Alumis Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$4.0
Growth cash-flow model
Base case. Range ~$3.5–$4.5. Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Alumis Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders6 buying, 7 selling39 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds101 adding, 85 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 1.4% while net income fell 92.9%: a 92pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -6204.4%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -4755.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 601.6% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- High sales multiple. The shares trade at 97 times revenue while operating margins remain thin.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 136% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 14.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.2 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$0.79 against an average estimate of -$0.71: missed by 11.3%
- Revenue
- $2m, down 37.7% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- -0.9% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.75
Price chart
- 1 day-5.2%
- 1 week-2.0%
- 1 month-6.9%
- This year-34.6%
- 1 year+34.3%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.4M
- Operating margin
- -6204.4%
- Net margin
- -5933.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-3.90
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$352M
- FCF margin
- -4755.3%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 601.6%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Insider tradeSEC Form 4
- Insider trade
Akkaraju Srinivas (Director) bought $5.8M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Akkaraju Srinivas (Director) bought $2.5M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Alumis Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Alumis Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Alumis Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Alumis Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$4.0 ~$3.5–$4.5 | Primary model, counts double |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$0.6 ~$0.6–$2.3 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x) |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$4.0 ~$3.5–$4.5 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Alumis Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $9.76 | $6.38 |
| Market value | $830m | $719m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$90m | −$64m |
| Enterprise value | $740m | $655m |
| Multiples | ||
| Price / sales | 34.5x | 97.2x |
| Price / earnings | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $2m and EPS of −$0.75 (range −$0.80 to −$0.70) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$3.32 | +28% | $6m | −74% |
| Next | −$2.87 | +14% | $24m | +289% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +14.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Alumis Inc.'s forecast and 3 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.90 | −$2.95 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.90 | −$2.95 |
| 30 days ago | −$3.26 | −$2.87 |
| 7 days ago | −$3.32 | −$2.87 |
| Now | −$3.32 | −$2.87 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.71 | −$0.79 | −11.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.83 | −$0.74 | +10.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.98 | −$0.25 | +74.2% |
| Sept 2025 | −$1.00 | −$1.06 | −6.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 14.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.15 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +76% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 93% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.5% of shares
- Employees
- 237 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| ALMS | +24% | −35% |
| Industry peers (median) | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||
| ALMS | 50% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||
| ALMS | −72% | −80% |
| S&P 500 | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since June 28, 2024: 80% from July 9, 2026 to October 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 400% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $4.55 – $30.30
- From 52-week high
- −78.9%
- vs 50-day average
- −32.9%
- vs 200-day average
- −70.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 136%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.78
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 7 down typical move ±10.6%
- After a week
- 6 up, 5 down typical move ±14.4%
- After a month
- 3 up, 8 down typical move ±31.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | −0.9% | +0.5% | −10.5% | −63.9% |
| May 14, 2026 | −8.0% | −0.4% | −10.8% | −7.5% |
| March 19, 2026 | −1.4% | −1.7% | +3.5% | −2.8% |
| January 9, 2026 | +16.0% | +0.8% | +31.2% | +46.3% |
| November 13, 2025 | +5.3% | −1.7% | +32.1% | +115.8% |
| August 13, 2025 | −1.6% | +0.4% | −1.1% | −2.0% |
| May 14, 2025 | +20.0% | +0.6% | +7.2% | −29.6% |
| March 19, 2025 | −20.3% | +0.8% | +9.8% | +11.6% |
| February 6, 2025 | −20.5% | −0.6% | −28.5% | −32.0% |
| November 13, 2024 | −17.1% | −0.6% | −15.1% | −26.1% |
| August 13, 2024 | +6.0% | +2.0% | +8.4% | −6.1% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 24 | 7 |
| EBITDA | −450 | −456 |
| Operating income | −454 | −459 |
| Net income | −243 | −439 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.86 | −$3.90 |
| Margins | ||
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | −370 | −351 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −370 | −352 |
| Stock-based pay | 44 | 45 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −414 | −396 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 90 | 64 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −90 | −64 |
| Diluted shares | 85m | 113m |
| Returned to shareholders | ||
| Buybacks | 0 | — |
| Total returned | 0 | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 17 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| EBITDA | −101 | −140 | −114 | −96 | −98 | −148 |
| Operating income | −102 | −141 | −115 | −96 | −98 | −149 |
| Net income | −99 | 59 | −111 | −93 | −93 | −142 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.82 | $0.77 | −$1.06 | −$0.94 | −$0.74 | −$1.11 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | −90.0% | −37.7% |
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | −339.7% |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — | −244.2% |
| Margins | ||||||
| EBITDA margin | −579.0% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | −583.9% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −569.1% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −462.3% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | −80 | −106 | −111 | −72 | −87 | −82 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −80 | −107 | −111 | −72 | −87 | −82 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −87 | −126 | −121 | −80 | −100 | −96 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $514m of assets due within a year against $76m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $514m short-term assets against $32m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $87,000
- R&D spending
- 4697.2%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ALMS | EVAX | ROIV | ADAG | TCRX | COYA | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $7m | $8m | $8m | $8m | $7m | $8m | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 125.1% | −67.6% | >999% | 2.2% | >999% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | −46.4% | — | −24.3% | — | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −37.7% | — | −33.5% | — | −65.8% | 49.0% | 10.2% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −122.7% | <−999% | −279.5% | <−999% | −288.7% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | −102.3% | — | <−999% | <−999% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −102.4% | <−999% | −229.6% | <−999% | −270.2% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | −88.0% | <−999% | −204.1% | <−999% | −196.1% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −88.2% | <−999% | −204.3% | <−999% | −196.3% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | <−999% | — | <−999% | <−999% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 601.6% | 4.1% | >999% | 48.8% | 138.4% | 66.3% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | — | 497.3% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 22.4% | 8.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Licenses | $17.4M | 72.3% | — |
| Collaboration Revenue | $6.7M | 27.7% | — |
From Alumis Inc.'s 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $3.3B
- Institutions reporting
- 198
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 2.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 28 / 24
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayurmaya Capital Management Company, LP | $426M | 15.1M | 12.8% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $231M | 8.2M | 7.0% | ▲ 14.6% |
| FMR LLC | $190M | 6.8M | 5.7% | ▲ 595.1% |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $179M | 6.3M | 5.4% | ▼ 6.3% |
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $179M | 6.3M | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Foresite Capital Management V, LLC | $166M | 5.9M | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $146M | 5.2M | 4.4% | ▲ 58.2% |
| Venbio Partners LLC | $127M | 4.5M | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Foresite Capital Management Vi LLC | $120M | 4.2M | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $119M | 4.2M | 3.6% | ▲ 4.5% |
| Nextech Invest Ltd. | $99.6M | 3.5M | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $92.5M | 3.3M | 2.8% | ▼ 16.8% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Alumis Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akkaraju Srinivas Director | September 8, 2026 | Sell | 48,065 | $10.55 | $507,086 |
| Akkaraju Srinivas Director | September 8, 2026 | Buy | 273,290 | $10.63 | $2.9M |
| Akkaraju Srinivas Director | September 8, 2026 | Buy | 273,291 | $10.63 | $2.9M |
| Akkaraju Srinivas Director | September 8, 2026 | Sell | 48,066 | $10.55 | $507,096 |
| Akkaraju Srinivas Director | September 4, 2026 | Buy | 220,070 | $11.17 | $2.5M |
| Bradley Mark Christopher Chief Development Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 2,572 | $26.37 | $67,824 |
| Drappa Jorn Chief Medical Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 2,447 | $26.37 | $64,527 |
| Goldstein David M Chief Scientific Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 2,596 | $26.37 | $68,457 |
| Hardiman Roy C. Chief Business & Strategy Ofcr | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 2,692 | $26.37 | $70,988 |
| Pangali Sanam Chief Legal Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 1,364 | $26.37 | $35,969 |
| Schroer John R. Chief Financial Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell | 3,282 | $26.37 | $86,546 |
| Pangali Sanam Chief Legal Officer | July 6, 2026 | Sell | 5,000 | $28.00 | $140,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 19, 2026
- January 9, 2026
- November 13, 2025
- August 13, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Alumis Inc. in brief
- What does Alumis Inc. do?
- Alumis Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Alumis Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Alumis Inc. trades under the ticker ALMS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Alumis Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Alumis Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -4755.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Alumis Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Ayurmaya Capital Management Company, LP, Blackrock, Inc. and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Alumis Inc.'s market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Alumis Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $719M and net debt of -$63.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Alumis Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Alumis Inc. are Evaxion A/s, Roivant Sciences Ltd., Adagene Inc., Tscan Therapeutics, Inc. and Coya Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Alumis Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Alumis Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Alumis Inc.'s directors and officers reported 39 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Alumis Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Alumis Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Alumis Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.