Asbury Automotive Group Inc revenue
Asbury Automotive Group Inc's revenue was $18.00bn in fiscal 2025, up 4.7% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($3.37bn) it has grown at a compound 11.0% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $17.59bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 9.8 | 15.4 | 14.8 | 17.2 | 18.0 | 17.6 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +11.6% | +10.1% | +12.1% | +14.9% | +10.0% | +12.3% | −0.9% | −1.1% | +6.5% | +4.9% | −1.1% | +37.9% | +56.9% | −4.1% | +16.1% | +4.7% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.0 |
| Gross margin | 17.3% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 16.2% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 20.1% | 18.6% | 17.2% | 17.1% | 17.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealerships | $17.7B | 98.2% | ▲ 4.7% |
| TCA | $326M | 1.8% | ▲ 7.4% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| New and Used Vehicle | $14.7B | ▲ 4.6% |
| Newvehicle | $9.5B | ▲ 7.3% |
| New Vehicle | $9.5B | ▲ 7.3% |
| Used Vehicles | $5.2B | ▲ 0.1% |
| Usedvehicleretail | $4.5B | ▼ 1.2% |
| Partsandservices | $2.5B | ▲ 6.5% |
| Parts and Services | $2.5B | ▲ 6.5% |
| Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Services | $2B | ▲ 8.5% |
| Finance and Insurance Net | $771M | ▲ 0.6% |
| Usedvehiclewholesale | $676M | ▲ 10.4% |
| Sale of Parts and Services | $512M | ▼ 0.9% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Asbury Automotive Group Inc's 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Automotive Group Inc | $17.59bn | -1.3% | 6.2% |
| O'Reilly Automotive | $18.57bn | 8.5% | 6.9% |
| Sonic Automotive Inc | $15.48bn | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| AutoZone | $20.34bn | 7.4% | 5.2% |
| Group 1 Automotive Inc | $21.77bn | -3.4% | 7.6% |
| Murphy USA Inc. | $23.26bn | 20.2% | 2.1% |
Compare with peers
- O'Reilly Automotive revenue
- Sonic Automotive Inc revenue
- AutoZone revenue
- Group 1 Automotive Inc revenue
- Murphy USA Inc. revenue
Head to head: ABG vs ORLYABG vs SAHABG vs AZO
More: Automotive Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies