Zura Bio Ltd is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds58 adding, 43 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 495.2% while net income fell 43.7%: a 452pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Zura Bio Ltd's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 23.8% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 82% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.20 against an average estimate of -$0.21: beat by 3.9%
- Share reaction
- +22.2% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.19
Price chart
- 1 day+0.9%
- 1 week-6.9%
- 1 month-3.3%
- This year-24.8%
- 1 year+8.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.81
Growth
- Share count change
- +23.8%
Earnings
- Last results
- October 27, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- January 19, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Zura Bio Ltd made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Zura Bio Ltd reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Zura Bio Ltd at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Zura Bio Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no positive revenue in the latest twelve months |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Zura Bio Ltd with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.79 | +26% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.68 | +14% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Zura Bio Ltd's forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.75 | −$0.64 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.81 | −$0.69 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.81 | −$0.69 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.80 | −$0.69 |
| Now | −$0.79 | −$0.68 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | −$0.21 | −$0.20 | +3.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.19 | −$0.21 | −9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.18 | −$0.22 | −22.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.15 | −$0.49 | −226.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 9.7% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.08 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −25% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 88% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 18.8% of shares
- Employees
- 40 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||
| ZURA | −47% | +110% | −25% |
| Industry peers (median) | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||
| ZURA | 50% | 50% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||
| ZURA | −64% | −61% | −52% |
| S&P 500 | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since March 21, 2023: 97% from March 23, 2023 to May 28, 2025. Getting back needed a 3231% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.36 – $7.04
- From 52-week high
- −44.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −14.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −24.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 82%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.60
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±5.9%
- After a week
- 5 up, 6 down typical move ±10.7%
- After a month
- 4 up, 7 down typical move ±14.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 27, 2026 | +22.2% | +0.9% | — | — |
| August 11, 2026 | +2.7% | −0.1% | +2.5% | −4.4% |
| May 7, 2026 | −2.0% | +0.5% | −1.2% | −27.8% |
| March 19, 2026 | −8.2% | −1.7% | +0.8% | −10.4% |
| February 26, 2026 | −5.4% | −1.0% | −3.4% | −15.3% |
| November 13, 2025 | −11.9% | −1.7% | −20.7% | −12.1% |
| August 14, 2025 | +4.4% | −0.2% | +25.2% | +20.8% |
| May 8, 2025 | −1.6% | +0.6% | −2.4% | +1.6% |
| March 25, 2025 | −1.1% | −1.0% | −12.2% | +6.7% |
| November 7, 2024 | +6.5% | +1.2% | −16.3% | −35.8% |
| August 13, 2024 | −3.6% | +2.0% | +5.3% | +6.8% |
| May 9, 2024 | −0.6% | +0.7% | +27.4% | −20.0% |
Fundamentals
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +23.8%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $429M
- Institutions reporting
- 95
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 9.2%
- Positions opened / closed
- 26 / 24
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montanova Capital, LLC | $55.7M | 9.4M | 13.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $38M | 6.4M | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | $26.4M | 4.5M | 6.2% | New |
| Great Point Partners LLC | $24.9M | 4.2M | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $24.5M | 4.4M | 5.7% | ▼ 2.3% |
| Braidwell LP | $23.5M | 4.0M | 5.5% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $22M | 3.7M | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $21.3M | 3.6M | 5.0% | ▲ 690.3% |
| Commodore Capital LP | $19.2M | 3.3M | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | $16.2M | 2.8M | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | $12.4M | 2.1M | 2.9% | ▲ 184.0% |
| Qvt Financial LP | $11.2M | 1.9M | 2.6% | ▲ 44.6% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Zura Bio Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai Biotechnology Llc 10% owner | February 26, 2026 | Buy | 2,000,000 | $6.25 | $12.5M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around January 19, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- October 27, 2026
- August 11, 2026
- May 7, 2026
- March 19, 2026
- February 26, 2026
- November 13, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- S-3 FORM S-3
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Zura Bio Ltd in brief
- What does Zura Bio Ltd do?
- Zura Bio Ltd is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Zura Bio Ltd's stock ticker?
- Zura Bio Ltd trades under the ticker ZURA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Zura Bio Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Montanova Capital, LLC, Venrock Adviser, LLC and Mpm Bioimpact LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Zura Bio Ltd stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Zura Bio Ltd's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Zura Bio Ltd's next earnings date?
- Around January 19, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Zura Bio Ltd announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Zura Bio Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.