Robo.ai Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Robo.ai Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Robo.ai Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Robo.ai Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 92.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -533.3%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 62.5% ranks 1 of 21 automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -92.1% ranks 23 of 23 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -92.1% (-24.2pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 92.1% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 24.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -16537.9%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 15742.8 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -533.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 12319.6% of revenue, against a median of 1.1% for automobile manufacturers companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
Price chart
- 1 day-5.0%
- 1 week-0.7%
- 1 month-51.6%
- This year-90.6%
- 1 year-95.5%
- 5 years-99.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $950,000
- Operating margin
- -16537.9%
- Net margin
- -17614.9%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-10.59
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −92.1%
- Change in growth rate
- −24.2 pts
- Share count change
- +8.1%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$5.1M
- FCF margin
- -533.3%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 12319.6%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- LeadershipCompany announcement headlineRead source ↗
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $155.60 | $14.04 | $6.10 |
| Market value | $2.2bn | $205m | $96m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$23m | $24000 | $7m |
| Enterprise value | $2.2bn | $205m | $103m |
| Multiples | |||
| Price / sales | 59.8x | 17.1x | 101.4x |
| Price / earnings | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 6.1x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Robo.ai Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.7 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +18% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 3.2% of shares
- Employees
- 29 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| AIIO | +18% | −9% | −28% | −91% | −57% | −91% |
| Industry peers (median) | +26% | −65% | +8% | −33% | −39% | −44% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| AIIO | 67% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 50% | 18% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| AIIO | −42% | −83% | −42% | −93% | −89% | −92% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since March 20, 2020: 100% from December 13, 2021 to October 23, 2026. Getting back needed a 65033% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.56 – $15.60
- From 52-week high
- −96.3%
- vs 50-day average
- −58.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −76.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 230%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.15
Robo.ai Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 37 | 12 | 1 |
| Gross profit | −12 | 3 | 1 |
| EBITDA | −211 | −95 | −156 |
| Operating income | −212 | −95 | −157 |
| Net income | −265 | −173 | −167 |
| Diluted EPS | −$18.50 | −$11.81 | −$10.59 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −67.9% | −92.1% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | −31.3% | 22.2% | 62.5% |
| EBITDA margin | −565.7% | −788.7% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | −567.8% | −795.1% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −710.6% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −384.5% | 278.6% | −533.3% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −138 | 34 | −5 |
| Capital spending | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −144 | 33 | −5 |
| Stock-based pay | 23 | — | 117 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −167 | — | −122 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 23 | 0 | 4 |
| Total debt | — | 0 | 11 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −23 | 0 | 7 |
| Diluted shares | 14m | 15m | 16m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8m of assets due within a year against $125m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$157m against $10m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +8.1%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 6.7%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | AIIO | FLYE | EZGO | XOS | KNDI | GGR | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $950000 | $16m | $20m | $38m | $87m | $281m | $6.5bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −92.1% | −28.0% | 12.4% | −26.9% | −31.5% | −9.4% | 1.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −48.4% | — | −74.2% | — | — | −2.0% |
| Gross margin | 62.5% | 16.4% | 6.5% | 12.7% | 42.6% | 8.2% | 13.3% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −51.4% | −16.4% | −77.9% | −65.4% | −26.0% | −16.2% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −23.4% | — | −76.3% | — | — | 0.0% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −67.9% | −42.4% | −51.6% | −107.4% | −28.4% | −14.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −533.3% | −53.1% | −10.8% | 3.3% | 110.7% | 12.8% | 3.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −533.3% | −52.7% | −20.9% | 3.2% | 110.2% | −10.3% | 2.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −37.7% | — | −30.6% | — | — | 4.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | — | 0.7% | 22.3% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Change in share count | 8.1% | — | 117.1% | 39.7% | −3.1% | 11.4% | 0.5% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -92.1% | 1.7% | 23 of 23 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -24.2pp | -2.1pp | 18 of 23 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 62.5% | 13.0% | 1 of 21 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -16537.9% | -16.0% | 22 of 22 |
| Net margin Profitability | -17614.9% | -14.5% | 23 of 23 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -533.3% | 2.4% | 22 of 22 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 12319.6% | 1.1% | 15 of 15 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 8.1% | 0.5% | 15 of 21 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
- Reported value
- $3.3M
- Institutions reporting
- 13
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 28592.0%
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $1.8M | 412K | 54.8% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $619,630 | 141K | 18.8% | New |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $295,650 | 68K | 9.0% | New |
| Slt Holdings LLC | $295,650 | 68K | 9.0% | New |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $114,318 | 26K | 3.5% | New |
| Morgan Stanley | $87,310 | 20K | 2.7% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $54,158 | 12K | 1.6% | New |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9,018 | 2K | 0.3% | New |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $5,475 | 1K | 0.2% | New |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $5,000 | 1K | 0.2% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $959 | 0K | 0.0% | New |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $534 | 0K | 0.0% | ▼ 84.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Robo.ai Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Robo.ai Inc. in brief
- What does Robo.ai Inc. do?
- Robo.ai Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Robo.ai Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Robo.ai Inc. trades under the ticker AIIO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Robo.ai Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Robo.ai Inc. reported revenue of $950,000, 92.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Robo.ai Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Robo.ai Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -533.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
- Who are Robo.ai Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jane Street Group, LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Robo.ai Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Robo.ai Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $96.4M and net debt of $7.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Robo.ai Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Robo.ai Inc. are Fly-e Group, Inc., Ezgo Technologies Ltd., Xos, Inc., Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. and Gogoro Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Robo.ai Inc.'s.
Follow research on Robo.ai Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.