undamentalytics Newsletter

J-star Holding Co., Ltd. (YMAT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: YMAT Nasdaq Specialty Chemicals

D Fundamentals grade

J-star Holding Co., Ltd. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for J-star Holding Co., Ltd. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

The Fundamentalytics view

J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 43.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -33.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 54.1% ranks 4 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -43.5% ranks 40 of 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -43.5% (-17.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 43.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 17.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -207.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 214.1 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -33.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.8% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day-15.9%
  • 1 week-38.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.9M
Operating margin
-207.7%
Net margin
-203.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.23

Growth

Revenue growth
−43.5%
Change in growth rate
−17.4 pts
Share count change
+3.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$3.4M
FCF margin
-33.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for YMAT from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value J-star Holding Co., Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.92 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.3 ~$0.5–$1.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.20x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare J-star Holding Co., Ltd. with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for J-star Holding Co., Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
3.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.01
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
49.7%
of shares
Employees
65
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

J-star Holding Co., Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

J-star Holding Co., Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 24 18 10
Gross profit 3 6 5
EBITDA −1 1 −20
Operating income −1 1 −21
Net income 1 1 −20
Diluted EPS $0.09 $0.07 −$1.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −26.1% −43.5%
EBITDA — — <−999%
Operating income — — <−999%
Net income — −22.2% <−999%
Diluted EPS — −22.2% <−999%
Margins
Gross margin 12.3% 32.1% 54.1%
EBITDA margin −2.6% 7.2% −205.7%
Operating margin −3.7% 6.3% −207.7%
Net margin 6.0% 6.3% −203.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 29.2% −17.6% −33.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 7 −3 −3
Capital spending 0 0 0
Free cash flow 7 −3 −3
Stock-based pay 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 7 −3 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 1 1 0
Total debt 0 10 13
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 9 13
Diluted shares 16m 16m 16m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $7m
Short-term assets $6mLonger-term assets $2m
What it owes, and who funded it · $14m
Short-term liabilities $13mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $-7m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6m of assets due within a year against $13m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $6m short-term assets against $1m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $97,669 of cash against $13m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$3m of operating cash flow against $13m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$21m against $12,611 of interest.

From J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+3.8%
year over year
R&D spending
8.9%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated YMAT PMA BON ZONE ASPI CNEY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $10m $15m $19m $3m $31m $36m $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −43.5% −56.8% −21.7% 64.2% 573.4% −30.2% 5.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — −0.8% 327.6% — 8.3%
Gross margin 54.1% −18.4% 20.8% 37.8% 18.3% 1.8% 28.8%
Operating margin −207.7% −37.4% −8.7% <−999% −321.1% −30.9% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — −711.2% −655.6% — 5.5%
Net margin −203.2% −39.4% −10.7% <−999% −380.3% −31.3% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −31.8% 5.4% 0.8% −533.5% −219.8% −5.5% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −33.9% 4.8% 0.7% −534.7% −270.9% −5.5% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −248.7% −545.1% — 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% — 7.5% 271.1% 60.5% — 1.0%
Change in share count 3.8% 9.5% >999% — 59.6% 610.5% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -43.5% 6.0% 40 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth -17.4pp +1.3pp 38 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 54.1% 31.5% 4 of 40
Operating margin Profitability -207.7% 3.8% 33 of 39
Net margin Profitability -203.2% 1.7% 36 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -33.9% 4.8% 37 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 1.0% 17 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 14.4% 26.8% 10 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.8% 0.0% 25 of 37

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on J-star Holding Co., Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

J-star Holding Co., Ltd. in brief

What does J-star Holding Co., Ltd. do?
J-star Holding Co., Ltd. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s stock ticker?
J-star Holding Co., Ltd. trades under the ticker YMAT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, J-star Holding Co., Ltd. reported revenue of $9.9M, 43.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s free cash flow?
J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -33.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 37 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
Who are J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to J-star Holding Co., Ltd. are PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc., Bon Natural Life Ltd, Zone Frontier Inc., ASP Isotopes Inc. and CN Energy Group. Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against J-star Holding Co., Ltd.'s.