undamentalytics Newsletter

Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VRRM Nasdaq Diversified Support Services Next results ~January 26, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Verra Mobility Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified support services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($18.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 7.27x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($18.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 7.27x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds201 adding, 164 cuttingOf 57 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Verra Mobility files

10-Q filed October 30: Verra Mobility

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $1.00bn, up 6.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 11.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 13.7% from 16.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 12.7% from 16.1%. The diluted share count is down 5.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Our model value for Verra Mobility is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed August 5: Verra Mobility

Verra Mobility's revenue reached $1.00bn in the twelve months to June 2026, up 6.5% year-on-year but a marked slowdown from the 11.1% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Margins also softened: the free-cash-flow margin slipped to 13.7%, down from 16.2% a year earlier, while the operating margin narrowed to 12.7% from 16.1%. One offsetting factor is the diluted share count, which has fallen 5.2% on a year earlier. That reduction means each remaining share carries a slightly larger claim on the business, providing some cushion against the broader deceleration in growth and the erosion in profitability margins.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Verra Mobility stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.01bn, up 11.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 9.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 9.6% from 20.8% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 4.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 26, 2027 (estimated)

Verra Mobility Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.7%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -5.2% ranks 4 of 28 diversified support services companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 61.2% ranks 17 of 18 diversified support services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$19 per share in the base case (~$13–$27 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 10.0% while net income fell 26.0%: a 16pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 5.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.4 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 89% and a beta of 0.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 61.2% ranks 17 of 18 diversified support services companies we cover (median 33.7%).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 70 days ranks 23 of 26 diversified support services companies we cover (median 60 days).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 7.7% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.36 against an average estimate of $0.26: beat by 37.7%
Revenue
$259m, down 1.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-19.8% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.24

Verra Mobility's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.3%
  • 1 week-13.3%
  • 1 month-4.6%
  • This year-88.0%
  • 1 year-88.5%
  • 5 years-83.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1B
Operating margin
12.7%
Net margin
3.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.25

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.5%
Change in growth rate
−4.6 pts
Share count change
−5.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$137M
FCF margin
13.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 26, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($18.80) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 7.27x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Verra Mobility Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $193M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Verra Mobility Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.74 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$19 ~$13–$27 Left out: out of range vs price (7.01x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$15 ~$12–$22 Left out: out of range vs price (5.74x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$9.3 ~$6.3–$14 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$6.3 ~$5.3–$7.8 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Verra Mobility Corp with Diversified Support Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Verra Mobility Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$9.76$13.99$13.42$15.43$13.83$23.03$24.18$22.41$2.68
Market value$852m$2.2bn$2.2bn$2.5bn$2.2bn$3.7bn$4.1bn$3.6bn$414m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$838m$763m$745m$1.2bn$1.1bn$918m$968m$972m$896m
Enterprise value$1.7bn$3.0bn$2.9bn$3.7bn$3.3bn$4.6bn$5.0bn$4.6bn$1.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.3x5.0x5.5x4.6x3.0x4.5x4.6x3.7x0.4x
Price / earnings —131.2x—61.0x23.8x64.6x129.0x26.5x10.9x
Price / free cash flow 37.6x21.5x95.8x15.0x12.9x24.7x26.5x26.4x3.0x
EV / EBITDA 14.2x14.2x18.9x16.2x11.0x15.2x20.5x13.0x5.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Verra Mobility's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.1%; its worst year was 12.3%.

  • Cash conversion 19 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 8 years, at a median 17.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 5.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (64 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Verra Mobility Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.14 −14% $962m −2%
Next $0.94 −17% $929m −3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −7.7% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −7.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Verra Mobility Corp's forecast and 7 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Verra Mobility Corp, last 90 days
$0.90 $1.00 $1.10 $1.20 $1.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.23 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.14 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.14 $1.14 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.02 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.95 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.95 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.94 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.94 $0.94

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.23$1.02
60 days ago $1.14$0.95
30 days ago $1.14$0.95
7 days ago $1.14$0.94
Now $1.14$0.94

Earnings against estimates

Verra Mobility Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.26 $0.36 +37.7%
Jun 2026 $0.33 $0.38 +15.0%
Mar 2026 $0.24 $0.25 +5.1%
Dec 2025 $0.31 $0.30 −4.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Verra Mobility Corp's revenue by -1.9% next year and +4.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-6.6%, weight 66%) and the company's own record (+7.3%, weight 34%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold7100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202677
  2. Sep 202688
  3. Aug 2026178

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Verra Mobility Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.05
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−47%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.1%
of shares
Employees
1,888
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −88.5%

$23.21 on October 31, 2025 to $2.68

Verra Mobility Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $906m $1.0bn +11.1%
Net margin 4.3% 4.4% +2.2%
P/E multiple 97.8x 9.5x −90.3%
Share count 164m 157m +4.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −86.6%

$19.97 on November 3, 2023 to $2.68

Verra Mobility Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $780m $1.0bn +29.1%
Net margin 9.8% 4.4% −55.1%
P/E multiple 40.5x 9.5x −76.6%
Share count 155m 157m −1.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Verra Mobility Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VRRM+15%−10%+67%+5%−7%−88%
Industry peers (median)+2%−12%+5%+1%−9%−10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VRRM42%42%83%58%33%18%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VRRM−15%−29%−17%−27%−27%−88%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 24, 2017: 91% from July 23, 2024 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 1051% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.68 – $23.19
From 52-week high
−88.4%
vs 50-day average
−21.0%
vs 200-day average
−71.5%
Volatility (1 year)
89%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.35

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.1%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.4%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±18.0%
Verra Mobility Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 30, 2026 −19.8% −2.2% — —
August 5, 2026 −8.2% −0.4% −15.8% −24.7%
May 6, 2026 +0.9% +1.1% −7.4% −70.3%
February 24, 2026 −12.9% +1.6% −9.6% −23.1%
October 29, 2025 −2.1% −1.1% −5.1% −9.1%
August 6, 2025 −4.3% +0.7% −2.1% −1.1%
May 7, 2025 +9.1% +1.1% +5.4% +9.5%
February 27, 2025 −11.7% −0.1% −18.0% −22.1%
October 31, 2024 −12.2% −1.5% −11.6% −9.7%
August 8, 2024 +0.6% +2.8% +0.3% −3.0%
May 2, 2024 +9.4% +2.2% +13.9% +11.7%
February 29, 2024 +6.1% +1.3% +3.7% +13.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Verra Mobility Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Verra Mobility Corp
$800M $850M $900M $950M $1B $1.1B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $817.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $835.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $853.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $868.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $879.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $892.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $906.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $942.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $979.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $979.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1B $1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $817.3M
FY24 Q1 $835.1M
FY24 Q2 $853.1M
FY24 Q3 $868.7M
FY24 Q4 $879.2M
FY25 Q1 $892.7M
FY25 Q2 $906.3M
FY25 Q3 $942.7M
FY25 Q4 $979.1M
FY26 Q1 $979.4M
FY26 Q2 $1B
FY26 Q3 $1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Verra Mobility Corp
6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.5% 6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 10.2%
FY24 Q1 9.4%
FY24 Q2 9.4%
FY24 Q3 9.6%
FY24 Q4 7.6%
FY25 Q1 6.9%
FY25 Q2 6.2%
FY25 Q3 8.5%
FY25 Q4 11.4%
FY26 Q1 9.7%
FY26 Q2 11.1%
FY26 Q3 6.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Verra Mobility Corp
10% 15% 20% 25% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 23.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 23.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 24.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 23.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 12.7% 12.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 23.1%
FY24 Q1 23.1%
FY24 Q2 23.2%
FY24 Q3 23.3%
FY24 Q4 15.5%
FY25 Q1 15.6%
FY25 Q2 15.6%
FY25 Q3 16.1%
FY25 Q4 24.4%
FY26 Q1 23.8%
FY26 Q2 13.6%
FY26 Q3 12.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Verra Mobility Corp
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 19.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 18.2%
FY24 Q1 17.0%
FY24 Q2 13.8%
FY24 Q3 17.3%
FY24 Q4 17.4%
FY25 Q1 19.5%
FY25 Q2 20.8%
FY25 Q3 16.2%
FY25 Q4 14.0%
FY26 Q1 10.7%
FY26 Q2 9.6%
FY26 Q3 13.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Verra Mobility took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $979M
  2. Selling, general and admin $215M · 22.0%
  3. Other operating costs $525M · 53.7%
  4. Operating income $238M · 24.4%
  5. Income tax $58.3M · 6.0%
  6. Interest and other $43.4M · 4.4%
  7. Net income $137M · 14.0%
Where Verra Mobility's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $979M
Selling, general and admin $215M 22.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $525M 53.7% of revenue
Operating income $238M 24.4% of revenue
Income tax $58.3M 6.0% of revenue
Interest and other $43.4M 4.4% of revenue
Net income $137M 14.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Verra Mobility's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Verra Mobility Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 370 449 394 551 742 817 879 979 1,004
EBITDA 119 212 154 229 303 302 245 352 240
Operating income 16 96 38 112 165 189 136 238 128
Net income −51 17 −5 41 92 57 31 137 38
Diluted EPS −$0.59 $0.11 −$0.03 $0.25 $0.50 $0.36 $0.19 $0.85 $0.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +21.2% −12.3% +39.9% +34.7% +10.2% +7.6% +11.4% +6.5%
EBITDA — +77.9% −27.2% +48.1% +32.7% −0.5% −19.0% +44.1% −9.2%
Operating income — +508.6% −60.8% +195.8% +47.2% +14.6% −28.0% +75.3% −16.0%
Net income — — −126.8% — +123.1% −38.3% −44.8% +334.5% −26.0%
Diluted EPS — — −127.3% — +100.0% −28.0% −47.2% +347.4% −21.9%
Margins
EBITDA margin 32.2% 47.2% 39.2% 41.5% 40.9% 36.9% 27.8% 36.0% 24.0%
Operating margin 4.3% 21.5% 9.6% 20.3% 22.2% 23.1% 15.5% 24.4% 12.7%
Net margin −13.9% 3.8% −1.2% 7.5% 12.5% 7.0% 3.6% 14.0% 3.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.1% 23.2% 5.8% 30.5% 22.9% 18.2% 17.4% 14.0% 13.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 49 134 47 193 218 206 224 256 252
Capital spending 27 30 24 25 48 57 71 119 114
Free cash flow 23 104 23 168 170 149 153 137 137
Stock-based pay 2 10 13 14 17 17 23 25 14
Free cash flow after stock pay 20 94 10 154 153 132 130 112 123
Balance sheet
Cash 65 132 120 101 105 136 78 65 137
Total debt 904 894 866 1,270 1,236 1,055 1,046 1,037 1,033
Net debt (negative = net cash) 838 763 745 1,169 1,131 918 968 972 896
Diluted shares 87m 160m 162m 164m 159m 160m 168m 161m 154m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 100 125 100 200 133 185
Total returned — — — 100 125 100 200 133 185

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.7bn
Short-term assets $528mLonger-term assets $1.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.7bn
Short-term liabilities $257mLonger-term liabilities $1.2bnShareholders' equity $265m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $528m of assets due within a year against $257m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $528m short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $137m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 390% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 437% to 390% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $252m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $128m against $61m of interest.

From Verra Mobility Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$185M
Returned to shareholders
135%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$433M
Diluted share count
−5.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
45.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 45.4% of market value
Sales & admin spending
19.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
70 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in diversified support services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VRRM XMTR DFIN HCSG LQDT OPLN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.0bn $808m $787m $1.9bn $490m $2.1bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.5% 33.7% 4.8% 4.0% 5.2% 11.8% 6.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.2% 24.5% −0.1% 4.0% 16.5% 8.4% 6.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.2% 41.1% 5.5% 3.3% 8.1% 15.1% 7.2%
Gross margin — 38.7% — 16.1% 47.6% — 29.0%
Operating margin 12.7% −3.8% 19.2% — 9.0% 11.5% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 17.4% −7.9% 18.2% — 7.6% 10.1% 9.9%
Net margin 3.8% −3.8% 12.4% 5.6% 6.8% 9.7% 2.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 25.1% 3.4% 28.8% 6.0% 20.1% 19.8% 7.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.7% 0.9% 22.7% 5.7% 18.4% 17.1% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 15.7% −4.0% 17.1% 5.5% 14.6% 14.5% 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 5.1% 4.4% 0.6% 4.2% 1.3% 1.4%
Change in share count −5.2% — −9.7% −4.0% 0.9% −0.1% 0.1%

Median of all 32 companies we cover in diversified support services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

32 diversified support services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.5% 6.5% 16 of 32
Change in growth rate Growth -4.6pp +0.8pp 26 of 32
Operating margin Profitability 12.7% 4.5% 6 of 29
Net margin Profitability 3.8% 3.3% 15 of 32
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.7% 4.1% 8 of 31
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 1.4% 14 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 61.2% 33.7% 17 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -5.2% -0.1% 4 of 28
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 70 days 60 days 23 of 26

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Government Solutions $461M 47.1% ▲ 17.9%
Commercial Services $436M 44.5% ▲ 6.9%
Parking Solutions $82.6M 8.4% ▲ 2.4%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Services $918M 93.8% ▲ 9.1%
Products $60.9M 6.2% ▲ 62.4%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Australia $66.2M ▲ 14.1%
Canada $31.6M ▼ 4.8%
United Kingdom $28.2M ▲ 37.7%
Other Customer $7M ▲ 61.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Verra Mobility Corp's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$655M
Institutions reporting
313
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
110 / 80

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 201 institutions bought and 164 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ameriprise Financial Inc (+8.6M shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−9.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $123M 29.0M 18.8% ▲ 19.8%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $39.6M 9.3M 6.0% ▲ 1168.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $28.2M 6.6M 4.3% ▼ 0.1%
State Street Corp $26.5M 6.2M 4.0% ▲ 0.6%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $25M 5.9M 3.8% ▲ 119.9%
Bank Of Montreal $24.6M 5.8M 3.8% ▲ 0.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $21.3M 5.0M 3.3% ▼ 39.4%
Millennium Management LLC $19.6M 4.6M 3.0% ▲ 466.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $16.7M 3.9M 2.5% ▼ 3.6%
Mackenzie Financial Corp $16.3M 3.8M 2.5% ▲ 3.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $15.6M 3.7M 2.4% ▲ 32.3%
Morgan Stanley $15.4M 3.6M 2.4% ▼ 6.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Verra Mobility Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 26, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • August 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Verra Mobility Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Verra Mobility Corp in brief

What does Verra Mobility Corp do?
Verra Mobility Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified support services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Verra Mobility Corp's stock ticker?
Verra Mobility Corp trades under the ticker VRRM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Verra Mobility Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Verra Mobility Corp reported revenue of $1B, 6.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Verra Mobility Corp's free cash flow?
Verra Mobility Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 13.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 31 diversified support services companies we cover.
Who are Verra Mobility Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Verra Mobility Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Verra Mobility Corp spent $185M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 5.2% over the year.
What is Verra Mobility Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Verra Mobility Corp's market capitalisation was about $414M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.9 and net debt of $896M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Verra Mobility Corp have?
Verra Mobility Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 389.9%, from its latest balance sheet (437.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Verra Mobility Corp's competitors?
In our Diversified Support Services peer group, the companies closest to Verra Mobility Corp are Xometry, Inc., Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc., Healthcare Services Group Inc, Liquidity Services Inc and Openlane, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Verra Mobility Corp's.
When is Verra Mobility Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Verra Mobility Corp announces its own schedule.