undamentalytics Newsletter

Ventas key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2025, Ventas had return on equity of 2.2%, a net margin of 4.3% and debt equal to 104.6% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ventas: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2009Dec 20092010Dec 20102011Dec 20112012Dec 20122013Dec 20132014Dec 20142015Dec 20152016Dec 20162017Dec 20172018Dec 20182019Dec 20192020Dec 20202021Dec 20212022Dec 20222023Dec 20232024Dec 20242025Dec 2025LTMSept 2026
Net margin28.9%24.6%21.0%14.7%18.0%17.1%12.7%18.9%38.0%10.9%11.2%11.6%1.3%−1.1%−0.9%1.6%4.3%3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin44.5%42.9%41.7%37.4%44.2%42.0%39.3%35.9%36.3%33.4%33.1%22.2%−20.3%5.3%10.5%−24.4%−22.0%28.2%
Return on equity10.8%10.1%6.3%4.0%5.1%5.4%4.6%6.5%12.7%3.9%4.2%4.3%0.5%−0.5%−0.4%0.8%2.2%1.8%
Return on assets4.7%4.3%3.2%2.0%2.3%2.3%1.9%2.9%5.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%0.2%−0.2%−0.2%0.3%0.9%0.9%
Asset turnover0.160.180.150.140.130.140.150.150.150.160.160.160.160.170.180.190.220.23
Debt to equity108.3%122.6%69.3%93.3%106.1%125.4%117.8%107.0%104.6%106.0%121.8%117.7%113.4%125.1%143.0%126.4%104.6%79.2%
Effective tax rate−0.9%2.3%−9.3%−2.2%−3.2%−2.5%−11.2%−6.0%−10.2%−10.4%−15.7%—————−6.9%−28.4%
Capital spending as % of revenue1.2%1.8%2.9%2.8%3.2%3.1%3.3%3.4%3.7%3.5%4.0%16.0%47.1%21.8%14.4%51.4%50.2%0.0%
Free cash flow ÷ net income154.2%174.4%198.3%254.5%245.5%245.4%309.1%190.6%95.6%305.2%295.8%191.9%<−999%——<−999%−509.7%729.8%
Dividends ÷ net income118.0%136.5%143.0%200.8%176.9%184.0%240.1%157.9%61.0%275.3%267.4%211.5%>999%——912.3%342.1%372.5%
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow76.5%78.3%72.1%78.9%72.1%75.0%77.7%82.8%63.8%90.2%90.4%110.2%—328.2%153.8%——51.0%

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Moat

26 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ventas's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 4.8%; its worst year was -1.4%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 4.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 30.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: VTR vs WELLDOC vs VTRAHR vs VTR

More: Health Care REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Ventas's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 29, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Ventas.