undamentalytics Newsletter

Evaxion A/s (EVAX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: EVAX Nasdaq Biotechnology

C Fundamentals grade

Evaxion A/s is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.7

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$1.4–$2.2 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds7 adding, 7 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Evaxion A/s files

Where Evaxion A/s stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $8m. That growth ranks 34 of 172 among the biotechnology companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 497.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $1.74 a share, against a share price of $2.93.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Evaxion A/s's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 125.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -88.2%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 4.1% ranks 28 of 179 biotechnology companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 497.3% ranks 156 of 156 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 125.1% (-4355.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 125.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.6% for biotechnology companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 317.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 4355.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -122.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -88.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 497.3% in a year.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.01 against an average estimate of -$0.01: beat by 0.0%

Evaxion A/s' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.3%
  • 1 week-5.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$7.5M
Operating margin
-122.7%
Net margin
-102.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.20

Growth

Revenue growth
+125.1%
Change in growth rate
−4355.7 pts
Share count change
+497.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$6.6M
FCF margin
-88.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for EVAX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Evaxion A/s as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.7 ~$1.4–$2.2 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$1.1 ~$2.4–$8.5 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.6 ~$1.1–$1.7 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Evaxion A/s with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Evaxion A/s: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Next — — $5m 0%

Earnings against estimates

Evaxion A/s: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.01 −$0.01 0.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.01 −$0.01 0.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.01 −$0.01 0.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.01 $0.01 +200.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026134
  2. Oct 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Evaxion A/s, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.51
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+25%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
9%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.1%
of shares
Employees
46
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Evaxion A/s in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Evaxion A/s
$0 $2M $4M $6M $8M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $73K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $7.5M $7.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $0
FY23 Q4 $73K
FY24 Q4 $3.3M
FY25 Q4 $7.5M

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Evaxion A/s: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 3 8
EBITDA −25 −22 −14 —
Operating income −25 −22 −15 −9
Net income −23 −22 −11 −8
Diluted EPS −$24.50 −$20.25 −$10.00 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — +>999% +125.1%
Margins
EBITDA margin — <−999% −422.4% —
Operating margin — <−999% −440.6% −122.7%
Net margin — <−999% −316.0% −102.4%
Free-cash-flow margin — <−999% −387.0% −88.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −26 −18 −13 −7
Capital spending 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −26 −18 −13 −7
Stock-based pay 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −27 −18 −13 −7
Balance sheet
Cash 13 6 6 23
Total debt 8 9 8 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 3 2 −18
Diluted shares — 1m 1m 6m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $28m
Short-term assets $25mLonger-term assets $4m
What it owes, and who funded it · $28m
Short-term liabilities $4mLonger-term liabilities $7mShareholders' equity $17m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $25m of assets due within a year against $4m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $25m short-term assets against $7m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $23m of cash against $6m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 32% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$7m of operating cash flow against $6m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Evaxion A/s's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+497.3%
year over year
R&D spending
132.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EVAX ROIV ADAG TCRX COYA ACRS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $8m $8m $8m $7m $8m $8m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 125.1% −67.6% >999% 2.2% >999% −51.0% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −46.4% — −24.3% — −35.9% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −33.5% — −65.8% 49.0% −8.3% 10.2%
Operating margin −122.7% <−999% −279.5% <−999% −288.7% <−999% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −102.3% — <−999% <−999% −711.4% −363.5%
Net margin −102.4% <−999% −229.6% <−999% −270.2% −921.5% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −88.0% <−999% −204.1% <−999% −196.1% −755.1% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −88.2% <−999% −204.3% <−999% −196.3% −756.5% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% — <−999% <−999% −339.9% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 4.1% >999% 48.8% 138.4% 66.3% 141.8% 20.0%
Change in share count 497.3% 0.6% 4.8% 4.1% 22.4% 25.5% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 125.1% 12.6% 34 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth -4355.7pp -0.1pp 170 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -122.7% -189.4% 78 of 175
Net margin Profitability -102.4% -157.3% 82 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -88.2% -145.4% 81 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.1% 19.2% 28 of 179
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 18.8% 20.6% 38 of 78
Change in share count Balance sheet 497.3% 7.9% 156 of 156

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$4.9M
Institutions reporting
19
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 325.3%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 7 sold ; the biggest buyer was Merck & Co., Inc (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Rathbones Group PLC (−46K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Merck & Co., Inc. $3.8M 1.2M 76.3% New
Ikarian Capital, LLC $231,564 75K 4.7% 0.0%
Rathbones Group PLC $141,741 46K 2.9% ▼ 50.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $113,410 37K 2.3% ▲ 105.8%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $104,780 34K 2.1% ▼ 13.8%
Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors, LLC $93,000 30K 1.9% 0.0%
J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG $70,999 23K 1.4% New
Rhumbline Advisers $67,723 22K 1.4% ▲ 0.9%
Jane Street Group, LLC $63,801 21K 1.3% New
Boothbay Fund Management, LLC $57,121 18K 1.2% 0.0%
Stonepine Capital Management, LLC $54,442 18K 1.1% ▼ 10.9%
Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC $41,726 13K 0.8% ▼ 2.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Evaxion A/s's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Evaxion A/s was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Evaxion A/s in brief

What does Evaxion A/s do?
Evaxion A/s is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Evaxion A/s's stock ticker?
Evaxion A/s trades under the ticker EVAX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Evaxion A/s's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Evaxion A/s reported revenue of $7.5M, 125.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Evaxion A/s's free cash flow?
Evaxion A/s's free-cash-flow margin is -88.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 81 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Evaxion A/s's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Merck & Co., Inc., Ikarian Capital, LLC and Rathbones Group PLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Evaxion A/s have?
Evaxion A/s's debt-to-equity ratio is 32.5%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Evaxion A/s's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Evaxion A/s are Roivant Sciences Ltd., Adagene Inc., Tscan Therapeutics, Inc., Coya Therapeutics, Inc. and Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Evaxion A/s's.