undamentalytics Newsletter

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. (XBIO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: XBIO Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 12, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$3.8

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$3.1–$4.6 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds3 adding, 3 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Xenetic Biosciences files

Where Xenetic Biosciences stands after its latest 10-Q

Xenetic Biosciences has little or no product revenue yet; it used $2m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. The diluted share count is up 34.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $8.79 a share, against a share price of $2.10.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 33.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -70.9%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 2.9% ranks 17 of 179 biotechnology companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 34.7% ranks 135 of 156 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 58% in the quarter to 2025-12-31, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 33.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.6% for biotechnology companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 52.5 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 12 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -81.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -70.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 34.7% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 88% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.22 against an average estimate of -$0.52: beat by 57.7%
Revenue
$1m, up 12.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+8.4% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500

Xenetic Biosciences' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.5%
  • 1 week+11.4%
  • 1 month-8.0%
  • This year-5.1%
  • 1 year-38.3%
  • 5 years-88.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.3M
Operating margin
-81.0%
Net margin
-75.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.19

Growth

Revenue growth
+33.3%
Change in growth rate
+9.8 pts
Share count change
+34.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.3M
FCF margin
-70.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 12, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Agreement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.01 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$3.8 ~$3.1–$4.6 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$1.7 ~$3.9–$13 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.4 ~$1.7–$3.8 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$516.00$230.28$196.80$14.40$20.40$12.90$2.85$3.45$3.99$2.17$2.06
Market value$128m$67m$60m$4m$13m$13m$4m$5m$6m$4m$4m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$4m−$6m−$638115−$10m−$12m−$18m−$13m−$9m−$6m−$8m−$6m
Enterprise value$124m$61m$59m−$6m$2m−$5m−$9m−$4m−$15625−$4m−$2m
Multiples
Price / sales 42.6x8.8x—n/m29.8x11.4x2.4x2.1x2.5x1.2x1.3x
Price / earnings ———————————
Price / free cash flow —44.8x—————————
EV / EBITDA ———————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

8 /100

Weak moat

How hard Xenetic Biosciences's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -48.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -209.7%; its worst year was -6637.3%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 8 years, at a median -275.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 2756.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 25.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2025 −$0.52 −$0.22 +57.7%
Sept 2025 −$0.49 −$0.33 +32.7%
Jun 2025 −$0.64 −$0.45 +29.7%
Mar 2025 −$0.72 −$0.59 +18.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−51%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
6%
of shares
Held by insiders
11.4%
of shares
Employees
2
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −38.3%

$3.34 on October 31, 2025 to $2.06

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2m $3m +33.3%
P/S multiple 2.1x 1.3x −37.7%
Share count 2m 2m −25.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −36.6%

$3.25 on November 3, 2023 to $2.06

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2m $3m +51.1%
P/S multiple 2.2x 1.3x −40.7%
Share count 1m 2m −29.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
XBIO−37%−78%+21%+16%−46%−5%
Industry peers (median)−35%−56%−18%−29%−5%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XBIO33%33%67%58%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XBIO−76%−80%−64%−33%−81%−63%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 30, 2016: 100% from June 26, 2018 to October 23, 2026. Getting back needed a 41412% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.72 – $4.67
From 52-week high
−55.9%
vs 50-day average
−26.9%
vs 200-day average
−27.5%
Volatility (1 year)
89%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.59

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±17.2%
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 7, 2026 +8.4% +0.6% +15.1% +50.2%
May 13, 2026 +2.8% +1.4% −6.3% +5.8%
March 13, 2026 +31.8% +0.4% +27.1% +27.1%
November 13, 2025 −1.5% −1.7% −12.5% −11.7%
August 13, 2025 +4.8% +0.4% 0.0% +29.0%
May 14, 2025 −1.6% +0.6% +0.4% −1.5%
March 19, 2025 −1.7% +0.8% −5.5% −29.7%
November 13, 2024 −11.4% −0.6% −3.4% −2.9%
August 14, 2024 −10.0% +2.0% +16.6% +14.0%
May 10, 2024 −3.0% +0.1% −10.7% −6.2%
March 22, 2024 0.0% −0.5% +6.3% −2.5%
November 13, 2023 +8.2% +1.8% +1.9% +25.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.
$2M $2.5M $3M $3.5M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.3M $3.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.4M
FY23 Q4 $2.5M
FY24 Q1 $2.4M
FY24 Q2 $2.5M
FY24 Q3 $2.5M
FY24 Q4 $2.5M
FY25 Q1 $2.6M
FY25 Q2 $2.4M
FY25 Q3 $2.9M
FY25 Q4 $3M
FY26 Q1 $3.2M
FY26 Q2 $3.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 51.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 48.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 27.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 16.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 23.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 33.3% 33.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 51.7%
FY23 Q4 48.8%
FY24 Q1 27.1%
FY24 Q2 16.8%
FY24 Q3 7.2%
FY24 Q4 -1.6%
FY25 Q1 5.6%
FY25 Q2 -2.9%
FY25 Q3 13.3%
FY25 Q4 19.0%
FY26 Q1 23.5%
FY26 Q2 33.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.
-300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -204.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -177.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -199.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -198.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -172.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -168.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -150.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -133.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -115.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -95.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -75.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -81.0% -81.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -204.8%
FY23 Q4 -177.8%
FY24 Q1 -199.1%
FY24 Q2 -198.7%
FY24 Q3 -172.8%
FY24 Q4 -168.2%
FY25 Q1 -150.2%
FY25 Q2 -133.5%
FY25 Q3 -115.8%
FY25 Q4 -95.2%
FY26 Q1 -75.1%
FY26 Q2 -81.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -172.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -162.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -170.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -136.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -116.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -112.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -103.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -103.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -95.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -76.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -57.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -70.9% -70.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -172.9%
FY23 Q4 -162.0%
FY24 Q1 -170.6%
FY24 Q2 -136.0%
FY24 Q3 -116.4%
FY24 Q4 -112.7%
FY25 Q1 -103.0%
FY25 Q2 -103.0%
FY25 Q3 -95.1%
FY25 Q4 -76.8%
FY26 Q1 -57.1%
FY26 Q2 -70.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 1 0 0 3 8 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 3 3
Gross profit 0 1 0 — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA −6 −9 −13 −10 −47 −4 −7 −13 −14 −6 −7 — — — —
Operating income −6 −9 −13 −10 −47 −4 −7 −13 −14 −6 −7 −5 −4 −3 −3
Net income −6 −9 −14 −13 −54 −4 −7 −13 −11 −6 −7 −4 −4 −3 −2
Diluted EPS −$1.50 −$2.10 −$0.03 −$88.80 −$1.96 −$0.10 −$24.15 −$63.30 −$1.70 −$0.55 −$4.61 −$2.71 −$2.57 −$1.58 −$1.19
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +240.6% −100.0% — — +152.8% −100.0% — +>999% +165.6% +47.1% +48.8% −1.6% +19.0% +33.3%
Margins
Gross margin 84.7% 100.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin <−999% −856.1% — — <−999% −46.7% — <−999% <−999% −495.1% −393.6% — — — —
Operating margin <−999% −861.3% — — <−999% −47.1% — <−999% <−999% −495.1% −393.6% −177.8% −168.2% −95.2% −81.0%
Net margin <−999% −857.9% — — <−999% −47.4% — <−999% <−999% −486.4% −383.9% −162.8% −158.4% −90.1% −75.9%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −613.1% — — −293.5% 19.6% — <−999% −976.6% −408.2% −272.2% −162.0% −112.7% −76.8% −70.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −6 −6 −13 −5 −9 1 −6 −6 −4 −5 −5 −4 −3 −2 −2
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −6 −6 −13 −5 −9 1 −6 −6 −4 −5 −5 −4 −3 −2 −2
Stock-based pay 0 0 2 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 −7 −14 −8 −11 −0 −8 −7 −5 −5 −5 −4 −3 −2 −2
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — 4 6 1 10 12 18 13 9 6 8 6
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — −4 −6 −1 −10 −12 −18 −13 −9 −6 −8 −6
Diluted shares 4m 4m 5m — — — — — — 1m 1m 2m 2m 2m 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $7m
Short-term assets $7mLonger-term assets $0m
What it owes, and who funded it · $7m
Short-term liabilities $1mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $6m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7m of assets due within a year against $894,977 of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+34.7%
year over year
R&D spending
84.1%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XBIO UPB ALGS DYAI DBVT CAMP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3m $3m $4m $4m $4m $4m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 33.3% 16.0% 19.4% −8.0% −31.6% 40.2% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 14.7% — −5.5% 3.4% −11.6% — 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 12.0% −17.5% −100.0% −0.6% −42.9% 18.8% 10.2%
Gross margin 99.8% — — 16.2% — — 82.9%
Operating margin −81.0% <−999% <−999% −195.1% <−999% <−999% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −137.7% <−999% <−999% −257.9% <−999% — −363.5%
Net margin −75.9% <−999% <−999% −200.5% <−999% <−999% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −70.9% <−999% <−999% −194.7% <−999% −678.2% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −70.9% <−999% <−999% — <−999% −681.2% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −103.3% — <−999% — <−999% — −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 2.9% 446.5% 149.8% 17.1% 335.9% 131.4% 20.0%
Change in share count 34.7% — 30.7% 20.3% 216.3% — 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 33.3% 12.6% 66 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth +9.8pp -0.1pp 45 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -81.0% -189.4% 71 of 175
Net margin Profitability -75.9% -157.3% 74 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -70.9% -145.4% 75 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.9% 19.2% 17 of 179
Change in share count Balance sheet 34.7% 7.9% 135 of 156

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$442,752
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 10.1%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 3 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was Vanguard Capital Management LLC (+5,950 shares) and the biggest seller Renaissance Technologies LLC (−20K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Renaissance Technologies LLC $341,750 117K 77.2% ▼ 14.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $50,723 17K 11.5% ▼ 18.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $36,902 13K 8.3% ▲ 88.4%
Jtc Employer Solutions Trustee Ltd $8,000 3K 1.8% 0.0%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $2,910 1K 0.7% New
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $2,025 1K 0.5% ▼ 13.6%
Morgan Stanley $437 0K 0.1% New
Darwin Wealth Management, LLC $5 0K 0.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 12, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 7, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 13, 2026
  • November 13, 2025
  • August 13, 2025
  • May 14, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. in brief

What does Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. do?
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. trades under the ticker XBIO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. reported revenue of $3.3M, 33.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -70.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 75 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Renaissance Technologies LLC, Geode Capital Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.3M and net debt of -$6.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. are Upstream Bio, Inc., Aligos Therapeutics, Inc., Dyadic International Inc, DBV Technologies S.a. and Camp4 Therapeutics Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s.
When is Xenetic Biosciences, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. announces its own schedule.