undamentalytics Newsletter

Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ALTO Nasdaq Specialty Chemicals Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Alto Ingredients, Inc. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 92% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 92% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling4 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds94 adding, 51 cuttingOf 36 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Alto Ingredients files

Where Alto Ingredients stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $943m, up 1.1% on a year earlier, against a decline of 3.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.3% from -1.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.8% from -6.1%. The diluted share count is up 4.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Alto Ingredients is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.3%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 26 days ranks 4 of 30 specialty chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 6.8% ranks 36 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$2.8 per share in the base case (~$2.0–$3.9 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 129% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 9.9 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.0% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 93% and a beta of 0.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 6.8% ranks 36 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover (median 31.5%).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 45.9% over 90 days.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 13% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.09: beat by 129.3%
Revenue
$246m, up 12.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.6% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.10

Alto Ingredients' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.1%
  • 1 week-4.4%
  • 1 month-7.2%
  • This year+21.5%
  • 1 year+246.5%
  • 5 years-37.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$943M
Operating margin
3.8%
Net margin
5.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.68

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.1%
Change in growth rate
+4.8 pts
Share count change
+4.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$49.9M
FCF margin
5.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 92% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Alto Ingredients, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.71 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$15 ~$13–$21 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Alto Ingredients, Inc. with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$4.78$9.50$4.55$0.86$0.65$5.43$4.81$2.88$2.66$1.56$2.88$3.50
Market value$159m$401m$194m$37m$31m$318m$347m$207m$195m$115m$218m$269m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$111m$138m$195m$207m−$19m$76m−$211000$42m$61m$64m$61m$41m
Enterprise value$270m$539m$389m$244m$12m$394m$347m$249m$256m$179m$279m$310m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.1x0.2x0.1x0.0x0.0x0.4x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.2x0.3x
Price / earnings —n/m————7.5x———16.3x5.2x
Price / free cash flow —22.2x12.4x——4.9x33.3x———25.2x5.4x
EV / EBITDA 47.6x9.1x29.8x——9.8x5.5x———8.6x5.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

34 /100

Weak moat

How hard Alto Ingredients's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -1.8% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 0.7%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -6.1%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 0.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 204.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $251m and EPS of $0.10 (range $0.07 to $0.14) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.38 +3067% $967m +5%
Next $0.33 −13% $977m +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −45.9% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −10.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Alto Ingredients, Inc., last 90 days
$0.30 $0.40 $0.50 $0.60 $0.70 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.42 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.42 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.42 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.42 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.38 $0.38 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.61 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.61 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.61 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.33 $0.33

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.42$0.61
60 days ago $0.42$0.61
30 days ago $0.42$0.61
7 days ago $0.42$0.61
Now $0.38$0.33

Earnings against estimates

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.09 $0.19 +129.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.03 −$0.10 −248.7%
Dec 2025 −$0.06 $0.16 +364.3%
Sept 2025 −$0.06 $0.16 +392.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Alto Ingredients, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.23
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
56%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.1%
of shares
Employees
390
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +246.5%

$1.01 on October 31, 2025 to $3.50

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $933m $943m +1.1%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.3x +256.4%
Share count 74m 77m −3.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −24.2%

$4.62 on November 3, 2023 to $3.50

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $943m −27.2%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x +9.0%
Share count 74m 77m −4.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ALTO−11%−40%−8%−41%+85%+22%
Industry peers (median)+19%−25%−9%+7%−15%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ALTO33%50%50%42%50%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ALTO−45%−63%−66%−56%−58%−42%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 98% from December 12, 2016 to March 17, 2020. Getting back needed a 4357% gain, reached on October 19, 2020, 216 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.04 – $5.99
From 52-week high
−41.6%
vs 50-day average
−8.2%
vs 200-day average
−18.3%
Volatility (1 year)
93%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.30

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±20.5%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±26.2%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±32.9%
Alto Ingredients, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −14.6% −0.4% −23.3% −23.8%
May 6, 2026 −24.2% +1.1% −23.4% −9.3%
March 4, 2026 +54.6% +0.1% +76.2% +79.6%
November 5, 2025 +25.7% −0.7% +69.0% +122.1%
August 6, 2025 −3.8% +0.7% +1.9% +12.5%
May 7, 2025 0.0% +1.1% +5.9% +20.0%
March 5, 2025 +9.0% −0.7% −3.5% −28.5%
November 6, 2024 −37.3% +3.3% −32.1% −22.3%
August 6, 2024 +4.3% +0.2% +4.3% +2.9%
May 6, 2024 −7.4% +1.1% −10.5% −23.7%
March 11, 2024 −7.4% +1.0% −12.4% −5.1%
November 6, 2023 −58.2% +0.5% −52.4% −45.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Alto Ingredients, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Alto Ingredients, Inc.
$900M $1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.3B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $965.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $951.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $933.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $922.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $917.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $916.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $943.3M $943.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.3B
FY23 Q4 $1.2B
FY24 Q1 $1.1B
FY24 Q2 $1.1B
FY24 Q3 $1B
FY24 Q4 $965.3M
FY25 Q1 $951.2M
FY25 Q2 $933.1M
FY25 Q3 $922.3M
FY25 Q4 $917.9M
FY26 Q1 $916.1M
FY26 Q2 $943.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Alto Ingredients, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -17.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -21.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -21.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -12.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.1% 1.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -8.3%
FY23 Q4 -8.4%
FY24 Q1 -14.3%
FY24 Q2 -17.6%
FY24 Q3 -21.5%
FY24 Q4 -21.1%
FY25 Q1 -17.3%
FY25 Q2 -12.7%
FY25 Q3 -8.0%
FY25 Q4 -4.9%
FY26 Q1 -3.7%
FY26 Q2 1.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Alto Ingredients, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.8% 3.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3.0%
FY23 Q4 -2.0%
FY24 Q1 -2.0%
FY24 Q2 -3.1%
FY24 Q3 -3.0%
FY24 Q4 -5.4%
FY25 Q1 -5.3%
FY25 Q2 -6.1%
FY25 Q3 -4.3%
FY25 Q4 0.8%
FY26 Q1 2.1%
FY26 Q2 3.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Alto Ingredients, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.3% 5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.8%
FY23 Q4 -0.6%
FY24 Q1 1.9%
FY24 Q2 0.2%
FY24 Q3 0.3%
FY24 Q4 -1.5%
FY25 Q1 -3.2%
FY25 Q2 -1.4%
FY25 Q3 -1.1%
FY25 Q4 0.9%
FY26 Q1 3.4%
FY26 Q2 5.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Alto Ingredients took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $918M
  2. Other income $6M · 0.7%
  3. Cost of revenue $883M · 96.2%
  4. Gross profit $34.9M · 3.8%
  5. Selling, general and admin $27.2M · 3.0%
  6. Operating income $7.4M · 0.8%
  7. Net income $13.3M · 1.5%
Where Alto Ingredients's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $918M
Other income $6M 0.7% of revenue
Cost of revenue $883M 96.2% of revenue
Gross profit $34.9M 3.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $27.2M 3.0% of revenue
Operating income $7.4M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $13.3M 1.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Alto Ingredients's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Alto Ingredients, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 328 901 816 912 1,107 1,196 1,625 1,632 1,515 1,425 897 1,208 1,336 1,223 965 918 943
Gross profit −1 19 −20 33 108 10 54 6 −15 −10 53 68 −28 16 10 35 65
EBITDA −5 17 −19 31 105 6 59 13 −11 −27 40 63 −36 −1 −27 33 61
Operating income −14 4 −32 19 91 −18 24 −26 −52 −75 10 40 −61 −24 −52 7 36
Net income 74 3 −19 −1 21 −19 1 −35 −60 −89 −15 46 −42 −28 −59 13 52
Diluted EPS $5.57 $0.05 −$2.81 −$0.17 $0.86 −$0.60 $0.00 −$0.85 −$1.42 −$1.90 −$0.28 $0.61 −$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.82 $0.16 $0.68
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +174.5% −9.4% +11.7% +21.5% +8.0% +35.8% +0.5% −7.2% −6.0% −37.0% +34.7% +10.6% −8.4% −21.1% −4.9% +1.1%
EBITDA — — — — +236.8% −94.6% — −77.8% — — — +57.9% −157.2% — — — —
Operating income — — — — +383.2% −119.7% — — — — — — −253.1% — — — —
Net income — −95.8% — — — — — — — — — — −190.3% — — — —
Diluted EPS — −99.1% — — — — — — — — — — −198.4% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin −0.2% 2.2% −2.4% 3.6% 9.8% 0.9% 3.3% 0.4% −1.0% −0.7% 5.9% 5.6% −2.1% 1.3% 1.0% 3.8% 6.8%
EBITDA margin −1.4% 1.8% −2.4% 3.4% 9.4% 0.5% 3.6% 0.8% −0.7% −1.9% 4.5% 5.2% −2.7% −0.1% −2.8% 3.5% 6.5%
Operating margin −4.2% 0.4% −3.9% 2.1% 8.3% −1.5% 1.4% −1.6% −3.4% −5.2% 1.1% 3.3% −4.6% −2.0% −5.4% 0.8% 3.8%
Net margin 22.5% 0.3% −2.3% −0.1% 1.9% −1.6% 0.1% −2.1% −4.0% −6.2% −1.7% 3.8% −3.1% −2.3% −6.1% 1.5% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −11.4% −0.7% −2.8% 1.1% 6.8% −4.1% 1.1% 1.0% −0.9% −2.4% 7.3% 0.9% −2.4% −0.6% −1.5% 0.9% 5.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −37 −4 −21 14 88 −28 37 37 2 −31 72 27 6 22 −4 13 65
Capital spending 1 2 2 4 13 21 19 21 15 3 7 16 38 30 11 5 15
Free cash flow −38 −6 −23 10 75 −49 18 16 −14 −35 65 10 −32 −8 −15 9 50
Stock-based pay — 2 1 2 2 2 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — −9 −24 8 73 −51 15 12 −17 −37 62 8 −35 −11 −19 6 47
Balance sheet
Cash 9 9 8 5 62 52 64 49 27 19 48 51 36 30 35 23 24
Total debt 123 94 121 102 52 163 202 244 234 — 123 50 78 91 100 85 65
Net debt (negative = net cash) 114 86 114 96 −11 111 138 195 207 −19 76 −0 42 61 64 61 41
Diluted shares — — 7m 12m 23m 33m 42m 43m 43m 47m 59m 72m 72m 73m 73m 76m 77m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — — 1 4 — — —
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — — — 1 4 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $397m
Short-term assets $161mLonger-term assets $236m
What it owes, and who funded it · $397m
Short-term liabilities $50mLonger-term liabilities $87mShareholders' equity $260m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $161m of assets due within a year against $50m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $161m short-term assets against $87m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $24m of cash against $60m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 23% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 15% to 23% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $65m of operating cash flow against $60m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $36m against $9m of interest.

From Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+4.0%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
3.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
26 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ALTO ECVT BCPC HWKN PRM SXT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $943m $869m $1.1bn $1.1bn $757m $1.7bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.1% 39.8% 9.4% 9.0% 24.2% 9.5% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −10.1% 4.6% 6.2% 6.8% 33.0% 6.3% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 12.5% 42.0% 8.6% 11.9% 31.5% 10.6% 8.3%
Gross margin 6.8% 21.3% 36.5% 22.4% 54.7% 35.1% 28.8%
Operating margin 3.8% 9.4% 20.7% 11.1% −50.6% 14.5% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.8% 11.8% 19.8% 11.6% −13.6% 12.7% 5.5%
Net margin 5.5% −7.1% 15.4% 7.5% −44.9% 9.7% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.9% 17.1% 20.2% 13.1% 16.9% 6.9% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.3% 8.3% 15.8% 8.1% 12.8% −1.0% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.4% 12.9% 15.6% 8.1% 19.9% 3.3% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 1.2% 1.8% 0.7% 2.3% 1.0% 1.0%
Change in share count 4.0% −3.5% −1.6% −0.2% 6.7% 0.5% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.1% 6.0% 28 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth +4.8pp +1.3pp 11 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 6.8% 31.5% 36 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 3.8% 3.8% 20 of 39
Net margin Profitability 5.5% 1.7% 14 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.3% 4.8% 18 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 1.0% 6 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 15.2% 26.8% 13 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.0% 0.0% 26 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 26 days 59 days 4 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$205M
Institutions reporting
132
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 11.5%
Positions opened / closed
55 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 94 institutions bought and 51 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+4.2M shares) and the biggest seller Marshall Wace, LLP (−3.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $31.3M 5.5M 15.3% ▲ 323.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $18.3M 3.2M 9.0% ▲ 1.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $13M 2.3M 6.4% ▲ 27.4%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $11.7M 2.0M 5.7% ▲ 246.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $11.3M 2.0M 5.5% ▲ 122.2%
Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. $9.7M 1.7M 4.7% ▲ 70.3%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $8.7M 1.5M 4.2% ▼ 9.3%
State Street Corp $7M 1.2M 3.4% ▲ 229.9%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $6.8M 1.2M 3.3% ▼ 40.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $6.5M 1.1M 3.2% ▲ 73.5%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $4.9M 856K 2.4% ▲ 122.3%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $4.7M 827K 2.3% ▲ 333.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Nathan Gilbert E Director September 14, 2026 Buy 10,000 $3.93 $39,300
Nathan Gilbert E Director August 11, 2026 Buy 50,000 $4.15 $207,500
Nathan Gilbert E Director May 13, 2026 Buy 5,000 $4.45 $22,250
Nathan Gilbert E Director May 12, 2026 Buy 20,000 $4.61 $92,200

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 4, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Alto Ingredients, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Alto Ingredients, Inc. in brief

What does Alto Ingredients, Inc. do?
Alto Ingredients, Inc. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Alto Ingredients, Inc. trades under the ticker ALTO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Alto Ingredients, Inc. reported revenue of $943M, 1.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 5.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $269M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.2 and net debt of $40.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Alto Ingredients, Inc. have?
Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 23.3%, from its latest balance sheet (14.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Alto Ingredients, Inc. are Ecovyst Inc., Balchem Corp, Hawkins Inc, Perimeter Solutions, Inc. and Sensient Technologies Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Alto Ingredients, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Alto Ingredients, Inc. announces its own schedule.