Asml Holding NV key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Asml Holding NV had return on equity of 51.6%, an operating margin of 34.6%, debt equal to 22.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.26. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.7% | 43.4% | 43.3% | 42.4% | 41.5% | 44.3% | 46.1% | 45.7% | 44.9% | 46.0% | 44.7% | 48.6% | 52.7% | 50.5% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 52.8% |
| Operating margin | −10.2% | 27.7% | 29.0% | 24.4% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 24.9% | 25.6% | 27.2% | 27.1% | 23.6% | 29.0% | 36.3% | 30.7% | 32.8% | 31.9% | 34.6% |
| Net margin | −9.5% | 22.7% | 26.0% | 24.2% | 19.4% | 20.4% | 22.1% | 22.7% | 23.1% | 23.7% | 21.9% | 25.4% | 31.6% | 26.6% | 28.4% | 26.8% | 29.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.4% | 18.0% | 31.3% | 11.2% | 16.1% | 11.4% | 26.3% | 19.6% | 16.5% | 22.8% | 21.2% | 26.2% | 53.4% | 34.0% | 11.9% | 32.2% | 33.9% |
| Return on equity | −8.3% | 43.5% | 50.2% | 30.0% | 18.1% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 17.5% | 20.0% | 23.4% | 21.1% | 26.1% | 49.0% | 56.7% | 69.8% | 48.2% | 51.6% |
| Return on assets | −3.9% | 19.9% | 23.2% | 15.4% | 10.5% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 13.6% | 12.0% | 13.8% | 20.6% | 16.2% | 20.4% | 17.3% | 19.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.41 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.67 |
| Current ratio | 2.63 | 2.29 | 2.56 | 2.80 | 2.45 | 2.47 | 2.48 | 2.61 | 2.80 | 2.78 | 2.58 | 2.41 | 1.48 | 1.28 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.26 |
| Debt to equity | 39.4% | 25.6% | 21.4% | 18.7% | 15.5% | 15.4% | 13.4% | 33.3% | 28.4% | 26.0% | 24.7% | 33.7% | 45.2% | 48.4% | 34.4% | 25.4% | 22.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 53.7x | 48.6x | 50.7x | 31.2x | 55.5x | 57.1x | 46.3x | 42.4x | 70.9x | 76.3x | 93.6x | 123.6x | 106.9x | 59.2x | 55.5x | 95.5x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 17.8% | 11.0% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 6.0% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 12.0% | 6.9% | 13.7% | 15.2% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 18.6% | 17.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 29.2% | 11.6% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 16.8% | 18.3% | — | — | 14.1% | 14.4% | 16.7% | 15.7% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 15.2% | 14.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.7% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 6.6% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 4.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 79.4% | 120.6% | 46.4% | 83.1% | 55.7% | 119.2% | 86.6% | 71.6% | 96.4% | 96.8% | 103.1% | 169.0% | 128.1% | 41.9% | 120.2% | 115.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 8.5% | 11.8% | 16.5% | 21.3% | 22.4% | 21.8% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 51.1% | 30.0% | 23.3% | 45.5% | 30.0% | 32.4% | 26.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 10.7% | 49.3% | 136.2% | 61.2% | 145.1% | 52.4% | 62.7% | 68.7% | 69.8% | 69.2% | 62.0% | 99.8% | 99.9% | 101.8% | 32.5% | 76.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $35.9bn of assets due within a year against $28.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $35.9bn short-term assets against $7.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $15.2bn of cash against $5.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 34% to 22% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $14.3bn of operating cash flow against $5.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $12.8bn against $134m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Asml Holding NV's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 14 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 11.2% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.9%, moving by 8.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 27.2%; its worst year was -10.2%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 5 years, at a median 16.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Applied Materials statistics
- Lam Research statistics
- KLA Corporation statistics
- Teradyne statistics
- MKS Inc statistics
Head to head: AMAT vs ASMLASML vs LRCXASML vs KLAC
More: Semiconductor Materials & Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies