Yimutian Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$0.2
Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model
Base case. Range ~$0.2–$0.3 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–5% a year).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Yimutian Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds5 adding, 0 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Yimutian Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 12.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -35.6%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 84.6% ranks 18 of 160 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 191.4% ranks 156 of 163 application software companies we cover.
Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 176% year over year while revenue fell 13% — the balance sheet is expanding 188 points faster than the business it supports.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 12.7% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -29.7%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 8.6 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -35.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 27.4% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 191.4% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day-1.3%
- 1 week-39.7%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $19.6M
- Operating margin
- -29.7%
- Net margin
- -33.2%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.12
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −12.7%
- Change in growth rate
- +2.7 pts
- Share count change
- +191.4%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$7M
- FCF margin
- -35.6%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for YMT from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Yimutian Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$0.2 ~$0.2–$0.3 | Primary model, counts double |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: book value or earnings not available |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.0 ~$0.6–$2.2 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x) |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$0.2 ~$0.2–$0.3 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Yimutian Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Yimutian Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −38% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 673 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Yimutian Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 27 | 22 | 20 |
| Gross profit | 20 | 18 | 17 |
| EBITDA | −14 | −5 | −6 |
| Operating income | −14 | −5 | −6 |
| Net income | −15 | −5 | −6 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −15.4% | −12.7% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 73.7% | 81.0% | 84.6% |
| EBITDA margin | −52.1% | −20.2% | −28.9% |
| Operating margin | −53.2% | −21.1% | −29.7% |
| Net margin | −56.3% | −21.6% | −33.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −10.7% | −38.3% | −35.6% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −3 | −9 | −7 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | −9 | −7 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | — | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −10 | — | — |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 1 | 0 | 16 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −1 | −0 | −12 |
| Diluted shares | 48m | 55m | 54m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $22m of assets due within a year against $44m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $22m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$6m against $780,058 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +191.4%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 21.0%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | YMT | MNDO | SAGT | SMSI | TRAK | INLX | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $20m | $19m | $18m | $17m | $23m | $16m | $482m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −12.7% | −9.3% | 59.1% | −9.5% | 3.0% | −5.5% | 12.0% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 1.7% | — | −27.5% | 6.8% | −0.3% | 11.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | — | −1.8% | −3.2% | −1.6% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 84.6% | 51.0% | 22.7% | 77.5% | 85.8% | 65.2% | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | −29.7% | 10.7% | — | −86.4% | 33.7% | −17.7% | 1.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 20.9% | — | −135.0% | 28.6% | −7.6% | −0.8% |
| Net margin | −33.2% | 13.4% | 9.1% | −92.6% | 32.5% | −17.6% | 2.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −35.0% | 20.5% | 21.4% | −53.1% | 35.3% | 3.9% | 18.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −35.6% | 20.3% | −16.4% | −53.8% | 35.2% | 2.9% | 15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 20.3% | — | −52.0% | 35.4% | 9.2% | 16.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 27.4% | 1.0% | 3.2% | 12.9% | 1.9% | 7.7% | 9.3% |
| Change in share count | 191.4% | 0.2% | 81.9% | 34.9% | −0.8% | 6.4% | 2.2% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -12.7% | 12.0% | 173 of 184 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +2.7pp | +0.2pp | 46 of 184 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 84.6% | 69.8% | 18 of 160 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -29.7% | 1.1% | 138 of 181 |
| Net margin Profitability | -33.2% | 2.1% | 142 of 185 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -35.6% | 15.2% | 146 of 180 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 191.4% | 1.7% | 156 of 163 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $253,210
- Institutions reporting
- 5
- Positions opened / closed
- 5 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hsg Holding Ltd | $121,619 | 229K | 48.0% | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $60,501 | 112K | 23.9% | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $44,935 | 83K | 17.7% | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $18,155 | 34K | 7.2% | — |
| HRT Financial LP | $8,000 | 16K | 3.2% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Yimutian Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Yimutian Inc. in brief
- What does Yimutian Inc. do?
- Yimutian Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Yimutian Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Yimutian Inc. trades under the ticker YMT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Yimutian Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Yimutian Inc. reported revenue of $19.6M, 12.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Yimutian Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Yimutian Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -35.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 146 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
- Who are Yimutian Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Hsg Holding Ltd, Citadel Advisors LLC and Xtx Topco Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Yimutian Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Yimutian Inc. are Mind CTI LTD, Sagtec Global Ltd, Smith Micro Software, Inc., Repositrak, Inc. and Intellinetics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Yimutian Inc.'s.
Follow research on Yimutian Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.