Bone Biologics Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds1 adding, 2 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 10% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.1%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 65% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results: FY2021 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$0.17 against an average estimate of -$0.19: beat by 10.5%
Price chart
- 1 day-1.1%
- 1 week-0.3%
- 1 month-22.8%
- This year-74.4%
- 1 year-82.1%
- 5 years-100.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Shareholder voteSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Bone Biologics Corp made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Bone Biologics Corp disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Bone Biologics Corp entered a material agreement; sold unregistered shares; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Bone Biologics Corp at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.18 | +56% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.59 | +50% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Bone Biologics Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.17 | −$0.64 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.23 | −$0.67 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.23 | −$0.67 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.23 | −$0.67 |
| Now | −$1.18 | −$0.59 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | −$0.19 | −$0.17 | +10.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.39 | −$0.43 | −10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.54 | −$0.43 | +20.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.63 | −85.3% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.7% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.08 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −36% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 4% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 2 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| BBLG | −94% | −91% | −79% | −74% | −74% |
| Industry peers (median) | −37% | −8% | −19% | −16% | −13% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| BBLG | 17% | 42% | 25% | 25% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| BBLG | −97% | −97% | −86% | −83% | −79% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since October 13, 2021: 100% from November 1, 2021 to October 27, 2026. Getting back needed a 2144248% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.37 – $2.11
- From 52-week high
- −82.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −24.1%
- vs 200-day average
- −64.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 65%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.96
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q4 | $0 |
| FY19 Q1 | $0 |
| FY20 Q4 | $1.1B |
| FY21 Q1 | $1.1B |
| FY21 Q2 | $1.1B |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2016 Dec 2016 | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | LTM Jun 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||
| Revenue | 1,070 | 1,070 | 1,070 | 1,070 |
| EBITDA | −20 | −2 | — | — |
| Operating income | −20 | −2 | −1 | −1 |
| Net income | −26 | −3 | −2 | −2 |
| Diluted EPS | −$297.47 | −$40.53 | −$54.32 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Margins | ||||
| EBITDA margin | −1.9% | −0.2% | — | — |
| Operating margin | −1.9% | −0.2% | −0.1% | −0.1% |
| Net margin | −2.4% | −0.3% | −0.2% | −0.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.7% | −0.3% | −0.0% | −0.1% |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −7 | −3 | −0 | −1 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −7 | −3 | −0 | −1 |
| Stock-based pay | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −11 | −3 | — | — |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash | 1 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Total debt | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 8 | 11 | — | 12 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | 34m | — |
| Quarter | 2018 Q4 Dec 2018 | 2019 Q1 Mar 2019 | 2020 Q1 Mar 2020 | 2020 Q2 Jun 2020 | 2020 Q3 Sept 2020 | 2020 Q4 Dec 2020 | 2021 Q1 Mar 2021 | 2021 Q2 Jun 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 1,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,070 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −1 | −1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −1 | −1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
| Net income | −1 | −1 | −1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
| Diluted EPS | −$28.45 | −$16.38 | −$6.90 | −$4.31 | −$12.07 | −$13.80 | −$248.33 | −$289.71 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Operating margin | — | — | −0.0% | — | — | — | −0.0% | — |
| Net margin | — | — | −0.1% | — | — | — | −0.0% | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | −0.0% | — | — | — | −0.0% | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −1 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −1 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −1 | −1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | BBLG | TNDM | INSP | VREX | STVN | HAE | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1.1bn | $1.0bn | $881m | $865m | $1.3bn | $1.4bn | $102m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 4.0% | −0.2% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 0.4% | 9.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 9.6% | 15.6% | −1.2% | — | 3.5% | 13.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 0.0% | 5.8% | −7.9% | 3.7% | — | 5.6% | 9.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 56.0% | 86.2% | 34.3% | 29.0% | 59.0% | 61.2% |
| Operating margin | −0.1% | −4.4% | 1.8% | 8.3% | 16.8% | 11.9% | −8.3% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −13.9% | 2.6% | 3.1% | — | 13.6% | −17.9% |
| Net margin | −0.2% | −6.1% | 11.4% | 2.6% | 11.8% | 7.1% | −11.7% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −0.1% | −0.5% | 15.3% | 1.3% | 24.1% | 24.3% | −1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.1% | −2.6% | 11.1% | −2.3% | 1.9% | 21.5% | −3.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −2.9% | 9.1% | 2.4% | — | 14.3% | −7.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 7.0% | 13.3% | 1.7% | — | 2.5% | 6.1% |
| Change in share count | −4.2% | 3.0% | −3.9% | −8.8% | 0.7% | −6.5% | 3.9% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $35,705
- Institutions reporting
- 3
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 490.7%
- Positions opened / closed
- 1 / 1
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $32,714 | 24K | 91.6% | New |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2,676 | 2K | 7.5% | ▼ 52.7% |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $315 | 0K | 0.9% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Bone Biologics Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Bone Biologics Corp in brief
- What does Bone Biologics Corp do?
- Bone Biologics Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Bone Biologics Corp's stock ticker?
- Bone Biologics Corp trades under the ticker BBLG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Bone Biologics Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) and Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Bone Biologics Corp's competitors?
- In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Bone Biologics Corp are Tandem Diabetes Care Inc, Inspire Medical Systems, Inc., Varex Imaging Corp, Stevanato Group S.p.a. and Haemonetics Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Bone Biologics Corp's.
Follow research on Bone Biologics Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.