undamentalytics Newsletter

Xcel Brands, Inc. (XELB) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: XELB Nasdaq Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~November 16, 2026

E Fundamentals grade

Xcel Brands, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.3

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$0.3–$0.8. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling8 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds6 adding, 3 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Xcel Brands files

Where Xcel Brands stands after its latest 10-Q

Xcel Brands has little or no product revenue yet; it used $6m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. That puts it 21 of 22 for growth among the apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 0 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $0.35 a share, against a share price of $0.36.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 16, 2026 (estimated)

Xcel Brands, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 21.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -130.9%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +14.7pp ranks 2 of 29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 14.2% ranks 26 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 32.2% while operating cash flow fell 5.8% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 52.8 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 21.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -282.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -130.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $0.0bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 115% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 14.2% ranks 26 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 1.0%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.40 against an average estimate of -$0.38: missed by 5.3%
Revenue
$1m, down 15.1% on a year earlier
Next report
November 16, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.49

Xcel Brands' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.6%
  • 1 week+1.0%
  • 1 month-45.1%
  • This year-66.6%
  • 1 year-71.4%
  • 5 years-98.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.6M
Operating margin
-282.6%
Net margin
-343.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-5.66

Growth

Revenue growth
−21.2%
Change in growth rate
+14.7 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$6M
FCF margin
-130.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
14.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 15, 2025

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Xcel Brands, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$0.8 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$0.8 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Xcel Brands, Inc. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Xcel Brands, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$74.99$44.00$33.00$11.30$15.00$12.10$10.90$7.00$12.90$5.15$1.08
Market value$129m$84m$61m$21m$28m$23m$21m$14m$25m$12m$4m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$24m$18m$15m$11m$14m$12m$25m−$5m$2m$7m$12m
Enterprise value$153m$102m$76m$31m$43m$35m$46m$9m$27m$18m$16m
Multiples
Price / sales 4.7x2.6x1.9x0.6x0.7x0.8x0.6x0.5x1.4x1.4x0.8x
Price / earnings 50.2x30.6x—19.0x———————
Price / free cash flow 46.7x14.6x13.7x4.0x12.0x9.5x—————
EV / EBITDA 24.8x15.8x—5.5x33.1x——1.8x———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

48 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Xcel Brands's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.7% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 86.9%, moving by 13.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -41.1%; its worst year was -335.3%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 8 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 48.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (53 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 16, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $2m and EPS of −$0.49 (range −$0.49 to −$0.49) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Xcel Brands, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.56 −3% $6m +30%
Next −$0.48 +69% $13m +100%

How the EPS forecast has moved

In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Xcel Brands, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Xcel Brands, Inc., last 90 days
−$2.00 −$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.56 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.56 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.56 −$1.56 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.48 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.48 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.48 −$0.48

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
30 days ago −$1.56−$0.48
7 days ago −$1.56−$0.48
Now −$1.56−$0.48

Earnings against estimates

Xcel Brands, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.38 −$0.40 −5.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.48 −$0.42 +12.5%
Dec 2025 −$0.49 −$0.32 +34.7%
Sept 2025 −$0.71 −$0.34 +52.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Xcel Brands, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.1
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+309%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
11%
of shares
Held by insiders
43.2%
of shares
Employees
15
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Xcel Brands, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
XELB−10%−36%+84%−60%−79%−67%
Industry peers (median)+19%−37%+0%−6%−9%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XELB42%33%42%33%17%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XELB−65%−59%−58%−79%−86%−86%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 100% from December 10, 2015 to October 27, 2026. Getting back needed a 23926% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.34 – $2.43
From 52-week high
−85.2%
vs 50-day average
−46.6%
vs 200-day average
−74.7%
Volatility (1 year)
115%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.1%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±10.5%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±20.2%
Xcel Brands, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 15, 2025 +8.5% −0.3% +23.6% +42.5%
July 24, 2024 +3.1% −2.8% +2.7% +2.7%
April 19, 2024 +4.2% 0.0% +2.4% +2.6%
March 7, 2024 −6.1% +0.4% +3.2% −15.8%
August 15, 2023 −1.6% −1.9% −19.3% −34.4%
November 17, 2022 −5.4% +0.1% −3.2% −7.9%
August 17, 2022 −2.4% −0.4% −7.3% −14.6%
April 20, 2022 +4.5% −1.6% −15.4% −23.7%
November 18, 2021 −1.4% +0.2% −5.6% −18.3%
August 17, 2021 −3.4% −1.7% +0.6% −2.8%
May 18, 2021 +18.1% −1.1% +30.2% +10.6%
April 26, 2021 +14.1% +0.2% +12.8% +66.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Xcel Brands, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Xcel Brands, Inc.
$0 $5M $10M $15M $20M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $19.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $13.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $10.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $8.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.6M $4.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $19.5M
FY23 Q4 $17.8M
FY24 Q1 $13.9M
FY24 Q2 $10.1M
FY24 Q3 $9.3M
FY24 Q4 $8.3M
FY25 Q1 $7.4M
FY25 Q2 $5.8M
FY25 Q3 $5M
FY25 Q4 $4.9M
FY26 Q1 $4.8M
FY26 Q2 $4.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Xcel Brands, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -34.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -31.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -39.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -53.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -52.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -53.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -46.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -42.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -46.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -40.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -35.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -21.2% -21.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -34.5%
FY23 Q4 -31.1%
FY24 Q1 -39.8%
FY24 Q2 -53.0%
FY24 Q3 -52.2%
FY24 Q4 -53.5%
FY25 Q1 -46.7%
FY25 Q2 -42.6%
FY25 Q3 -46.7%
FY25 Q4 -40.2%
FY26 Q1 -35.9%
FY26 Q2 -21.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Xcel Brands, Inc.
-400% -300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -120.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -116.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -150.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -168.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -220.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -259.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -234.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -335.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -355.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -267.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -272.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -282.6% -282.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -120.0%
FY23 Q4 -116.3%
FY24 Q1 -150.7%
FY24 Q2 -168.1%
FY24 Q3 -220.5%
FY24 Q4 -259.2%
FY25 Q1 -234.9%
FY25 Q2 -335.3%
FY25 Q3 -355.9%
FY25 Q4 -267.9%
FY26 Q1 -272.1%
FY26 Q2 -282.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Xcel Brands, Inc.
-150% -100% -50% 0% FY22 Q2 FY23 Q1 FY23 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: -27.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: -41.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -56.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: -71.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -33.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -31.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -37.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -97.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -132.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -142.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -136.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -130.9% -130.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q2 -27.2%
FY22 Q3 -41.4%
FY22 Q4 -56.0%
FY23 Q1 -71.6%
FY23 Q2 -33.6%
FY23 Q3 -31.1%
FY23 Q4 -37.4%
FY25 Q2 -97.8%
FY25 Q3 -132.8%
FY25 Q4 -142.4%
FY26 Q1 -136.1%
FY26 Q2 -130.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Xcel Brands, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 13 13 21 28 33 32 35 42 29 38 26 18 8 5 5
Gross profit 13 13 21 27 33 32 33 31 24 27 18 11 8 5 —
EBITDA 7 3 2 6 6 −8 6 1 −11 −6 5 −14 −16 −10 −9
Operating income 6 2 1 5 5 −9 4 −3 −16 −13 −2 −21 −21 −13 −13
Net income 4 2 −1 3 3 −10 1 −3 −13 −12 −4 −21 −22 −17 −16
Diluted EPS $5.70 $1.60 — — — −$5.50 $0.60 −$1.80 −$6.80 −$6.30 −$2.00 −$10.68 −$9.84 −$5.08 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +3.6% +57.3% +33.9% +17.9% −3.0% +11.9% +17.7% −29.4% +28.8% −32.0% −31.1% −53.5% −40.2% −21.2%
EBITDA — −54.7% −20.1% +161.0% +3.9% −219.2% — −77.4% −946.6% — — −373.6% — — —
Operating income — −63.3% −31.4% +234.9% +1.2% −289.5% — −166.5% — — — — — — —
Net income — −64.2% −167.4% — +6.3% −469.8% — −414.9% — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −71.9% — — — — — −400.0% — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 100.0% 100.0% 99.6% 99.0% 99.6% 100.0% 92.4% 75.4% 81.5% 71.9% 69.0% 61.0% 94.6% 100.0% —
EBITDA margin 51.6% 22.5% 11.4% 22.3% 19.7% −24.2% 16.1% 3.1% −37.1% −15.1% 19.4% −77.1% −199.3% −195.1% −205.6%
Operating margin 44.8% 15.9% 6.9% 17.3% 14.9% −29.1% 11.1% −6.3% −55.7% −33.1% −8.8% −116.3% −259.2% −267.9% −282.6%
Net margin 33.7% 11.6% −5.0% 9.3% 8.4% −31.9% 3.1% −8.2% −43.9% −32.1% −15.6% −118.6% −271.2% −353.5% −343.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.5% 16.4% 27.1% 10.0% 17.6% 14.1% 14.4% 5.7% 8.3% −20.2% −56.0% −37.4% −58.5% −142.4% −130.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3 2 6 3 8 5 7 4 3 −7 −14 −7 −5 −7 −6
Capital spending 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 2 2 6 3 6 4 5 2 2 −8 −14 −7 −5 −7 −6
Stock-based pay 5 5 5 5 5 3 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −2 −3 0 −2 1 1 3 1 2 −8 −15 −7 −5 −8 −7
Balance sheet
Cash 4 7 9 17 14 10 9 5 5 4 5 3 1 1 0
Total debt 30 25 50 41 32 25 20 19 17 29 0 5 8 14 12
Net debt (negative = net cash) 26 17 42 24 18 15 11 14 12 25 −5 2 7 12 12
Diluted shares — — 1m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 2m 3m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 0
Total returned 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $32m
Short-term assets $2mLonger-term assets $31m
What it owes, and who funded it · $35m
Short-term liabilities $6mLonger-term liabilities $15mShareholders' equity $14m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2m of assets due within a year against $6m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2m short-term assets against $15m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $399,000 of cash against $12m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 87% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 34% to 87% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$6m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$13m against $2m of interest.

From Xcel Brands, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$190,000
Returned to shareholders
-3%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$753,000
Total shareholder yield
8.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 8.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
104.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
50 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XELB DBGI NCI JL JRSH VRA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5m $6m $18m $42m $177m $274m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −21.2% −33.6% −41.7% 8.1% 22.4% −1.7% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −40.3% −25.5% — — 8.3% −17.8% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −15.1% −46.3% — — 26.7% 1.1% 1.1%
Gross margin 94.6% −2.8% 36.9% 34.0% 16.4% 50.4% 52.5%
Operating margin −282.6% −699.5% 1.3% 7.0% 4.5% −3.6% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −262.0% −300.1% — — 1.6% −6.7% 2.5%
Net margin −343.7% −768.3% 0.2% 6.5% 2.8% −3.7% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −130.9% −347.6% 15.6% 9.2% 6.5% 11.3% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −130.9% −347.6% 12.7% 7.6% 3.8% 10.7% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −100.1% −166.9% — — 0.0% 0.9% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 14.2% 0.0% — 2.9% 0.5% 1.3% 0.9%
Change in share count 0.0% — 3.7% 12.6% 7.5% 2.8% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -21.2% 1.6% 27 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +14.7pp +0.0pp 2 of 29
Operating margin Profitability -282.6% 4.5% 25 of 26
Net margin Profitability -343.7% 3.9% 28 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -130.9% 7.6% 27 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 14.2% 1.0% 26 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 31.5% 15.1% 20 of 22
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 50 days 38 days 20 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$1.4M
Institutions reporting
11
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 14.1%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 6 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (+27K shares) and the biggest seller Potomac Capital Management, Inc (−158K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Summit Trail Advisors, LLC $596,585 331K 44.0% 0.0%
Potomac Capital Management, Inc. $450,104 250K 33.2% ▼ 38.8%
Citadel Advisors LLC $86,927 48K 6.4% ▲ 11.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $50,075 28K 3.7% ▼ 51.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $49,966 28K 3.7% ▲ 257.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $49,320 27K 3.6% New
Two Sigma Investments, LP $29,732 17K 2.2% ▼ 3.4%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $21,573 12K 1.6% New
Morgan Stanley $18,000 10K 1.3% 0.0%
UBS Group AG $3,015 2K 0.2% ▲ 250.4%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $4 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Xcel Brands, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman August 28, 2026 Buy 3,500 $0.96 $3,360
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman August 27, 2026 Buy 2,000 $0.96 $1,920
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman August 26, 2026 Buy 10,000 $0.96 $9,600
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman August 24, 2026 Buy 10,000 $0.88 $8,800
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman August 21, 2026 Buy 12,000 $0.87 $10,440
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman December 17, 2025 Buy 81,466 $1.17 $95,315
Disanto Mark Director December 5, 2025 Buy 50,000 $0.35 $17,500
D Loren Robert W CEO and Chairman December 5, 2025 Buy 50,000 $0.35 $17,500

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 15, 2025
  • July 24, 2024
  • April 19, 2024
  • March 7, 2024
  • August 15, 2023
  • November 17, 2022

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Xcel Brands, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Xcel Brands, Inc. in brief

What does Xcel Brands, Inc. do?
Xcel Brands, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Xcel Brands, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Xcel Brands, Inc. trades under the ticker XELB on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Xcel Brands, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Xcel Brands, Inc. reported revenue of $4.6M, 21.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Xcel Brands, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Xcel Brands, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -130.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 27 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
Who are Xcel Brands, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Summit Trail Advisors, LLC, Potomac Capital Management, Inc. and Citadel Advisors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Xcel Brands, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Xcel Brands, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.7M and net debt of $12.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Xcel Brands, Inc. have?
Xcel Brands, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 87.3%, from its latest balance sheet (34.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Xcel Brands, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Xcel Brands, Inc. are Digital Brands Group, Inc., Neo-concept International Group Holdings Ltd, J-long Group Ltd, Jerash Holdings (us), Inc. and Vera Bradley, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Xcel Brands, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Xcel Brands, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Xcel Brands, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Xcel Brands, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Xcel Brands, Inc. announces its own schedule.