Ventas cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, Ventas's operations generated $1.65bn of cash; it spent $2.93bn on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$1.28bn. It returned $860m in dividends.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 422 | 448 | 773 | 993 | 1,195 | 1,255 | 1,399 | 1,355 | 1,429 | 1,381 | 1,438 | 1,450 | 1,026 | 1,120 | 1,120 | 1,330 | 1,647 | 1,912 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 197 | 201 | 444 | 715 | 630 | 725 | 894 | 899 | 888 | 920 | 1,046 | 1,110 | 1,197 | 1,198 | 1,392 | 1,253 | 1,379 | 1,589 |
| Stock-based pay | 12 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 27 | 30 | 34 | 21 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 39 | 42 |
| Capital spending | 11 | 18 | 50 | 69 | 82 | 87 | 107 | 117 | 133 | 132 | 157 | 607 | 1,802 | 901 | 649 | 2,530 | 2,928 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 411 | 429 | 723 | 923 | 1,113 | 1,167 | 1,291 | 1,237 | 1,296 | 1,250 | 1,281 | 843 | −776 | 219 | 470 | −1,200 | −1,281 | 1,912 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 399 | 415 | 703 | 903 | 1,092 | 1,146 | 1,272 | 1,216 | 1,270 | 1,220 | 1,247 | 821 | −808 | 189 | 439 | −1,231 | −1,320 | 1,870 |
| Dividends paid | 314 | 336 | 521 | 729 | 802 | 876 | 1,003 | 1,025 | 827 | 1,127 | 1,158 | 929 | 687 | 720 | 724 | 740 | 860 | 976 |
| Shares issued | 299 | 0 | 300 | 342 | 141 | 242 | 491 | 1,287 | 74 | 0 | 942 | 55 | 617 | 0 | 108 | 1,965 | 2,344 | 4,178 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 374 | 321 | 475 | 379 | 472 | 395 | 557 | 490 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 309 | 322 | 348 | 357 | 353 | 382 | 408 | 446 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 25 | 5 | 6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 374 | 321 | 475 | 379 | 472 | 395 | 557 | 490 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 369 | 302 | 468 | 373 | 465 | 370 | 551 | 484 |
| Shares issued | 18 | 876 | 188 | 999 | 279 | 799 | 1,749 | 1,350 |
Compare with peers
- Welltower cash flow
- Healthpeak Properties cash flow
- American Healthcare Reit, Inc. cash flow
- Diversified Healthcare Trust cash flow
- Omega Healthcare Investors Inc cash flow
Head to head: VTR vs WELLDOC vs VTRAHR vs VTR
More: Health Care REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies