Albany International Corp revenue
Albany International Corp's revenue was $1.18bn in fiscal 2025, down 3.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($738m) it has grown at a compound 3.0% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $1.31bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 738 | 743 | 787 | 761 | 757 | 745 | 710 | 780 | 864 | 982 | 1,054 | 901 | 929 | 1,035 | 1,148 | 1,231 | 1,183 | 1,312 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +0.7% | +6.0% | −3.3% | −0.5% | −1.6% | −4.8% | +9.9% | +10.8% | +13.8% | +7.3% | −14.6% | +3.2% | +11.4% | +10.9% | +7.2% | −3.9% | — |
| Gross profit | 253 | 282 | 314 | 305 | 291 | 292 | 279 | 301 | 296 | 350 | 398 | 371 | 378 | 390 | 424 | 402 | 244 | 448 |
| Gross margin | 34.3% | 38.0% | 39.9% | 40.1% | 38.4% | 39.1% | 39.3% | 38.6% | 34.3% | 35.6% | 37.7% | 41.2% | 40.7% | 37.7% | 36.9% | 32.6% | 20.6% | 34.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machine Clothing | $708M | 59.9% | ▼ 5.6% |
| Engineered Composites | $475M | 40.1% | ▼ 1.2% |
| Engineered Composites Other (part of Engineered Composites) | $302M | 63.5% | ▼ 1.0% |
| Engineered Composites ASC (part of Engineered Composites) | $173M | 36.5% | ▼ 1.6% |
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $638M | 53.9% | ▼ 1.9% |
| Switzerland | $111M | 9.4% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Other Countries | $90.9M | 7.7% | ▼ 17.1% |
| Germany | $77.4M | 6.5% | ▼ 11.0% |
| France | $76.4M | 6.5% | ▼ 5.9% |
| Brazil | $68.6M | 5.8% | ▲ 2.5% |
| China | $62.3M | 5.3% | ▼ 8.0% |
| Mexico | $58.4M | 4.9% | ▲ 0.8% |
From Albany International Corp's 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany International Corp | $1.31bn | 14.2% | 6.3% |
| Enpro Inc. | $1.22bn | 13.3% | 3.3% |
| Tennant Co | $1.22bn | -2.9% | 1.0% |
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. | $1.48bn | 5.9% | 4.2% |
| Columbus Mckinnon Corp | $1.49bn | 55.2% | 16.1% |
| Kadant Inc | $1.15bn | 12.5% | 7.3% |
Compare with peers
- Enpro Inc. revenue
- Tennant Co revenue
- Mueller Water Products, Inc. revenue
- Columbus Mckinnon Corp revenue
- Kadant Inc revenue
Head to head: AIN vs NPOAIN vs TNCAIN vs MWAAIN vs CMCO
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies