 10.8% | 1.8% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| Net margin | −2.7% | 3.3% | 10.7% | 7.7% | −5.3% | 2.9% | −9.0% | −1.0% | 11.0% | 14.4% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 5.5% | 3.9% | −0.5% | 5.1% | −2.8% | −2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.5% | 5.1% | 7.2% | −1.3% | 2.3% | −0.3% | −2.2% | 1.4% | 10.0% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 17.2% | −1.5% | −2.3% | 0.6% | −4.0% | 2.9% |
| Return on equity | −6.9% | 9.7% | 36.3% | 23.0% | −14.7% | 10.0% | −35.8% | −6.8% | 66.4% | 49.5% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 16.8% | 9.8% | −1.0% | 10.9% | −5.6% | −4.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 1.9% | 7.8% | 5.3% | −3.2% | 1.8% | −4.9% | −0.6% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 3.0% | −0.4% | 3.9% | −2.1% | −2.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.56 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.83 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.01 | 2.27 | 3.42 | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.13 | 2.85 | 3.81 | 4.01 | 4.42 | 4.57 | 3.61 | 3.23 | 2.91 | 2.26 | 2.80 | 3.37 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 173.6% | 112.1% | 124.1% | 125.1% | 194.5% | 357.5% | 444.9% | 245.8% | 126.0% | 124.1% | 115.5% | 78.7% | 58.4% | 57.5% | 54.4% | 57.8% | 56.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 2.3x | 8.4x | 6.1x | n/m | 3.0x | 0.4x | 2.1x | 6.5x | 6.7x | 4.7x | 5.1x | 9.8x | 8.6x | 1.2x | 4.2x | 1.1x | 1.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 18.4% | 36.9% | 34.8% | — | 29.0% | — | 47.0% | −41.1% | −13.0% | 25.3% | 15.8% | 23.3% | 21.7% | — | 33.9% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.8% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.9% | 14.8% | 13.3% | 13.1% | 20.1% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 15.3% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 14.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.5% | 2.9% | 7.2% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 154.1% | 67.2% | −16.8% | — | −10.0% | — | — | 90.6% | 39.7% | 238.4% | 157.1% | 311.0% | −37.5% | — | 12.1% | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 90.5% | 24.7% | 40.7% | — | 69.3% | — | — | 13.1% | 10.3% | 55.1% | 24.6% | 7.1% | 10.3% | — | 8.4% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 245.4% | 61.3% | 43.2% | — | 159.8% | — | — | 129.7% | 14.5% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 16.8% | 2.7% | — | — | 69.5% | — | 14.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 20.9% | 22.7% | 14.5% | 12.0% | 6.9% | 18.4% | 19.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 11.8% | 9.3% | 6.6% | 1.7% | −6.2% | 5.9% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 0.2% | −4.4% | −10.8% | 0.4% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.7% | 6.9% | −31.3% | 1.7% | −2.4% | 18.2% | −10.1% | 6.9% |
| Current ratio | 2.79 | 2.26 | 2.67 | 2.83 | 3.64 | 2.80 | 3.25 | 3.37 |
| Debt to equity | 51.5% | 46.8% | 49.5% | 50.8% | 63.2% | 57.8% | 60.9% | 56.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.9% | 8.0% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 13.8% | 13.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $361m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $210m of cash against $587m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 56% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 78% to 56% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $112m of operating cash flow against $587m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $78m against $60m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Valhi's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.2%, moving by 6.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.0%; its worst year was 3.6%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 4.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 12 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.0% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Kronos Worldwide Inc statistics
- Koppers Holdings Inc. statistics
- Orion S.a. statistics
- Advansix Inc. statistics
- Tronox Holdings plc statistics
Head to head: KRO vs VHIKOP vs VHIOEC vs VHITROX vs VHI
More: Commodity Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies