undamentalytics Newsletter

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VMAR Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~December 4, 2026

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in August.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling11 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds4 adding, 0 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vision Marine Technologies files

Where Vision Marine Technologies stands after its latest Filing

Vision Marine Technologies has little or no product revenue yet; it used $11m of cash in the twelve months. It passes 4 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Vision Marine Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 4, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -27.4% (-135.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 27.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 135.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -264.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 20.1% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.4% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 17.5 points on a year ago.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$74082.76 against an average estimate of -$8880.00: beat by 934.3%
Next report
December 4, 2026

Vision Marine Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.6%
  • 1 week-20.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VMAR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 4, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2025 −$8880.00 $74082.76 +934.3%
May 2025 −$9560.00 −$26120.00 −173.2%
Nov 2024 −$1295999.50 −$78800.00 +93.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
3.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.82
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−34%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.2%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vision Marine Technologies Inc.
$0 $2M $4M $6M FY18 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $995.5K Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $2.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $1.8M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $2.8M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $5.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.2M $4.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY18 Q4 $995.5K
FY19 Q4 $2.2M
FY20 Q4 $1.8M
FY21 Q4 $2.8M
FY22 Q4 $5.8M
FY23 Q4 $4.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vision Marine Technologies Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY19 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 117.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 54.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 108.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -27.4% -27.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY19 Q4 117.5%
FY20 Q4 -17.0%
FY21 Q4 54.3%
FY22 Q4 108.5%
FY23 Q4 -27.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Vision Marine Technologies Inc.
-300% -200% -100% 0% 100% FY18 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -21.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -250.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -165.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -264.5% -264.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 9.7%
FY19 Q4 -10.0%
FY20 Q4 -21.2%
FY21 Q4 -250.3%
FY22 Q4 -165.6%
FY23 Q4 -264.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Aug 2018 2019 Aug 2019 2020 Aug 2020 2021 Aug 2021 2022 Aug 2022 2023 Aug 2023
Income
Revenue 1 2 2 3 6 4
Gross profit 0 1 0 1 3 1
Net income −0 0 −2 −12 −10 −16
Diluted EPS — — −$0.42 −$1.61 −$1.24 −$1.65
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +117.5% −17.0% +54.3% +108.5% −27.4%
Net income — — <−999% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 39.5% 44.8% 25.0% 45.7% 44.7% 27.2%
Net margin −14.6% 8.1% −94.1% −430.1% −178.4% −369.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.7% −10.0% −21.2% −250.3% −165.6% −264.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0 −0 −0 −7 −9 −10
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 1 1
Free cash flow 0 −0 −0 −7 −10 −11
Stock-based pay — — 1 6 2 1
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −1 −13 −12 −12
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 1 14 4 2
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0 0 −1 −14 −4 −2
Diluted shares 4m 4m 4m 7m 8m 9m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 — — — —
Total returned — 0 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 5 checks passed · August 31, 2023
What it owns · $18m
Short-term assets $6mLonger-term assets $11m
What it owes, and who funded it · $18m
Short-term liabilities $4mLonger-term liabilities $6mShareholders' equity $9m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6m of assets due within a year against $4m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $6m short-term assets against $6m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $2m of cash against $225,518 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 3% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$10m of operating cash flow against $225,518 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VMAR FLYE AIIO EZGO XOS KNDI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4m $16m $950000 $20m $38m $87m $4.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −27.4% −28.0% −92.1% 12.4% −26.9% −31.5% 1.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −48.4% — — −74.2% — −2.0%
Gross margin 27.2% 16.4% 62.5% 6.5% 12.7% 42.6% 13.6%
Operating margin — −51.4% <−999% −16.4% −77.9% −65.4% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −23.4% — — −76.3% — 0.0%
Net margin −369.4% −67.9% <−999% −42.4% −51.6% −107.4% −16.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −247.9% −53.1% −533.3% −10.8% 3.3% 110.7% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −264.5% −52.7% −533.3% −20.9% 3.2% 110.2% 1.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −37.7% — — −30.6% — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 20.1% — >999% 0.7% 22.3% 8.1% 1.2%
Change in share count 11.4% — 8.1% 117.1% 39.7% −3.1% 0.6%

Median of all 24 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$44,380
Institutions reporting
4
Positions opened / closed
4 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 4 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was HRT Financial LP (+23K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $43,000 23K 96.9% —
Royal Bank Of Canada $1,000 0K 2.3% —
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. $378 0K 0.9% —
Fil Ltd $2 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 9, 2026 Sell 34,746 $1.25 $43,432
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 8, 2026 Sell 11,359 $1.25 $14,199
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 7, 2026 Buy 10,533 $1.39 $14,641
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 6, 2026 Buy 4,187 $1.33 $5,569
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 2, 2026 Buy 23,534 $1.50 $35,301
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner July 1, 2026 Sell 24,800 $2.10 $52,080
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 30, 2026 Sell 8,671 $1.97 $17,082
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 29, 2026 Sell 5,087 $1.99 $10,123
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 26, 2026 Buy 876 $1.98 $1,734
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 25, 2026 Buy 8,346 $2.00 $16,692
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 24, 2026 Sell 679 $2.24 $1,521
Hrt Financial Lp 10% owner June 23, 2026 Buy 99 $2.74 $271

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vision Marine Technologies Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. in brief

What does Vision Marine Technologies Inc. do?
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in August.
What is Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. trades under the ticker VMAR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Royal Bank Of Canada and PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Vision Marine Technologies Inc. have?
Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 2.6%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Vision Marine Technologies Inc. are Fly-e Group, Inc., Robo.ai Inc., Ezgo Technologies Ltd., Xos, Inc. and Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vision Marine Technologies Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s directors and officers reported 11 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vision Marine Technologies Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vision Marine Technologies Inc. announces its own schedule.