undamentalytics Newsletter

Virax Biolabs Group Ltd (VRAX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VRAX Nasdaq Biotechnology

Virax Biolabs Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Virax Biolabs Group Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds2 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Virax Biolabs Group files

Where Virax Biolabs stands after its latest Filing

Virax Biolabs has little or no product revenue yet. The diluted share count is up 166.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Virax Biolabs Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 96.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -39263.6%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 96.2% (+192.2pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 96.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 192.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 44469.7 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -51515.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -39263.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 1049.7% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 166.5% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.1%
  • 1 week-7.6%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$12,423
Operating margin
-51515.2%
Net margin
-40439.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-12.64

Growth

Revenue growth
+96.2%
Change in growth rate
+192.2 pts
Share count change
+166.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4.9M
FCF margin
-39263.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1049.7%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VRAX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Virax Biolabs Group Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.0 ~$0.1–$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Virax Biolabs Group Ltd with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Virax Biolabs Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.05
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−71%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
2%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.6%
of shares
Employees
26
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Virax Biolabs Group Ltd
$0 $50K $100K $150K $200K FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $123.8K Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $8.6K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $156.4K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6.3K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $12.4K $12.4K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $123.8K
FY22 Q4 $0
FY23 Q4 $8.6K
FY24 Q4 $156.4K
FY25 Q4 $6.3K
FY26 Q4 $12.4K
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Virax Biolabs Group Ltd
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% 2000% FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1727.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -96.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 96.2% 96.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 -100.0%
FY24 Q4 1727.1%
FY25 Q4 -96.0%
FY26 Q4 96.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Virax Biolabs Group Ltd
-100000% -50000% 0% FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -520.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -66963.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -4171.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -95984.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -51515.2% -51515.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -520.5%
FY23 Q4 -66963.7%
FY24 Q4 -4171.9%
FY25 Q4 -95984.9%
FY26 Q4 -51515.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Virax Biolabs Group Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 124 0 9 156 6 12
Gross profit −9 — −1 51 −53 8
EBITDA — −1,734 −5,733 −6,471 −5,810 −6,039
Operating income −645 −1,734 −5,733 −6,526 −6,077 −6,400
Net income −651 −1,709 −5,457 −6,734 −6,061 −5,024
Diluted EPS — −$22.38 −$64.13 −$83.90 −$40.62 −$12.64
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −100.0% — +>999% −96.0% +96.2%
Margins
Gross margin −7.6% — −15.9% 32.3% −838.2% 61.9%
EBITDA margin — — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin −520.5% — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin −525.8% — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −590 −809 −4,180 −6,397 −4,564 −4,622
Capital spending — — — 952 604 256
Free cash flow — — — −7,349 −5,167 −4,878
Stock-based pay — 290 1,735 1,012 365 130
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −8,361 −5,533 −5,008
Balance sheet
Cash 18 22 9,353 3,589 4,229 6,439
Total debt — 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −18 −22 −9,353 −3,589 −4,229 −6,439
Diluted shares — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $8m
Short-term assets $7mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $9m
Short-term liabilities $1mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $8m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7m of assets due within a year against $685,024 of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7m short-term assets against $304,808 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$6m against $59,777 of interest.

From Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+166.5%
year over year
R&D spending
30092.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VRAX LYEL CELZ AIM IBIO LSTA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $12423 $27000 $3000 $95000 $100000 $100000 $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 96.2% −55.0% −50.0% −21.5% −75.0% −90.7% 12.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −91.8% −65.6% −17.3% −62.4% — 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −50.0% −100.0% 4.0% −100.0% −100.0% 10.2%
Gross margin 61.9% — 66.9% −968.5% 59.9% 7.7% 82.8%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% — <−999% <−999% <−999% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue >999% >999% 0.0% 0.0% >999% >999% 20.7%
Change in share count 166.5% — 61.6% 49.8% 13.9% 5.1% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$77,584
Institutions reporting
2
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+26K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jane Street Group, LLC $77,572 26K 100.0% —
UBS Group AG $12 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Virax Biolabs Group Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Virax Biolabs Group Ltd in brief

What does Virax Biolabs Group Ltd do?
Virax Biolabs Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's stock ticker?
Virax Biolabs Group Ltd trades under the ticker VRAX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Virax Biolabs Group Ltd reported revenue of $12,423, 96.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's free cash flow?
Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -39263.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Virax Biolabs Group Ltd are Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc., AIM Immunotech Inc., Ibio, Inc. and Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Virax Biolabs Group Ltd's.