Vulcan Materials Company key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Vulcan Materials Company had return on equity of 12.9%, an operating margin of 20.4%, debt equal to 52.1% of equity and a current ratio of 2.69. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 16.6% | 11.8% | 11.1% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 19.6% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 25.5% | 26.4% | 24.7% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 27.4% | 27.5% |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | −0.6% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 6.9% | 18.0% | 16.1% | 18.5% | 16.4% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 13.0% | 18.3% | 18.4% | 20.4% | 20.3% |
| Net margin | 1.1% | −3.8% | −2.8% | −2.0% | 0.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 11.7% | 15.5% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 7.9% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 13.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.8% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 5.7% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 4.8% | 8.3% | 12.2% | 14.6% | 10.1% | 7.3% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 14.3% | 9.8% |
| Return on equity | 0.8% | −2.4% | −1.8% | −1.4% | 0.6% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 9.3% | 12.6% | 10.1% | 11.4% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 8.5% | 13.0% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 13.0% |
| Return on assets | 0.4% | −1.1% | −0.9% | −0.6% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 6.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 1.33 | 2.12 | 2.26 | 3.18 | 2.04 | 3.07 | 3.05 | 2.66 | 1.79 | 2.58 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 1.99 | 3.17 | 1.83 | 2.69 | 1.43 |
| Debt to equity | 68.0% | 68.7% | 74.3% | 71.2% | 64.1% | 47.5% | 45.0% | 43.8% | 58.0% | 56.0% | 50.6% | 55.7% | 60.3% | 79.0% | 52.7% | 66.4% | 52.1% | 55.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.8x | n/m | 0.3x | 0.4x | 0.9x | 2.2x | 2.5x | 5.0x | 2.2x | 5.4x | 6.7x | 6.6x | 6.8x | 5.6x | 7.3x | 7.1x | 6.8x | 7.2x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | 30.7% | 29.0% | 22.8% | — | 16.9% | 17.8% | 20.9% | 22.9% | 24.5% | 24.0% | 21.4% | 22.1% | 21.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.0% | 12.8% | 11.3% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 9.9% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 11.8% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 11.2% | 8.1% | 8.5% | 9.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | >999% | — | — | — | 332.7% | 17.6% | 104.1% | 70.2% | 30.8% | 70.5% | 97.1% | 121.2% | 83.6% | 93.1% | 71.2% | 88.4% | 105.4% | 70.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 565.6% | — | — | — | 21.3% | 14.1% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 22.0% | 28.7% | 26.6% | 30.8% | 29.3% | 36.9% | 24.5% | 26.8% | 24.1% | 24.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 49.9% | 109.8% | 140.0% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 79.9% | 32.4% | 91.0% | 104.1% | 77.6% | 27.8% | 29.1% | 35.0% | 39.7% | 64.5% | 38.9% | 61.5% | 181.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.0% | 22.3% | 29.7% | 30.4% | 25.5% | 24.1% | 29.0% | 30.5% |
| Operating margin | 21.6% | 13.9% | 22.4% | 23.7% | 19.8% | 15.1% | 21.1% | 24.0% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 7.9% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 13.2% | 9.4% | 15.0% | 16.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 15.0% | 5.1% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 18.7% | 3.7% | 6.9% | 9.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.83 | 2.42 | 1.67 | 2.23 | 2.69 | 2.59 | 1.76 | 1.43 |
| Debt to equity | 65.4% | 60.3% | 51.9% | 49.9% | 51.2% | 51.6% | 51.6% | 51.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 7.5% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 6.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.1bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.1bn short-term assets against $6.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $107m of cash against $4.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 52% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 59% to 52% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.5bn of operating cash flow against $4.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.6bn against $226m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Vulcan Materials's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 26.0%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 18.0%; its worst year was 13.5%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Martin Marietta Materials statistics
- Knife River Corp statistics
- Eagle Materials Inc statistics
- Titan America SA statistics
- CRH plc statistics
Head to head: MLM vs VMCKNF vs VMCEXP vs VMCCRH vs VMC
More: Construction Materials stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies