undamentalytics Newsletter

Gogoro Inc. (GGR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GGR Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~November 11, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Gogoro Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$4.8

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$4.8–$19. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling2 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds4 adding, 5 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gogoro files

Where Gogoro stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $281m, down 9.4% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 11.2% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -10.3% from -12.8% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -26.0% from -15.7%. The diluted share count is up 11.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $4.62 a share, against a share price of $2.92.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 11, 2026 (estimated)

Gogoro Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 9.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -10.3%. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 46.1% ranks 17 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 74.6% while net income grew 34.9%: a 40pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 19.6 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 9.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -26.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -10.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.4% in a year.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 46.1% ranks 17 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 16.3%).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 8.2% ranks 17 of 21 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 13.0%).

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.5%
  • 1 week-1.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$281M
Operating margin
-26.0%
Net margin
-28.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-5.42

Growth

Revenue growth
−9.4%
Change in growth rate
+1.8 pts
Share count change
+11.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$29.1M
FCF margin
-10.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Gogoro Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.23 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$4.8 ~$5.4–$19 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.8 ~$4.8–$19 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gogoro Inc. with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 11, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Gogoro Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gogoro Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.86
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
7%
of shares
Held by insiders
109.6%
of shares
Employees
1,416
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Gogoro Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gogoro Inc.
$250M $300M $350M $400M $450M FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $439.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $364.1M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $366M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $382.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $349.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $310.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $281.5M $281.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $439.2M
FY20 Q4 $364.1M
FY21 Q4 $366M
FY22 Q4 $382.8M
FY23 Q4 $349.8M
FY24 Q4 $310.6M
FY25 Q4 $281.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gogoro Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -17.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -9.4% -9.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 -17.1%
FY21 Q4 0.5%
FY22 Q4 4.6%
FY23 Q4 -8.6%
FY24 Q4 -11.2%
FY25 Q4 -9.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Gogoro Inc.
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -77.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -25.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -45.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -26.0% -26.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -2.5%
FY20 Q4 -10.0%
FY21 Q4 -15.7%
FY22 Q4 -77.9%
FY23 Q4 -25.3%
FY24 Q4 -45.6%
FY25 Q4 -26.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Gogoro Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -34.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -39.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -49.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -16.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -36.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -10.3% -10.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -34.4%
FY20 Q4 -39.4%
FY21 Q4 -12.8%
FY22 Q4 -49.1%
FY23 Q4 -16.8%
FY24 Q4 -36.9%
FY25 Q4 -10.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gogoro Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 439 364 366 383 350 311 281
Gross profit 93 79 61 58 51 8 23
EBITDA 46 42 38 −204 10 −45 18
Operating income −11 −36 −57 −298 −88 −142 −73
Net income −13 −49 −67 −99 −76 −123 −80
Diluted EPS −$1.40 −$5.00 −$7.00 −$9.00 −$6.48 −$9.27 −$5.42
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −17.1% +0.5% +4.6% −8.6% −11.2% −9.4%
EBITDA — −8.7% −10.9% −642.7% — −545.9% —
Margins
Gross margin 21.2% 21.8% 16.7% 15.1% 14.6% 2.6% 8.2%
EBITDA margin 10.5% 11.6% 10.2% −53.2% 2.9% −14.4% 6.3%
Operating margin −2.5% −10.0% −15.7% −77.9% −25.3% −45.6% −26.0%
Net margin −3.0% −13.5% −18.4% −25.8% −21.7% −39.5% −28.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −34.4% −39.4% −12.8% −49.1% −16.8% −36.9% −10.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 25 1 81 −65 59 10 36
Capital spending 176 144 128 123 118 124 65
Free cash flow −151 −144 −47 −188 −59 −115 −29
Stock-based pay 0 0 5 — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay −151 −144 −52 — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 184 119 217 236 174 117 71
Total debt 0 278 579 381 410 357 361
Net debt (negative = net cash) −184 159 361 145 236 240 290
Diluted shares 10m 10m 10m 11m 12m 13m 15m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 1 7 2 0 0 —
Total returned 0 1 7 2 0 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $602m
Short-term assets $131mLonger-term assets $471m
What it owes, and who funded it · $602m
Short-term liabilities $172mLonger-term liabilities $321mShareholders' equity $108m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $131m of assets due within a year against $172m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $131m short-term assets against $321m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $71m of cash against $361m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 333% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 137% to 333% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $36m of operating cash flow against $361m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$73m against $15m of interest.

From Gogoro Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+11.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
9.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GGR LOT NIU KNDI LCID XOS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $281m $519m $599m $87m $1.5bn $38m $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −9.4% −43.8% 31.2% −31.5% 66.5% −26.9% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — — 27.1% 9.1% 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — — 56.2% −74.2% −2.0%
Gross margin 8.2% 8.7% 19.6% 42.6% −96.6% 12.7% 13.3%
Operating margin −26.0% −81.5% −2.0% −65.4% −263.6% −77.9% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −4.6% — −345.4% −76.3% 0.0%
Net margin −28.4% −89.4% −0.9% −107.4% −249.2% −51.6% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.8% −64.3% 8.2% 110.7% −263.8% 3.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.3% −79.6% 4.1% 110.2% −330.4% 3.2% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — — −364.7% −30.6% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 0.4% 0.6% 8.1% 19.1% 22.3% 1.1%
Change in share count 11.4% 0.5% 0.8% −3.1% — 39.7% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -9.4% 1.7% 17 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +1.8pp -2.1pp 8 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 8.2% 13.0% 17 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -26.0% -16.0% 14 of 22
Net margin Profitability -28.4% -14.5% 14 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -10.3% 2.4% 14 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 46.1% 16.3% 17 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 11.4% 0.5% 17 of 21

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$5.7M
Institutions reporting
9
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 33.0%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 4 institutions bought and 5 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+24K shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−691K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Senator Investment Group LP $5.4M 1.4M 94.9% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $112,133 28K 2.0% ▼ 1.1%
Citadel Advisors LLC $94,425 24K 1.7% New
UBS Group AG $54,750 14K 1.0% ▼ 27.2%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $19,136 5K 0.3% ▲ 5.7%
Citigroup Inc $6,894 2K 0.1% New
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co $199 0K 0.0% New
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $100 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Harbour Investments, Inc. $100 0K 0.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gogoro Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Yin Chung-Yao Director October 7, 2026 Buy 3,466,310 $2.48 $8.6M
Yin Chung-Yao Director October 7, 2026 Buy 10,692,681 $2.48 $26.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gogoro Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gogoro Inc. in brief

What does Gogoro Inc. do?
Gogoro Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Gogoro Inc.'s stock ticker?
Gogoro Inc. trades under the ticker GGR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gogoro Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gogoro Inc. reported revenue of $281M, 9.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gogoro Inc.'s free cash flow?
Gogoro Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -10.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 14 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Gogoro Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Senator Investment Group LP, Renaissance Technologies LLC and Citadel Advisors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Gogoro Inc. pay a dividend?
Gogoro Inc. reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
How much debt does Gogoro Inc. have?
Gogoro Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 333.5%, from its latest balance sheet (136.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Gogoro Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Gogoro Inc. are Lotus Technology Inc., Niu Technologies, Kandi Technologies Group, Inc., Lucid Group, Inc. and Xos, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gogoro Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Gogoro Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Gogoro Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Gogoro Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gogoro Inc. announces its own schedule.