undamentalytics Newsletter

Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VISN Nasdaq Communications Equipment Next results ~November 5, 2026

Vistance Networks, Inc. is a US-listed company in the communications equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds224 adding, 143 cuttingOf 74 active managers that changed their stake, 41 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vistance Networks files

Where Vistance Networks stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.94bn, up 32.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 3.0% from 11.2% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 1.0% from -5.2%. The diluted share count is up 15.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 6 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Vistance Networks is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Vistance Networks, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 32.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.0%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$8.6 per share in the base case (~$6.6–$11 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 216.2%, up 180.5pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 32.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 32.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.3 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 15.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 48% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.2 points on a year ago.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 1% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 18.0% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.9 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.12 against an average estimate of $0.27: missed by 56.2%
Revenue
$320m, down 1.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-11.4% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.15

Vistance Networks' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.5%
  • 1 week+3.5%
  • 1 month+4.8%
  • This year+29.1%
  • 1 year+35.3%
  • 5 years+102.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
1.0%
Net margin
216.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$25.81

Growth

Revenue growth
+32.9%
Change in growth rate
+32.8 pts
Share count change
+15.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$86.9M
FCF margin
3.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Insider trade
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Leadership
  6. Deal

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Vistance Networks, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $94.9M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vistance Networks, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$7.20$10.35$10.52$4.56$3.95$3.73$3.07$2.04$0.78$1.45$5.04
Market value$1.4bn$2.0bn$2.1bn$890m$765m$734m$625m$424m$165m$311m$1.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$4.8bn$4.2bn$4.0bn$3.6bn$9.4bn$9.1bn$9.3bn$9.2bn$8.8bn$9.0bn$6.7bn
Enterprise value$6.2bn$6.3bn$6.1bn$4.5bn$10.2bn$9.9bn$9.9bn$9.6bn$9.0bn$9.3bn$7.9bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.4x0.5x0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.6x
Price / earnings —9.1x10.7x6.4x——————0.5x
Price / free cash flow 5.1x3.6x4.0x2.2x1.6x2.3x—4.8x0.7x1.3x4.6x
EV / EBITDA 12.7x6.5x7.1x5.5x38.7x12.8x10.1x——117.6x24.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

40 /100

Weak moat

How hard Vistance Networks's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 16 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 12.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 31.3%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.1%; its worst year was -18.2%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 25.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (45 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $351m and EPS of $0.15 (range $0.15 to $0.15) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vistance Networks, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.85 −38% $1.4bn −69%
Next $0.70 −18% $1.5bn +1%

Earnings against estimates

Vistance Networks, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.27 $0.12 −56.2%
Mar 2026 $0.22 $0.34 +56.4%
Dec 2025 −$0.14 $0.17 +221.4%
Sept 2025 $0.23 $0.62 +169.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Our model doesn't use the consensus here: consensus revenue is defined differently from reported revenue (2.41x last year's): not used.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy125%
Hold375%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134
  2. Sep 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vistance Networks, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
18.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.93
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+43%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
3.1%
of shares
Employees
4,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +35.3%

$4.81 on October 31, 2025 to $6.51

Vistance Networks, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.2bn $2.9bn +32.9%
Net margin 35.7% 216.2% +505.0%
P/E multiple 1.4x 0.2x −82.3%
Share count 230m 242m −4.7%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +1335.8%

$0.45 on November 3, 2023 to $6.51

Vistance Networks, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.6bn $2.9bn −61.2%
P/S multiple 0.0x 0.5x +4151.4%
Share count 210m 242m −13.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vistance Networks, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VISN−18%−33%−62%+85%+248%+29%
Industry peers (median)+18%−18%−12%+23%+1%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VISN50%42%42%58%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VISN−57%−49%−85%−70%−52%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 98% from May 1, 2017 to May 1, 2024. Getting back needed a 4775% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.43 – $7.34
From 52-week high
−11.3%
vs 50-day average
+3.8%
vs 200-day average
+6.7%
Volatility (1 year)
48%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.56

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±23.5%
After a week
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±25.0%
After a month
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±46.5%
Vistance Networks, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −11.4% +0.5% −8.1% −9.1%
April 30, 2026 +13.9% +1.3% +13.7% +17.2%
April 8, 2026 +0.7% +3.1% +2.0% +31.1%
February 26, 2026 −1.3% −1.0% +0.4% +0.8%
October 30, 2025 +9.8% −0.8% +3.6% +25.1%
August 4, 2025 +89.6% +1.0% +95.6% +106.9%
May 1, 2025 +27.3% +2.2% +30.5% +50.5%
February 26, 2025 +28.6% −1.5% +22.5% +13.3%
November 7, 2024 −32.4% +1.2% −36.1% −24.3%
August 8, 2024 +34.3% +2.8% +70.4% +110.8%
July 29, 2024 +32.3% −0.4% +4.9% +125.5%
May 9, 2024 0.0% +0.7% +12.4% +43.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vistance Networks, Inc.
$2B $4B $6B $8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $6.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $6.2B
FY23 Q4 $5.2B
FY24 Q1 $4.5B
FY24 Q2 $3.9B
FY24 Q3 $4B
FY24 Q4 $3.5B
FY25 Q1 $2.9B
FY25 Q2 $2.2B
FY25 Q3 $2.8B
FY25 Q4 $2.9B
FY26 Q1 $2.9B
FY26 Q2 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vistance Networks, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -14.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -40.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -46.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -48.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -36.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -34.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -34.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -43.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -30.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 32.9% 32.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -14.5%
FY23 Q4 -40.8%
FY24 Q1 -46.0%
FY24 Q2 -48.0%
FY24 Q3 -36.5%
FY24 Q4 -34.0%
FY25 Q1 -34.2%
FY25 Q2 -43.8%
FY25 Q3 -30.4%
FY25 Q4 -17.3%
FY26 Q1 0.0%
FY26 Q2 32.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Vistance Networks, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -19.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -18.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -19.0%
FY23 Q4 -7.6%
FY24 Q1 -14.0%
FY24 Q2 -18.2%
FY24 Q3 -9.2%
FY24 Q4 -8.5%
FY25 Q1 -6.1%
FY25 Q2 -5.2%
FY25 Q3 -1.4%
FY25 Q4 0.3%
FY26 Q1 1.6%
FY26 Q2 1.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Vistance Networks, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.0% 3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 8.8%
FY23 Q4 4.5%
FY24 Q1 2.5%
FY24 Q2 1.1%
FY24 Q3 0.7%
FY24 Q4 7.2%
FY25 Q1 7.8%
FY25 Q2 11.2%
FY25 Q3 9.7%
FY25 Q4 8.8%
FY26 Q1 7.7%
FY26 Q2 3.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vistance Networks, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 3,322 3,480 3,830 3,808 4,924 4,561 4,569 8,345 8,436 6,737 5,789 1,864 1,383 1,932 2,936
Gross profit 1,061 1,201 1,397 1,346 2,029 1,706 1,633 2,404 2,748 2,440 1,986 900 605 956 825
EBITDA 501 586 837 485 967 850 808 262 772 983 −239 −98 79 325 139
Operating income 238 330 577 182 568 472 450 −509 −52 197 −935 −660 −292 48 31
Net income 5 19 237 −71 223 194 140 −930 −573 −463 −1,287 −1,507 −316 2,284 6,347
Diluted EPS $0.03 $0.12 $1.24 −$0.37 $1.13 $0.98 $0.72 −$5.02 −$3.20 −$2.55 −$6.49 −$7.44 −$1.78 $9.63 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +4.8% +10.0% −0.6% +29.3% −7.4% +0.2% +82.7% +1.1% −20.1% −14.1% −67.8% −25.8% +39.7% +32.9%
EBITDA — +17.1% +42.7% −42.0% +99.3% −12.1% −5.0% −67.5% +194.0% +27.4% −124.3% — — +311.9% +99.1%
Operating income — +38.4% +75.1% −68.6% +212.6% −16.8% −4.7% −213.0% — — −575.7% — — — —
Net income — — — −129.9% — −13.0% −27.7% −763.0% — — — — — — +703.8%
Diluted EPS — — — −129.8% — −13.3% −26.5% −797.2% — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 31.9% 34.5% 36.5% 35.3% 41.2% 37.4% 35.8% 28.8% 32.6% 36.2% 34.3% 48.3% 43.8% 49.5% 28.1%
EBITDA margin 15.1% 16.8% 21.9% 12.7% 19.6% 18.6% 17.7% 3.1% 9.1% 14.6% −4.1% −5.3% 5.7% 16.8% 4.7%
Operating margin 7.2% 9.5% 15.1% 4.8% 11.5% 10.3% 9.9% −6.1% −0.6% 2.9% −16.2% −35.4% −21.1% 2.5% 1.0%
Net margin 0.2% 0.6% 6.2% −1.9% 4.5% 4.2% 3.1% −11.1% −6.8% −6.9% −22.2% −80.8% −22.8% 118.2% 216.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.8% 5.8% 6.6% 7.1% 11.6% 11.3% 9.0% 5.9% 3.7% −0.1% 1.5% 12.7% 17.9% 13.1% 3.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 286 238 289 327 640 586 494 596 436 122 190 297 273 323 133
Capital spending 28 37 37 57 68 69 82 104 121 131 101 61 25 70 46
Free cash flow 258 201 252 271 572 518 412 492 315 −9 89 237 248 253 87
Stock-based pay 8 16 21 29 35 42 45 91 115 80 61 47 29 43 42
Free cash flow after stock pay 251 185 231 242 537 476 367 402 200 −89 28 189 219 210 45
Balance sheet
Cash 264 346 729 563 428 454 458 598 522 360 373 500 404 614 114
Total debt 2,484 2,524 2,714 5,345 4,646 4,436 4,036 9,992 9,660 9,628 9,596 9,347 9,359 7,360 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2,220 2,178 1,985 4,783 4,218 3,982 3,578 9,394 9,138 9,268 9,223 8,847 8,954 6,746 −114
Diluted shares 156m 164m 191m 190m 196m 197m 195m 194m 197m 204m 207m 211m 214m 230m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 200 539 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — 175 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned 200 539 — — — 175 — — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $3.5bn
Short-term assets $1.9bnLonger-term assets $1.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.5bn
Short-term liabilities $746mLonger-term liabilities $245mShareholders' equity $2.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.9bn of assets due within a year against $746m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.9bn short-term assets against $245m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $114m of cash against $0 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From Vistance Networks, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+15.6%
year over year
R&D spending
6.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
8.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
35 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in communications equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VISN LITE UI FFIV VSAT CIEN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $3.0bn $3.3bn $3.3bn $4.6bn $6.0bn $339m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 32.9% 83.2% 27.2% 9.4% 1.3% 32.6% 11.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −27.0% 19.5% 19.0% 5.7% 18.8% 12.5% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.4% 109.3% 23.5% 10.9% −1.2% 37.0% 12.7%
Gross margin 28.1% 41.7% 46.2% 81.9% — 44.1% 43.6%
Operating margin 1.0% 17.4% 36.2% 24.5% 2.4% 12.3% 2.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −7.4% −8.5% 31.5% 24.1% −5.7% 7.5% −2.3%
Net margin 216.2% −230.1% 29.3% 22.0% −0.6% 10.9% 0.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.5% 24.9% 28.4% 31.7% 34.4% 17.5% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.0% 10.0% 27.8% 29.3% 12.5% 13.5% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.1% −1.5% 26.5% 28.6% 2.2% 11.3% 2.3%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 5.4% 0.2% 7.6% 2.1% 3.5% 3.7%
Change in share count 15.6% 21.8% 0.1% −1.7% 4.9% 0.1% 1.6%

Median of all 41 companies we cover in communications equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Aurora $1.2B 63.8% ▲ 47.5%
Ruckus $699M 36.2% ▲ 27.9%
Corporate and Other $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.4B 71.5% ▲ 49.7%
EMEA $226M 11.7% ▲ 40.3%
Asia Pacific $152M 7.9% ▲ 24.6%
Caribbean and Latin America $88.6M 4.6% ▼ 9.7%
Canada $84.8M 4.4% ▲ 6.9%

From Vistance Networks, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.9B
Institutions reporting
347
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 13.6%
Positions opened / closed
67 / 55

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 224 institutions bought and 143 sold ; the biggest buyer was Assenagon Asset Management S.A (+9.7M shares) and the biggest seller Monarch Alternative Capital LP (−7.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $320M 25.0M 10.8% ▲ 24.2%
Carronade Capital Management, LP $142M 11.1M 4.8% ▲ 45.2%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. $141M 11.0M 4.8% ▲ 718.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $123M 9.6M 4.2% ▲ 0.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $115M 9.0M 3.9% ▼ 3.5%
State Street Corp $92.1M 7.2M 3.1% ▲ 21.1%
Mangrove Partners Im, LLC $91.5M 7.2M 3.1% ▲ 59843.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $89.8M 7.0M 3.0% ▲ 6.7%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $80.2M 6.3M 2.7% ▲ 169.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $75.2M 5.9M 2.6% ▼ 2.2%
Bank Of America Corp $73.1M 5.7M 2.5% ▲ 10.4%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $71.6M 5.6M 2.4% ▲ 79.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vistance Networks, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Krause L William Director September 2, 2026 Sell 23,864 $6.27 $149,627
Krause L William Director August 28, 2026 Sell 176,136 $6.75 $1.2M
Gilstrap Charles A SVP, Treasury, Tax & CAO August 10, 2026 Buy 10,000 $10.75 $107,500

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • April 8, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • August 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vistance Networks, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vistance Networks, Inc. in brief

What does Vistance Networks, Inc. do?
Vistance Networks, Inc. is a US-listed company in the communications equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vistance Networks, Inc. trades under the ticker VISN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vistance Networks, Inc. reported revenue of $2.9B, 32.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Vistance Networks, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Carronade Capital Management, LP and Assenagon Asset Management S.A. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Vistance Networks, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 0.5 and net debt of $6.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Vistance Networks, Inc. have?
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vistance Networks, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Communications Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Vistance Networks, Inc. are Lumentum, Ubiquiti Inc., F5, Inc., Viasat Inc and Ciena. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vistance Networks, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vistance Networks, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vistance Networks, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vistance Networks, Inc. announces its own schedule.