undamentalytics Newsletter

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc (XFOR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: XFOR Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 5, 2026

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds57 adding, 39 cuttingOf 23 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter X4 Pharmaceuticals files

Where X4 Pharmaceuticals stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $15m, down 52.6% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 73.5% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -542.3% from -336.0% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -569.3% from -325.1%. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for X4 Pharmaceuticals is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 52.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -542.3%.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 141% year over year while revenue fell 53% — the balance sheet is expanding 193 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 52.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -569.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 244.2 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -542.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 55.2% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 92.9% in a year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.13 against an average estimate of -$0.18: beat by 27.8%
Revenue
$9m, up 418.0% on a year earlier
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.19

X4 Pharmaceuticals' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week+3.1%
  • 1 month+18.4%
  • This year-16.2%
  • 1 year-17.1%
  • 5 years-98.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.4M
Operating margin
-569.3%
Net margin
-583.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-5.61

Growth

Revenue growth
−52.6%
Change in growth rate
+20.9 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$83.7M
FCF margin
-542.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
55.2%

Earnings

Last results
November 5, 2025

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Agreement
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$0.4 ~$0.4–$1.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.11x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$417.60$321.00$192.90$68.70$29.79$25.17$22.02$4.00
Market value$6.4bn$123m$129m$59m$63m$149m$148m$169m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2m−$106m−$46m−$48m−$88m−$44m$19m−$142m
Enterprise value$6.4bn$17m$84m$11m−$25m$105m$167m$27m
Multiples
Price / sales ——43.0x———56.8x4.8x
Price / earnings ————————
Price / free cash flow ————————
EV / EBITDA ————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $2m and EPS of −$0.19 (range −$0.22 to −$0.16) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.67 +64% $16m −55%
Next −$0.77 −15% $12m −28%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −8.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc, last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.73 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.67 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.67 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.67 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.67 −$0.67 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.82 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.76 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.77 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.77 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.77 −$0.77

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.73−$0.82
60 days ago −$0.67−$0.76
30 days ago −$0.67−$0.77
7 days ago −$0.67−$0.77
Now −$0.67−$0.77

Earnings against estimates

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.18 −$0.13 +27.8%
Mar 2026 −$0.20 −$0.16 +20.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.35 −$0.22 +36.7%
Sept 2025 −$0.84 −$0.69 +18.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy5100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202655
  2. Sep 202655
  3. Aug 202655
  4. Jul 202655

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.58
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
45
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
XFOR−64%−57%−16%−13%−82%−16%
Industry peers (median)−35%−56%−18%−29%−5%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XFOR33%33%33%33%25%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XFOR−82%−73%−76%−81%−94%−48%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 16, 2017: 100% from March 20, 2018 to August 11, 2025. Getting back needed a 329858% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.45 – $4.67
From 52-week high
−28.3%
vs 50-day average
+1.1%
vs 200-day average
−11.8%
Volatility (1 year)
73%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.58

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±14.1%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±15.5%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±24.5%
X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
November 5, 2025 −11.7% −0.7% −2.5% +0.3%
May 1, 2025 −13.6% +2.2% −23.7% −11.6%
March 25, 2025 −8.8% −1.0% −24.7% −36.6%
November 13, 2024 −30.7% −0.6% −42.6% +13.2%
August 8, 2024 −0.2% +2.8% +0.2% +5.4%
May 7, 2024 −13.3% +0.1% −17.9% −15.0%
March 21, 2024 +43.1% +0.1% +36.3% +33.3%
November 9, 2023 +1.2% +0.8% +3.4% −18.2%
August 10, 2023 −22.0% 0.0% −27.4% −24.4%
May 4, 2023 +14.9% +1.1% +0.7% +48.0%
March 21, 2023 −3.6% −0.4% +0.3% +53.3%
November 3, 2022 −5.6% +0.4% −6.6% −34.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc
$0 $10M $20M $30M $40M FY21 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q3: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $563K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $31.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $32.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $33.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $34.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $8.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $15.4M $15.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q3 $0
FY21 Q4 $0
FY24 Q1 $0
FY24 Q2 $563K
FY24 Q3 $1.1M
FY24 Q4 $2.6M
FY25 Q1 $31.4M
FY25 Q2 $32.6M
FY25 Q3 $33.6M
FY25 Q4 $34.6M
FY26 Q1 $8.3M
FY26 Q2 $15.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc
-2000% 0% 2000% 4000% 6000% FY20 Q3 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q3: -14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q1: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q2: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q3: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5684.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2889.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1220.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -73.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -52.6% -52.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q3 -14.3%
FY21 Q1 -100.0%
FY21 Q2 -100.0%
FY21 Q3 -100.0%
FY21 Q4 -100.0%
FY25 Q2 5684.5%
FY25 Q3 2889.6%
FY25 Q4 1220.7%
FY26 Q1 -73.5%
FY26 Q2 -52.6%
Operating margin (TTM) X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc
-4000% -3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY20 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q2: -1769.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q3: -1769.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -1995.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3303.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2305.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1387.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -27.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -325.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -294.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -250.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1172.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -569.3% -569.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q2 -1769.7%
FY20 Q3 -1769.8%
FY20 Q4 -1995.8%
FY24 Q2 -3303.6%
FY24 Q3 -2305.0%
FY24 Q4 -1387.8%
FY25 Q1 -27.2%
FY25 Q2 -325.1%
FY25 Q3 -294.6%
FY25 Q4 -250.8%
FY26 Q1 -1172.9%
FY26 Q2 -569.3%
FCF margin (TTM) X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc
-40000% -30000% -20000% -10000% 0% FY20 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q2: -1657.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q3: -1723.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -2006.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -34508.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -14211.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6284.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -456.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -336.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -307.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -247.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1114.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -542.3% -542.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q2 -1657.6%
FY20 Q3 -1723.3%
FY20 Q4 -2006.0%
FY24 Q2 -34508.0%
FY24 Q3 -14211.6%
FY24 Q4 -6284.8%
FY25 Q1 -456.8%
FY25 Q2 -336.0%
FY25 Q3 -307.2%
FY25 Q4 -247.2%
FY26 Q1 -1114.1%
FY26 Q2 -542.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 35 15
Gross profit — — — — 0 0 2 29 13
EBITDA −29 −52 −60 −85 −87 −107 −36 −86 −86
Operating income −29 −52 −60 −85 −88 −108 −36 −87 −88
Net income −33 −53 −62 −89 −94 −101 −37 −79 −90
Diluted EPS −$2374.50 −$138.90 −$92.70 −$119.70 −$45.60 −$17.07 −$5.59 −$1.87 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — −100.0% — — — +>999% −52.6%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — 69.3% 83.6% 81.0%
EBITDA margin — — <−999% — — — <−999% −243.8% −558.5%
Operating margin — — <−999% — — — <−999% −247.4% −569.3%
Net margin — — <−999% — — — <−999% −225.6% −583.8%
Free-cash-flow margin — — <−999% — — — <−999% −243.8% −542.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −25 −48 −59 −71 −77 −97 −131 −86 −84
Capital spending 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −25 −48 −60 −72 −77 −97 −131 −86 −84
Stock-based pay 1 2 5 6 5 9 8 4 9
Free cash flow after stock pay −26 −50 −66 −78 −82 −105 −139 −90 −92
Balance sheet
Cash 8 126 79 82 122 99 56 217 195
Total debt 10 20 33 34 34 55 75 75 75
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2 −106 −46 −48 −88 −44 19 −142 −120
Diluted shares 15m — — — 2m 6m 7m 42m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 0 2 0 0 — — —
Total returned — 0 0 2 0 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $253m
Short-term assets $219mLonger-term assets $34m
What it owes, and who funded it · $253m
Short-term liabilities $19mLonger-term liabilities $78mShareholders' equity $155m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $219m of assets due within a year against $19m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $219m short-term assets against $78m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $195m of cash against $75m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 48% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 51% to 48% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$84m of operating cash flow against $75m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$88m against $9m of interest.

From X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
430.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XFOR KROS ALEC PRQR LCTX CTMX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15m $15m $14m $18m $13m $18m $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −52.6% −93.6% −82.9% −12.1% 19.9% −87.0% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −48.6% — 7.5% −38.7% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 418.0% −100.0% −57.8% — −61.3% −92.4% 10.2%
Gross margin 81.0% — — — 97.2% — 82.8%
Operating margin −569.3% −682.3% −912.4% −273.1% −205.2% −476.2% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% −472.3% — −313.9% −146.9% −365.3%
Net margin −583.8% −559.2% −850.1% −265.2% −246.6% −435.2% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −542.3% −322.7% <−999% −331.9% −182.0% −450.3% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −542.3% −326.1% <−999% −338.3% −186.4% −450.7% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% −600.8% — −253.2% −192.6% −313.4%
Stock pay / revenue 55.2% 153.8% 120.9% 25.2% 38.8% 55.4% 20.7%
Change in share count 92.9% −31.6% 9.7% 22.4% 11.9% 88.7% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
License and Other Revenue $28.6M 81.4% —
Products $6.5M 18.6% ▲ 155.1%

From X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's 10-K filed March 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$477M
Institutions reporting
88
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.5%
Positions opened / closed
33 / 26

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 57 institutions bought and 39 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+4.3M shares) and the biggest seller Empery Asset Management, LP (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Morgan Stanley $44.2M 9.5M 9.3% ▼ 0.1%
FMR LLC $38.9M 8.3M 8.2% ▲ 2.7%
Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC $37.2M 8.0M 7.8% 0.0%
Perceptive Advisors LLC $37M 7.9M 7.8% ▲ 17.7%
Kalehua Capital Management LLC $34.8M 7.4M 7.3% 0.0%
Saturn V Capital Management LP $32.6M 7.0M 6.8% ▲ 8.0%
Empery Asset Management, LP $32.4M 6.9M 6.8% ▼ 22.5%
Deep Track Capital, LP $27.5M 5.9M 5.8% ▼ 7.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $25.9M 5.6M 5.4% ▲ 358.4%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $22.9M 4.9M 4.8% ▲ 100.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17.4M 3.7M 3.6% ▲ 6.2%
Rosalind Advisors, Inc. $15M 3.2M 3.1% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Craig Adam R Executive Chairman October 16, 2026 Buy 4,600 $2.58 $11,884
Kirske David Chief Financial Officer October 1, 2026 Sell 11,767 $2.86 $33,658
Craig Adam R Executive Chairman August 12, 2026 Sell 47,436 $4.44 $210,616
Volpone John President August 12, 2026 Sell 24,576 $4.44 $109,117
Kirske David Chief Financial Officer June 30, 2026 Sell 8,543 $4.26 $36,393
Kirske David Chief Financial Officer May 12, 2026 Sell 16,961 $4.29 $72,763

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 5, 2025
  • May 1, 2025
  • March 25, 2025
  • November 13, 2024
  • August 8, 2024
  • May 7, 2024

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc in brief

What does X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc do?
X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's stock ticker?
X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc trades under the ticker XFOR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc reported revenue of $15.4M, 52.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's free cash flow?
X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -542.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Morgan Stanley, FMR LLC and Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's market capitalisation was about $169M and net debt of -$142M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc have?
X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 48.2%, from its latest balance sheet (51.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc are Keros Therapeutics, Inc., Alector, Inc., Proqr Therapeutics N.V., Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. and Cytomx Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc announces its own schedule.