NiSource filed its 10-Q with the SEC, placing its figures into our data. Revenue over the twelve months to Q3 2026 was $6.8 billion, a 12.3% increase on the year before. This growth rate marked a drop of 2.1 percentage points from the previous quarter.

NiSource: growth and cash-generation trends Revenue growth and profitability across reported quarters, trailing twelve months
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 15.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 23.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 12.3% 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 27.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 28.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 28.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 28.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 28.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 27.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 28.0% 28.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -23.0% -23.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts. Latest period shown: FY26 Q3.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoYOperating margin (TTM)FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q4 -1.2%27.6%-15.8%
FY25 Q1 12.5%28.5%-11.4%
FY25 Q2 15.8%28.1%-10.7%
FY25 Q3 17.9%28.7%-8.4%
FY25 Q4 23.5%28.1%-6.4%
FY26 Q1 16.9%28.3%-12.4%
FY26 Q2 14.4%27.6%-16.1%
FY26 Q3 12.3%28.0%-23.0%

What stands out in the filings

Capital spending rose 46.5%, outpacing operating cash flow’s 8.8% gain and reducing the residual cash generated. While revenue grew 12.3%, the operating margin declined by 0.7 percentage points, indicating that sales are expanding faster than profit.

What the company earns

The company is selling more but retaining less of each sale. The trailing operating margin stood at 28.0%, down 0.7 percentage points from a year earlier, while the trailing net margin was 13.8%. Net income over the twelve months reached $939.9 million, representing a 4.9% rise on the year before.

Where the cash went

Investment is rising faster than operating cash flow, squeezing what remains for shareholders. Operating cash flow over the twelve months was $2.4 billion, up 8.8% on the year before, whereas capital spending totaled $3.9 billion or 58.1% of revenue. Consequently, free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow less capital spending, stood at −$1.6 billion. This represented a free-cash-flow margin of −23.0%, down 14.7 percentage points from a year earlier.

Shares outstanding

The average diluted share count increased by 1.8% over the year.

How today compares

In the context of past results, today’s free-cash-flow margin of −23.0% is higher than 3% of the company’s own past quarterly readings, which have ranged from −25.6% to 16.1%. Today’s operating margin of 28.0% exceeds 92% of past readings (1.4% to 28.7%). Additionally, today’s twelve-month revenue growth rate of 12.3% is higher than 79% of past readings (−21.8% to 23.5%).

Guidance

The company maintained its 2026 guidance for non-gaap consolidated adjusted EPS at $2.02 to $2.07. It also kept its 2026-2033 guidance for non-gaap consolidated adjusted EPS compound annual growth rate (CAGR) at 9% to 10%. The company provided its 2026-2030 guidance for a consolidated capital investment plan of $28.6 billion, with base capital investments set at $21.0 billion.

Next to watch

The next filing will show whether the trends above continue, slow or reverse.