Zenatech, Inc. is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Zenatech, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds58 adding, 14 cuttingOf 8 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Zenatech, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -521.1%.
Current signal Net margin compressing: TTM net margin fell to -228.2%, down 215.0pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -153.5%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 140.7 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -521.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 85.5% in a year.
- Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 20% in a month to 7.2% of tradable shares.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.25 against an average estimate of -$0.22: missed by 11.5%
- Next report
- November 9, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-16.3%
- 1 week-18.8%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4M
- Operating margin
- -153.5%
- Net margin
- -228.2%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.95
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +5.8%
- Share count change
- +85.5%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$31.1M
- FCF margin
- -521.1%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for ZENA from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Zenatech, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.22 | −$0.25 | −11.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.22 | −$0.50 | −127.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.12 | −$0.58 | −383.3% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.15 | −$0.34 | −126.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 7.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 6.54 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +20% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 4% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 16.9% of shares
- Employees
- 260 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 1,355 | 1,434 |
| EBITDA | 21 | −1,995 |
| Operating income | −173 | −2,201 |
| Net income | −179 | −3,273 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue | — | +5.8% |
| Margins | ||
| EBITDA margin | 1.6% | −139.2% |
| Operating margin | −12.8% | −153.5% |
| Net margin | −13.2% | −228.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −108.5% | −521.1% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | −1,468 | −7,181 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 291 |
| Free cash flow | −1,469 | −7,472 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 1 | 2,607 |
| Total debt | 147 | 106 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 146 | −2,501 |
| Diluted shares | 17m | 18m |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +85.5%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 36 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ZENA | ATGL | OWLS | QBTS | RGTI | HUBC | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1m | $948865 | $8m | $12m | $13m | $32m | $1.1bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 5.8% | −40.0% | 3.9% | −44.2% | 68.5% | 7.1% | 15.7% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | — | 19.0% | −2.5% | — | 16.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | — | −0.6% | 185.3% | — | 19.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 49.2% | 2.6% | 64.2% | 34.6% | 16.7% | 69.6% |
| Operating margin | −153.5% | −770.5% | −409.8% | <−999% | −727.6% | −222.0% | 3.6% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | −810.3% | −744.1% | — | 4.0% |
| Net margin | −228.2% | −952.0% | −405.2% | <−999% | <−999% | −378.3% | 1.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −500.8% | −177.9% | −146.7% | −892.4% | −454.7% | −99.2% | 16.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −521.1% | −188.5% | −153.5% | −963.8% | −655.9% | −99.3% | 14.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | −598.1% | −638.3% | — | 18.8% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 585.4% | 217.7% | 250.5% | 170.7% | 10.1% | 8.2% |
| Change in share count | 85.5% | 10.0% | — | 40.1% | 28.9% | 537.5% | 2.9% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $12M
- Institutions reporting
- 69
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 151.2%
- Positions opened / closed
- 40 / 9
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $4M | 2.7M | 33.1% | ▲ 4024.7% |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.8M | 1.2M | 14.7% | ▲ 20.2% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $972,870 | 649K | 8.1% | ▲ 51.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $961,063 | 641K | 8.0% | ▲ 3578.2% |
| State Street Corp | $492,450 | 328K | 4.1% | New |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $441,606 | 294K | 3.7% | New |
| Northern Trust Corp | $359,230 | 239K | 3.0% | New |
| Morgan Stanley | $345,495 | 230K | 2.9% | ▼ 50.8% |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $282,572 | 188K | 2.4% | New |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $227,973 | 152K | 1.9% | ▲ 0.8% |
| UBS Group AG | $226,872 | 151K | 1.9% | ▲ 1.8% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | $161,147 | 107K | 1.3% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Zenatech, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Zenatech, Inc. in brief
- What does Zenatech, Inc. do?
- Zenatech, Inc. is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Zenatech, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Zenatech, Inc. trades under the ticker ZENA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Zenatech, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Zenatech, Inc. reported revenue of $1.4M, 5.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Zenatech, Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Zenatech, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -521.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Zenatech, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vident Advisory, LLC and Susquehanna International Group, LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Zenatech, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Systems Software peer group, the companies closest to Zenatech, Inc. are Alpha Technology Group Ltd, Obook Holdings Inc., D-wave Quantum Inc., Rigetti Computing, Inc. and Hub Cyber Security Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Zenatech, Inc.'s.
- When is Zenatech, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Zenatech, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Zenatech, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.