17 Education & Technology Group Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, 17 Education & Technology Group Inc. had return on equity of -45.3%, an operating margin of -154.3%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.87. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 66.2% | 57.3% | 61.7% | 59.8% | 61.2% | 47.2% | 36.6% | 47.8% |
| Operating margin | −225.1% | −246.2% | −103.1% | −67.5% | −39.8% | −200.5% | −113.0% | −154.3% |
| Net margin | −211.2% | −237.2% | −103.5% | −66.0% | −33.5% | −182.4% | −102.0% | −145.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −145.7% | −167.4% | −47.3% | −74.9% | −87.9% | −139.6% | −78.5% | 28.7% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −101.3% | −22.5% | −49.1% | −43.4% | −45.3% |
| Return on assets | — | −105.8% | −59.6% | −58.3% | −13.6% | −36.9% | −31.2% | −26.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.11 | 2.53 | 1.97 | 4.27 | 3.49 | 3.36 | 1.87 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | n/m | n/m | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 128.3% | 120.9% | 47.5% | 36.6% | 44.4% | 98.2% | 38.1% | 53.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 10.9% | 12.0% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 0.5% | 15.6% | 5.0% | 6.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $79m of assets due within a year against $42m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $79m short-term assets against $1m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Zhongchao Inc. statistics
- Epicquest Education Group International Ltd statistics
- Wah Fu Education & Technology Group Ltd. statistics
- Golden Sun Technology Group Ltd. statistics
- ATA Creativity Global statistics
Head to head: YQ vs ZCMDEEIQ vs YQWAFU vs YQGSUN vs YQ
More: Education Services stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies