Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds2 adding, 2 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 257.8%, up 489.3pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 37.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 74.7% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 36.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -919.7%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 745.7 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -704.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
Latest results: FY2022 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$5.31 against an average estimate of -$6.20: beat by 14.3%
- Share reaction
- -17.4% in the first session after the results on August 14, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day-1.5%
- 1 week+3.9%
- 1 month-24.4%
- This year-85.7%
- 1 year-95.0%
- 5 years-100.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 14, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 5, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Shareholder vote
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Shareholder vote
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. entered a material agreement; sold unregistered shares; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Aptevo Therapeutics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -90.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -224.0%; its worst year was -919.7%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -188.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 195130.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 13.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$16.02 | +82% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$10.40 | +35% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −33.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$24.13 | −$21.46 |
| 60 days ago | −$24.13 | −$21.46 |
| 30 days ago | −$24.13 | −$21.46 |
| 7 days ago | −$16.02 | −$10.40 |
| Now | −$16.02 | −$10.40 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$6.20 | −$5.31 | +14.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.60 | −$6.41 | −14.5% |
| Sept 2025 | −$37.62 | −$40.14 | −6.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 6.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1.6 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −49% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 3% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 4.2% of shares
- Employees
- 33 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| APVO | −79% | −71% | −92% | −99% | −99% | −86% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −56% | −17% | −28% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| APVO | 0% | 33% | 0% | 42% | 17% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| APVO | −84% | −76% | −93% | −99% | −100% | −87% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 20, 2016: 100% from July 20, 2016 to October 27, 2026. Getting back needed a 5128199903% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.28 – $28.08
- From 52-week high
- −95.2%
- vs 50-day average
- −26.1%
- vs 200-day average
- −68.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 91%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.99
Share price after results
- Next day
- 3 up, 9 down typical move ±8.0%
- After a week
- 2 up, 10 down typical move ±14.5%
- After a month
- 1 up, 11 down typical move ±28.4%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 14, 2026 | −17.4% | −0.7% | −21.2% | −49.7% |
| May 13, 2026 | −0.7% | +1.4% | −5.7% | −1.0% |
| March 26, 2026 | −3.5% | −3.5% | −5.8% | +11.2% |
| November 6, 2025 | +2.8% | −1.0% | +1.4% | −6.3% |
| August 11, 2025 | −8.8% | +0.9% | −8.4% | −33.6% |
| May 15, 2025 | −3.0% | +1.1% | −9.1% | −44.5% |
| April 28, 2025 | −16.1% | +0.7% | −34.8% | −65.9% |
| February 14, 2025 | −4.1% | +0.3% | −11.8% | −27.2% |
| November 7, 2024 | +7.4% | +1.2% | −6.6% | −8.5% |
| August 8, 2024 | −10.1% | +2.8% | +4.6% | −16.1% |
| May 8, 2024 | −19.4% | +0.6% | −30.3% | −31.8% |
| March 5, 2024 | +2.4% | −0.5% | −34.9% | −44.9% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY19 Q1 | $26M |
| FY19 Q2 | $26.6M |
| FY19 Q3 | $29.7M |
| FY19 Q4 | $32.4M |
| FY21 Q1 | $6.7M |
| FY21 Q2 | $9.4M |
| FY21 Q3 | $11M |
| FY21 Q4 | $12.3M |
| FY22 Q1 | $13M |
| FY22 Q2 | $9.9M |
| FY22 Q3 | $6.8M |
| FY22 Q4 | $3.1M |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q1 | -0.4% |
| FY18 Q2 | -18.8% |
| FY18 Q3 | -29.8% |
| FY18 Q4 | 5.3% |
| FY19 Q1 | 9.2% |
| FY19 Q2 | 33.5% |
| FY19 Q3 | 52.2% |
| FY19 Q4 | 40.6% |
| FY22 Q1 | 92.9% |
| FY22 Q2 | 5.4% |
| FY22 Q3 | -38.4% |
| FY22 Q4 | -74.7% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY19 Q1 | -190.6% |
| FY19 Q2 | -188.5% |
| FY19 Q3 | -166.1% |
| FY19 Q4 | -134.9% |
| FY21 Q1 | -397.6% |
| FY21 Q2 | -274.1% |
| FY21 Q3 | -219.8% |
| FY21 Q4 | -174.1% |
| FY22 Q1 | -155.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | -222.4% |
| FY22 Q3 | -368.7% |
| FY22 Q4 | -919.7% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q2 | -256.5% |
| FY18 Q3 | -311.0% |
| FY18 Q4 | -227.2% |
| FY19 Q1 | -188.1% |
| FY19 Q2 | -183.5% |
| FY19 Q3 | -150.6% |
| FY19 Q4 | -131.2% |
| FY21 Q4 | -182.2% |
| FY22 Q1 | -157.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | -186.1% |
| FY22 Q3 | -294.4% |
| FY22 Q4 | -704.0% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2015 Dec 2015 | 2016 Dec 2016 | 2017 Dec 2017 | 2018 Dec 2018 | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 34 | 10 | 15 | 23 | 32 | 4 | 12 | 3 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 12 | 12 | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | −58 | −135 | −51 | −49 | −39 | −26 | −20 | −28 |
| Operating income | −61 | −139 | −54 | −52 | −41 | −27 | −21 | −29 |
| Net income | −59 | −112 | 7 | −54 | −40 | −18 | −28 | 8 |
| Diluted EPS | −$14767.20 | −$5.55 | $0.33 | −$2.39 | −$13.86 | −$5.23 | −$6.07 | $1.57 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | −70.3% | +46.8% | +57.4% | +40.6% | −86.7% | +185.3% | −74.7% |
| Net income | — | — | — | −870.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | −824.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 51.4% | 38.5% | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | −173.2% | <−999% | −346.7% | −213.6% | −119.4% | −605.4% | −164.8% | −890.8% |
| Operating margin | −181.8% | <−999% | −368.1% | −224.0% | −126.3% | −638.1% | −174.1% | −919.7% |
| Net margin | −176.5% | <−999% | 47.6% | −232.8% | −124.7% | −411.9% | −231.5% | 257.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −149.7% | −394.3% | −293.2% | −227.2% | −131.2% | −682.4% | −182.2% | −676.0% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −49 | −37 | −42 | −51 | −42 | −29 | −22 | −21 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −50 | −39 | −43 | −52 | −43 | −29 | −22 | −21 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −51 | −43 | −48 | −55 | −44 | −31 | −24 | −23 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Cash | 5 | 10 | 7 | 31 | 12 | 40 | 45 | 23 |
| Total debt | 0 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 39 | 28 | 16 | 4 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −5 | 9 | 12 | −11 | 27 | −12 | −29 | −19 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2021 Q1 Mar 2021 | 2021 Q2 Jun 2021 | 2021 Q3 Sept 2021 | 2021 Q4 Dec 2021 | 2022 Q1 Mar 2022 | 2022 Q2 Jun 2022 | 2022 Q3 Sept 2022 | 2022 Q4 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −7 | −5 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −7 | −8 | −8 |
| Operating income | −7 | −6 | −5 | −4 | −6 | −8 | −8 | −8 |
| Net income | −7 | −8 | −7 | −6 | −8 | 28 | −8 | −5 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.64 | −$1.75 | −$1.43 | −$1.27 | −$1.55 | $5.58 | −$1.50 | −$0.95 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | +557.5% | +111.6% | +54.4% | +28.6% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| EBITDA margin | −272.4% | −174.4% | −143.9% | −103.2% | −172.4% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −284.5% | −184.0% | −153.4% | −110.2% | −180.2% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −299.7% | −255.0% | −226.0% | −171.1% | −247.2% | — | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −317.8% | −175.0% | −169.7% | −109.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −8 | −5 | −5 | −4 | −5 | −3 | −7 | −6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −8 | −5 | −5 | −4 | — | — | −7 | −6 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −8 | −6 | −6 | −4 | — | — | −7 | −6 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | APVO | UPB | XBIO | ALGS | DYAI | DBVT | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $3m | $3m | $3m | $4m | $4m | $4m | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −74.7% | 16.0% | 33.3% | 19.4% | −8.0% | −31.6% | 12.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −48.7% | — | 14.7% | −5.5% | 3.4% | −11.6% | 13.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | −17.5% | 12.0% | −100.0% | −0.6% | −42.9% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | — | 99.8% | — | 16.2% | — | 82.8% |
| Operating margin | −919.7% | <−999% | −81.0% | <−999% | −195.1% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | −409.6% | <−999% | −137.7% | <−999% | −257.9% | <−999% | −365.3% |
| Net margin | 257.8% | <−999% | −75.9% | <−999% | −200.5% | <−999% | −163.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −675.1% | <−999% | −70.9% | <−999% | −194.7% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −704.0% | <−999% | −70.9% | <−999% | — | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | −358.1% | — | −103.3% | <−999% | — | <−999% | −313.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 57.8% | 446.5% | 2.9% | 149.8% | 17.1% | 335.9% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | −37.9% | — | 34.7% | 30.7% | 20.3% | 216.3% | 8.1% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $224,344
- Institutions reporting
- 9
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 6.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 1 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | $96,000 | 22K | 42.8% | ▲ 9.7% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $56,446 | 13K | 25.2% | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $48,044 | 11K | 21.4% | ▼ 18.9% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $18,390 | 4K | 8.2% | 0.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $3,242 | 1K | 1.4% | ▼ 78.8% |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $1,596 | 0K | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $484 | 0K | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Barclays PLC | $138 | 0K | 0.1% | New |
| Danske Bank A/S | $4 | 0K | 0.0% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Grady Iii Director | November 10, 2025 | Buy | 13,513 | $1.49 | $20,134 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 1 trade and filingsNo trades in Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.
- Steve CohenSale (full), $470.99, traded June 24, 2019, filed July 3, 2019
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 14, 2026
- May 13, 2026
- March 26, 2026
- November 6, 2025
- August 11, 2025
- May 15, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. in brief
- What does Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. do?
- Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. trades under the ticker APVO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Gsa Capital Partners LLP, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 30, 2022, Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $19.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 2401.1 and net debt of -$18.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. are Upstream Bio, Inc., Xenetic Biosciences, Inc., Aligos Therapeutics, Inc., Dyadic International Inc and DBV Technologies S.a. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Aptevo Therapeutics Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.